Practice CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Computer & Network Security Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security
Class 7 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Computer & Network Security
Computer & Network Security MCQ Questions Class 7 Computer Science with Answers
Question. A person who uses his or her expertise to gain access to other people’s computers to get information illegally or do damage is a ?
a) hacker
b) analyst
c) instant messenger
d) programmer
Answer : A
Question. A program designed to destroy data on your compute which can travel to infect other computers, is called is ?
a) disease
b) tarpedo
c) hurricane
d) virus
Answer : D
Question. __________ are attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity ?
a) Phishing trips
b) Computer viruses
c) Special function cards
d) Scanners
Answer : A
Question. ____ are often delivered to PC through an E-mail attachment and are often designed to do harm ?
a) Viruses
b) Spam
c) Portals
d) Email messages
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following is a cryptographic protocol used to secure http connection ?
a) Stream Control Transmission Protocol (SCTP)
b) Transport Layer Security (TLS)
c) Explicit Congestion Notification (FCN)
d) Resource Reservation Protocol (RRP)
Answer : B
Question. Passwords enables user to ?
a) get into the system quickly
b) make efficient use of time
c) retain confidentiality of files
d) simplify file structure
Answer : C
Question. Hackers ?
a) all have the same motive
b) is another name for users
c) may legally break into computers as long as they do not do any damage
d) break into other people’s computers
Answer : D
Question. The first computer virus is ?
a) creeper
b) PARAM
c) the famous
d) HARLIE
Answer : A
Question. Like a virus, it is a self-replicating program. It also propagates through computer network ?
a) Spyware
b) Worm
c) Cracker
d) phishing scam
Answer : B
Question. A time bomb occurs during a particular ?
a) data or time
b) logic and data
c) only time
d) All of the above
Answer : A
Question. First boot sector virus is ?
a) computed
b) mind
c) brain
d) Elk Cloner
Answer : C
Question. Hackers often gain entry to a network be pretending to be at a legitimate computer ?
a) spoofing
b) forging
c) IP spoofing
d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. A program designed to destroy data on your computer which can travel to “infect” other computers is called a __________ ?
a) disease
b) torpedo
c) hurricane
d) virus
Answer : D
Question. A hacker contacts your phone or E-mails and attempts to acquire your password is called ?
a) spoofing
b) phishing
c) spamming
d) buging
Answer : B
Question. The phrase ____ describes viruses, worms, trojan horse attack applets and attack scripts ?
a) malware
b) spam
c) phishing
d) virus
Answer : A
Question. Unauthorised copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of personal backups is called ?
a) program thievery
b) data snatching
c) software piracy
d) program looting
Answer : C
Question. Why is it unethical to share copyrighted files with your friends ?
a) It is not unethical, because it is legal.
b) It is unethical because the files are being given for free.
c) Sharing copyrighted files without permission breaks copyright laws.
d) It is not unethical because the files are being given for free.
Answer : C
Question. Some viruses have delayed payload, which is sometimes called a ?
a) time
b) anti-virus
c) bomb
d) All of these
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can enter a computer system ?
a) Opening an application previously installed on the computer
b) Borrowed copies of software
c) Viewing a website without causing any additional transactions
d) Running antivirus programs
Answer : C
Question. Firewalls are used to protect against _________ ?
a) Unauthorised Attacks
b) Virus Attacks
c) Data Driven Attacks
d) Fire Attacks
Answer : A
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science MCQ |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Generation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Computer Science
MCQs for Computer & Network Security Computer Science Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Computer & Network Security to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Computer & Network Security to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Computer & Network Security NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Computer & Network Security, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Computer & Network Security Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.