Practice CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Memory Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Computer Science Memory
Class 7 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Memory
Memory MCQ Questions Class 7 Computer Science with Answers
Question. Which of the following is not a form of data?
(a) numbers and characters
(b) images
(c) sound
(d) none of the options
Answer: D
Question. The word length of a computer is measured in
(a) Bytes
(b) Millimeters
(c) Meters
(d) Bits
Answer: D
Question. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
(a) Extended
(b) Expanded
(c) Base
(d) Conventional
Answer: B
Question. The control unit of a microprocessor
(a) Stores data in the memory
(b) Accepts input data from keyboard
(c) Performs arithmetic/logic function
(d) None of the options
Answer: D
Question. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
(a) Magnetic core memory
(b) Magnetic tape memory
(c) Magnetic disk memory
(d) Magnetic bubble memory
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following computer implemented binary numbers, perform calculations using electronics and implemented separate computation and memory for the first time?
(a) Mark I
(b) ABC
(c) Z3
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. FORTRAN is a programming language. What does FORTRAN stand for?
(a) File Translation
(b) Format Translation
(c) Formula Translation
(d) Floppy Translation
Answer: C
Question. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be_______
(a) Formatted
(b) Reformatted
(c) Addressed
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. Computer system comprises of major units
(a) input unit, output unit, control unit
(b) input unit, output unit, control unit and storage
(c) input unit, output unit, central processing unit and storage unit
(d) input, output and storage units
Answer: C
Question. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
(a) Mnemonics
(b) Symbolic code
(c) Gray codes
(d) Opcode
Answer: B
Question. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?
(a) Machine language
(b) Assembly language
(c) High level language
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. The first Macintosh computer was from
(a) First generation
(b) Second generation
(c) Third generation
(d) Fourth generation
Answer: D
Question. Which unit holds data permanently?
(a) Input unit
(b) Secondary storage unit
(c) Output Unit
(d) Primary Memory Unit
Answer: B
Question. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
(a) Speed
(b) Accuracy
(c) Reliability
(d) Automatic
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
(a) 486dx
(b) Power PC
(c) 486sx
(d) 6340
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage?
(a) Tabulating Machine
(b) Analytical Engine
(c) Difference Engine
(d) Both C and D
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is not purely output device?
(a) Screen
(b) Printer
(c) Speaker
(d) Plotter
Answer: A
Question. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiple, divide and find square roots?
(a) Napier
(b) Babbage
(c) Pascal
(d) Leibniz
Answer: D
Question. Which is not a computer classification?
(a) mainframe
(b) maxframe
(c) mini
(d) notebook
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following memories needs refreshing?
(a) SRA
(b) DRAM
(c) ROM
(d) All of the options
Answer: B
Question. A collection of related instructions organized for a common purpose is referred to as
(a) File
(b) Database
(c) Program
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
(a) Buffer size
(b) Resolution
(c) Vertical dimensions
(d) Intelligence
Answer: B
Question. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
(a) Cylinder
(b) Surface
(c) Track
(d) Cluster
Answer: D
Question. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory?
(a) 100
(b) 20
(c) 80
(d) 40
Answer: B
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science MCQ |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Generation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Computer Science
MCQs for Memory Computer Science Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Memory to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Memory to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Memory NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Memory, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Memory Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.