CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Computer Network Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network

Class 7 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Computer Network

Computer Network MCQ Questions Class 7 Computer Science with Answers

Question. The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because ?
a) they produce large volume of data
b) they contain clock recovery circuits
c) they transmit the data with stop and start bits.
d) they operate with a larger bandwidth

Answer : B

Question. Computer and communication technology, such as communication links to the Internet, that provide help and understanding to the end user is known as ?
a) presentation file
b) information technology
c) program
d) worksheet file

Answer : B

Question. If you want to connect to your own computer through the Internet from another location, you can use ?
a) e-mail
b) FTP
c) instant message
d) Telnet

Answer : D

Question. An alternate name for the completely interconnected network topology is ?
a) Mesh
b) Star
c) Tree
d) Ring

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following terms is just the collection of networks that can be joined together ?
a) virtual private network
b) LAN
c) intranet
d) extranet

Answer : C

Question. The connection between your computer at home and your local ISP is called __________ ?
a) the last mile
b) the home stretch
c) the home page
d) the backbone

Answer : A

Question. What device separates a single network into two segments but lets the two segments appear as one to higher protocols ?
a) Switch
b) Bridge
c) Gateway
d) Router

Answer : B

Question. A term related to sending data to a satellite is ?
a) downlink
b) modulate
c) demodulate
d) uplink

Answer : D

Question. Networks are monitored by security personnel and supervised by __________ who set(s) up accounts and passwords for authorized network users ?
a) IT managers
b) the government
c) network administrators
d) password administrators

Answer : C

Question. The common name for a modulator-demodulator is __________ ?
a) modem
b) joiner
c) networker
d) connector

Answer : A

Question. A __________ is a set of rules ?
a) resource locator
b) domain
c) hypertext
d) protocol

Answer : D

Question. The vast network of computers that connects millions of people all over the world is called __________ ?
a) LAN
b) Web
c) Hypertext
d) Internet

Answer : D

Question. A modem ?
a) translates analog signals from a computer into digital signals that can travel along conventional telephone lines.
b) translates digital signals from a computer into analog signals that, can travel along conventional telephone lines.
c) demodulates digital signals from a computer.
d) modulates signals from an analog telephone lines.

Answer : B

Question. Computers connected to a LAN (local area network) can __________ ?
a) run faster
b) go on time
c) share information and/or share peripheral equipment
d) E-mail

Answer : C

Question. To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use ?
a) a coaxial cable
b) a dedicated line
c) a ground station
d) None of these

Answer : D

Question. Computers send and receive data in the form of _________ signals ?
a) Analog
b) Digital
c) Modulated
d) Demodulated

Answer : B

Question. Computers that control processes accept data in a continuous __________ ?
a) data traffic pattern
b) data highway
c) infinite loop
d) feedback loop

Answer : D

Question. Codec refers to ?
a) Coder-decoder
b) Co-declaration
c) Command declaration
d) Command decoding

Answer : A

Question. What is a modem connected to ?
a) processor
b) motherboard
c) printer
d) phone line

Answer : D

Question. P2P is a ______ application architecture ?
a) Client/ server
b) Distributed
c) Centralized
d) 1- tier

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time ?
a) simplex
b) half-duplex
c) three-quarters duplex
d) All of the above

Answer : B

Question. The collection of links throughout the Internet creates an interconnected network called the __________ ?
a) WWW
b) Web
c) World Wide Web
d) All of the above

Answer : C

Question. Bluetooth is an example of __________ ?
a) Personal area network
b) Local area network
c) Virtual private network
d) Wide area network

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not a disadvantage of wireless LAN ?
a) Slower data transmission
b) higher error rate
c) interference of transmissions from different computers
d) None of these

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following device is used to connect two systems, especially if the systems use different protocols ?
a) hub
b) bridge
c) gateway
d) repeater

Answer : C

Question. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a ?
a) resonance
b) router
c) gateway
d) repeater

Answer : D

MCQs for Computer Network Computer Science Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Computer Network to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Computer Network to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Computer Network NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Computer Network, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Computer Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Computer Network Computer Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computer Science Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computer Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs?

Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computer Science Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.