CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Data Communication Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication

Class 7 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Data Communication

Data Communication MCQ Questions Class 7 Computer Science with Answers

Question. Which among the following layer’ main function is data formats, data encryption/decryption, data compression/decompression etc:
a) Session Layer
b) Transport Layer
c) Presentation Layer
d) None of the options

Answer: C

Question. The fundamental approaches to build a point – to – point network is:
a) Circuit Switching
b) Packet Switching
c) Both of Above
d) None of the options

Answer: C

Question. The _____layer defines the electrical and physical specifications for devices:
a) Data Link Layer
b) Presentation Layer
c) Physical Layer
d) None of the options

Answer: C

Question. HBA stands for:
a) Host Bus Adapters
b) Host Base Adapters
c) Hedged Base Adapters
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question. In cable modem internet access, cable modem terminations system (CMTS) is at:
a) cable provider’s end
b) customer end
c) Both of Above
d) None of The Above

Answer: C

Question. The finally block is executed:
a) Only when a checked exception is thrown
b) Only when a unchecked exception is thrown
c) Only when an exception is thrown
d) Irrespective of whether an exception is thrown or not

Answer: D

Question. The Statement – System.out.print ( (double) 7/4 ); prints:
a)1.75
b) 1
c) 2.0
d) None of The Above

Answer: A

Question. What is the environment variable that contains a list of directions where Java looks for classes referenced in a program:
a) CLASSPATH
b) PATHDIR
c) SEARCHPATH
d) PATHCLASS

Answer: A

Question. HBA is used in ______:
a) Storage Area Networks
b) Software Based Networks Only
c) Both of Above
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question. FDM stands for:
a) Frequency Division Multiplexing
b) Fidelty Division Multiplexing
c) Fast Division Multiplexing
d) None of the options

Answer: A

Question. TDM stands for:
a) Task Division Multiplexing
b) Time Division Multiplexing
c) Testing Division Multiplexing
d) None of the options

Answer: B

MCQs for Data Communication Computer Science Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Data Communication to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Data Communication to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Data Communication NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Data Communication, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Computer Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Data Communication Computer Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computer Science Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computer Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A?

Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computer Science Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.