Practice CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Peripheral Devices Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices
Class 7 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Peripheral Devices
Peripheral Devices MCQ Questions Class 7 Computer Science with Answers
Question. Offline device is:
(a) A device which is not connected to CPU
(b) A device which is connected to CPU
(c) A direct access storage device
(d) None of The options
Answer: A
Question. In which of the following terminals the screen is regarded as an array of pixels, where each pixel is either on or off:
(a) Character Map Terminal
(b) Bit Map Terminal
(c) RS 232 C Terminal
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following functions most like a copy machine:
(a) Portable Scanner
(b) Flatbed Scanner
(c) Touch Screen
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. Where does a computer add and compare data:
(a) Floppy Disk
(b) CPU Chip
(c) Memory Chip
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. The word “Computer” usually refers to the Central Processing Unit plus:
(a) Input Devices
(b) External Memory
(c) Internal Memory
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. What hardware was used by the initial generations of computers:
(a) Ics
(b) VLSI
(c) Valves
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. If a computer is on but does not respond to a system reset, what is it said to be:
(a) Dead
(b) Hang
(c) Insensitive
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. A universal product code is read by what type of scanner:
(a) Bar – Code
(b) Flatbed
(c) OCR/MICR
(d) None of The options
Answer: A
Question. The ascending order of a data hierarchy is:
(a) Bit – Bytes – Field – Record – File – Database
(b) Bit – Bytes – Record – Field – File – Database
(c) Bytes – Bit – Record – Field – File – Database
(d) None of The options
Answer: A
Question. Where was the India’s first computer installed and when:
(a) Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955
(b) Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta 1955
(c) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 1971
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. The stack pointer in the 8085 microprocessor is a:
(a) 16 bit register that points to stack memory locations
(b) 16 bit accumulator
(c) Memory location in the stack
(d) None of The options
Answer: A
Question. Which is not a factor when categorizing a computer:
(a) Speed of the output device
(b) where it was purchased
(c) cost of the system
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. Who launched IBM’s first PC in 1981:
(a) Dean Cline
(b) C.B. Rogers Jr.
(c) David Swenson
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following company is called Big Blue:
(a) Microsoft Corporation
(b) Compaq Corporation
(c) IBM
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. What is the term which represents the use of links between information of all sorts:
(a) Hypertext
(b) Hypermedia
(c) Hyper Card
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer systems is:
(a) EFTS
(b) MPG
(c) MIPS
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. Microfilm reader is a:
(a) COM Device
(b) MICR Device
(c) OCR Device
(d) None of The options
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following types of character recognition systems requires the use of magnetic ink:
(a) OCR
(b) MICR
(c) OMR
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. A computer program consists of:
(a) System Flowchart
(b) Program Flowchart
(c) Algorithm’s written in any computer language
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. Which device can produce the final product of machine processing into a form usable by humans:
(a) Storage
(b) Input Device
(c) Output Device
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science MCQ |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Generation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Computer Science
MCQs for Peripheral Devices Computer Science Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Peripheral Devices to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Peripheral Devices to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Peripheral Devices NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Peripheral Devices, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Peripheral Devices Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.