Practice CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Software MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Software Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Computer Science Software
Class 7 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Software
Software MCQ Questions Class 7 Computer Science with Answers
Question. Overlay is:
a) A part of an operating system
b) A single contiguous memory that is used in olden days for running large programs by swapping
c) Overloading the system with many user files
d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. Necessary conditions for deadlock are:
a) Non preemptive and circular wait
b) Mutual exclusion and partial allocation
c) Both of The Above
d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. A program:
a) is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory
b) is a sequence of instructions
c) is the device where information is stored
d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. Concurrent Process are:
a) process that do not overlap in time
b) process that overlap in time
c) process that are executed by a processor at the same time
d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. Kernel is:
a) Considered as the critical part of the operating system
b) The software which monitors the operating system
c) the set of primitive functions upon which the rest of operating systems functions are built up
d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. Virtual Memory is:
a) An extremely large main memory
b) An extremely large secondary memory.
c) An illusion of an extremely large memory.
d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. A processor:
a) is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory
b) is the device where information is stored
c) is a sequence instructions only
d) None of The options
Answer: A
Question. Supervisor call:
a) it is call made by the supervisor of the system
b) are privileged calls that are used to perform resource management functions, which are controlled by the operating system
c) is a call made by someone working in root directory
d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. Memory:
a) is an device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory
b) is a sequence of instructions
c) is the device where information is stored
d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. Fragmentation is:
a) Dividing the secondary memory into equal sized fragments
b) Fragments of memory words used in a page
c) Fragments of memory words unused in a page
d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. Critical Region is:
a) a set of instructions that access common shared resources which exclude one another in time
b) the portion of the main memory which can be accessed only by one process at a time.
c) Both of The Above
d) None of The options
Answer: A
Question. Mutual exclusion problem occurs between:
a) processes that share resources
b) processes that do not use the same resources
c) two disjoint processes that do not interact
d) None of The options
Answer: A
Question. Sector interleaving in disks is done by:
a) the disk manufacturer
b) the disk controller cord
c) the operating system
d) None of The options
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science MCQ |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Generation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Computer Science
MCQs for Software Computer Science Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Software to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Software to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Software NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Software, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Software Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Software MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Software MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Software MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Software MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.