Practice CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Programming Language Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language
Class 7 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Programming Language
Programming Language MCQ Questions Class 7 Computer Science with Answers
Question. ________ is a windows utility program that locates and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused disk space to optimize operations
(a) Backup
(b) Disk cleanup
(c) Disk defragmenter
(d) Restore
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following refers to too much electricity and may cause a voltage surge?
(a) Anomaly
(b) Shock
(c) Spike
(d) Virus
Answer: C
Question. A ___________ is a unique name that you give to a file of information
(a) Device letter
(b) Folders
(c) Filename
(d) File name extension
Answer: D
Question. Hardware includes
(a) all devices used to input data into a computer
(b) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes
(c) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data
(d) all devices involved in processing information including the central processing unit, memory and storage
Answer: C
Question. A ______ contains specific rules and words t hat express the logical steps of an algorithm
(a) Programming language
(b) Syntax error
(c) Programming structure
(d) Logic chart
Answer: A
Question. A directory within a directory is called
(a) Mini Directory
(b) Junior Directory
(c) Part Directory
(d) Sub Directory
Answer: D
Question. A compiler translates a program written in a high-level language into
(a) Machine language
(b) An algorithm
(c) A debugged program
(d) Java
Answer: A
Question. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is
(a) multiprogramming
(b) multitasking
(c) time-
(d) multiprocessing
Answer: A
Question. The secret code that restricts entry to some programs
(a) Password
(b) Passport
(c) Entry code
(d) Access code
Answer: A
Question. A(n) _____ program is one that is ready to run and does not need to be altered in any way.
(a) Interpreter
(b) High level
(c) Compiler
(d) Executable
Answer: D
Question. Usually downloaded into folders that hold temporary internet files, _____ are written to your computer’s hard disk by some of the websites you visit.
(a) anonymous files
(b) behaviour files
(c) banner ads
(d) cookies
Answer: D
Question. Computers use the ________ number system to store data and perform calculations.
(a) Binary
(b) Octal
(c) Decimal
(d) Hexadecimal
Answer: A
Question. A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to perform is called a
(a) procedural language
(b) structures
(c) natural language
(d) programming language
Answer: D
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science MCQ |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Generation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Computer Science
MCQs for Programming Language Computer Science Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Programming Language to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Programming Language to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Programming Language NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Programming Language, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Programming Language Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.