Practice CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Power Point MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Power Point Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Computer Science Power Point
Class 7 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Power Point
Power Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Computer Science with Answers
Question. Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
a) Slice Show menu
b) Rehearse timing button
c) Slide transition button
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is not one of PowerPoint's views?
a) Slide show view
b) Slide view
c) Presentation view
d) Outline view
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Block arrows, stars and ban-ners, and callouts are all examples of
a) Different types of children's building blocks
b) Auto Shape categories
c) Clip art categories located in the Microsoft Clip Gallery
d) More technical terms that I don't understand
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. To give a PowerPoint presentation to a large audience, you:
a) Set up your computer in a large auditorium, and click large, auditorium, OK
b) Click the slide you wish the audience to see in normal view, then click the next slide, and so on.
c) Choose either view, slide show or slide show, view show
d) Slick slide show, OK
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the .......option
a) Edit, Fonts
b) Tools, Fonts
c) Tools, Replace Fonts
d) Format, Replace Fonts
e) None of these
Answer : E
Question. Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
a) jPg
b) .giv
c) .wav
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
a) Effects
b) Custom animations
c) Transitions
d) Preset animations
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. What is a slide-title master pair?
a) The title area and text area of a specific slide
b) A slide master and title master merged into a single slide
c) A slide master and title master for a specific design template
d) All of above
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following fill effects can you use for the slide background?
a) Gradient
b) Texture
c) Picture
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statements is not true?
a) Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines
b) The text in a text box can't be formatted
c) The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more
d) Ctrl+ S save the document
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
a) Insert-> Chart
b) Insert -> Pictures -> Chart
c) Edit -> Chart
d) View -> Chart
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
a) Tab
b) Ctrl + K
c) Ctrl + h
d) All of above
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which is the best view for getting your thoughts for a presentation out on the computer?
a) Outline view
b) Notes page view
c) Slide sorter view
d) Slide view
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. To prepare a presentation/slide show which application is commonly used ?
a) Photoshop
b) Powerpoint
c) Outlook Express
d) Internet Explorer
e) All correct
Answer : B
Question. Use the __ to choose a slide layout.
a) Quick Styles gallery
b) Format gallery
c) Layout gallery
d) Layout collection
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The boxes that are displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called........
a) Placeholder
b) Auto text
c) Text box
d) Word art
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. What is a motion path?
a) A type of animation entrance effect
b) A method of advancing slides
c) A method of moving items on a slide
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which Of the following is not a feature of PowerPoint?
a) Printing transparencies
b) Printing the speakers notes along with slide images
c) Linking a slide transition with a laser pointer
d) Drawing with a pen
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. One way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to:
a) Select the slide in normal view; and click Format Animation
b) Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect
c) Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu
d) PowerPoint does not have an animation feature
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
a) Rehearsal
b) Custom slider show
c) Slide show setup
d) Slide show view
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which option in PowerPoint allows to cany slides from one computer to another?
a) Save As
b) Save and Go
c) Pack and Go
d) Web and Go
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Ellipse Motion is a predefined
a) Design template
b) Color scheme
c) Animation scheme
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
a) F1
b) F2
c) F5
d) F10
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. In Microsoft PowerPoint two kind of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
a) .wav files and .mid files
b) .wav files and .gif files
c) .wav files and jpg files
d) jpg files and .gif files
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which PowerPoint view works best for adding slide transitions?
a) Slide show view
b) Slide sorter view
c) Slide view
d) Notesview
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Material consisting -of text and numbers is best presented as
a) A table slide
b) A bullet slide
c) A title slide
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following should you use if you want all the slide in the presentation to have the same "look"?
a) the slide layout option
b) add a slide option
c) outline view
d) a presentation design template
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
a) Clicking edit object
b) Double clicking the organization chart object
c) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MSOrganizaiton Chart object
d) b and c both
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
a) An action button that advances to the next slide
b) An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked
c) The name of a motion path
d) All of above
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. to preview a motion path effect using the custom animation task pane, you should
a) click the play button
b) click the show effect button
c) double click the motion path
d) all of above
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
a) Microsoft graph
b) Microsoft Table
c) Microsoft Excel
d) Microsoft Word
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?
a) Normal
b) Slide show
c) Slide sorter
d) Notes page view
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. The best way to insert a new slide in a presentation is to use the
a) Normal view
b) Special view
c) Slide show view
d) Slide sorter view
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
a) Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar
b) Clicking file, new
c) Clicking file open
d) Pressing Ctrl + N
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. You can embed a MS-Organization Chart in a slide by
a) Clicking the object command on the edit menu
b) Clicking the object command on the edit menu
c) Clicking the insert new slide button the standard toolbar, then double click the organization chart button on the formatting toolbar
d) Clicking the MS Organization Chart button on the standard toolbar
Answer : B
Question. to exit the PowerPoint
a) click the application minimize button
b) click the document close button
c) double click the applications control menu icon
d) double click the document control menu icon
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
a) effects
b) custom animations
c) transitions
d) present animations
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question.-Which of the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object?
a) Run a macro
b) Play a sound
c) Hyper link
d) All of above
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables et c) is called
a) Layout
b) Presentation
c) Design
d) Scheme
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
a) Edit the notes master and add your company logy
b) Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane
c) Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?
a) Create a template
b) Edit the slide master
c) Use the autocorrect wizard
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is not a way to cut ext?
a) Select the text and press the delete button
b) Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu
c) Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar
d) Select the text and press Ctrl + X
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. PowerPoint can display data from which of the following add in software of MS-Offlce
a) Equation editor
b) Organization chart
c) Photo album
d) All of these
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Which type of font is best suitable for large amount of text?
a) serif fonts
b) sans serif fonts
c) text fonts
d) picture fonts
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following are types of sound files?
a) LOG files
b) DAT flies
c) WAV files
d) DRV files
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)
a) Inclusion
b) Attachment
c) Reply
d) Forward
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. In order to edit a chart, you can
a) Triple click the chart object
b) Click and drag the chart object
c) Double click the chart object
d) Click the chart object
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and more the mouse around the slide?
a) Highlighting
b) Dragging
c) Selecting
d) Moving
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which types of fonts are best suitable for titles and headlines
a) serif fonts
b) sans serif fonts
c) text fonts
d) picture fonts
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following toolbars provide different options in various master views?
a) Common tasks toolbar
b) Drawing toolbar
c) Formatting toolbar
d) Standard toolbar
e) None of these
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science MCQ |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Generation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Computer Science
MCQs for Power Point Computer Science Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Power Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Power Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Power Point NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Power Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Power Point Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Power Point MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Power Point MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Power Point MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Power Point MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.