Practice CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Personal Computer Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer
Class 7 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Personal Computer
Personal Computer MCQ Questions Class 7 Computer Science with Answers
Question. A characteristic of card systems is:
A) Slowness in processing data
B) Using cards as records of transactions
C) Needing a larger DP staff
D) All of the options
Answer: D
Question. Which unit converts user data into machine readable form?
A) Input unit
B) Output unit
C) ALU
D) Control Unit
Answer: A
Question. What type of device is computer keyboard?
A) Memory
B) Output
C) Storage
D) Input
Answer: D
Question. Which is the limitation of high level language?
A) Lower efficiency
B) Machine dependence
C) machine level coding
D) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. CD-ROM stands for
A) Compactable Read Only Memory
B) Compact Data Read Only Memory
C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory
D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory
Answer: D
Question. Access time is
A) seek time + latency time
B) seek time
C) seek time
D) latency time
Answer: A
Question. Who invented the microprocessor?
A) Marcian E Huff
B) Herman H Goldstein
C) Joseph Jacquard
D) All of the options
Answer: A
Question. MICR stands for
A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader
B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader
C) Magnetic Ink Case Reader
D) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. The Width of a processor’s data path is measured in bits. Which of the following are common data paths?
A) 8 bits
B) 12 bits
C) 16 bits
D) 32 bits
Answer: A
Question. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
A) It translates one instruction at a time
B) Object code is saved for future use
C) Repeated interpretation is not necessary
D) All of the options
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science MCQ |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Generation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Computer Science
MCQs for Personal Computer Computer Science Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Personal Computer to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Personal Computer to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Personal Computer NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Personal Computer, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Personal Computer Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.