Practice CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Microsoft Office Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office
Class 7 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Microsoft Office
Microsoft Office MCQ Questions Class 7 Computer Science with Answers
Question. Which of the following is not the basic function of the computer:
(a) Accept Input
(b) Process Data
(c) Copy Text
(d) Stored Data
Answer: B
Question. ______ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use:
(a) Control Words
(b) Control Structure
(c) Reserved Words
(d) Reserved Keys
Answer: C
Question. Which of these programs will you choose to write a letter to the head of an institution:
(a) Word Processor
(b) Spread Sheet
(c) Graphics and Word Processor
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. What input devices do you have to work with when you work in MS Word:
(a) Keyboard Only
(b) Both Mouse and Keyboard
(c) Plotter
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. In MS – Word every command is available in:
(a) Printer
(b) Menu
(c) Letter
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. Which among the following views in MS-Word can not display graphics:
(a) Printer Preview
(b) Page Layout View
(c) Normal View
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. To instruct Word to fit the width of a column to the contents of a table automatically, click the _____button and then point to Auto Fit Contents:
(a) Fit to Form
(b) Format
(c) Auto Size
(d) Auto Fit
Answer: D
Question. What do you call the word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document:
(a) Formatting
(b) Editing
(c) Rewording
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. Minimizing a window means to:
(a) Bring it down to the minimum possible size
(b) Open a new window
(c) Enlarging a window to fit the screen
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. Which among the following is a folder:
(a) Floppy Disk
(b) Magnetic Drum
(c) Magnetic Tape
(d) None of the options
Answer: D
Question. In Microsoft Word shortcut for delete is _______
(a) undo something
(b) paste something
(c) redo something
(d) end something
Answer: A
Question.For ‘Maximize Power Point application window’ you have to press:
(a) Ctrl + Shift + F10
(b) Shift + F10
(c) Alt + F10
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. For ‘open existing presentation’ you have to press:
(a) Ctrl + N
(b) Ctrl + O
(c) Ctrl + K
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. Shortcut Key for insert hyperlink in document is:
(a) Ctrl + H
(b) Ctrl + K
(c) Ctrl + L
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. Which among the following print commands should be selected to print first 5 pages of document:
(a) Page Setup
(b) Print All
(c) From ___to ____
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. Word Perfect and Professional Write are examples of:
(a) Word Processors
(b) Spreadsheets
(c) Presentations
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. _______vulnerability is one for which at least one working attack exists:
(a) Democratic
(b) Exploitable
(c) Dominative
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. RTF stands for:
(a) Rich Text Format
(b) Reliable Text Format
(c) Resting Text Format
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. _____ is unauthorized access to or use of data, systems, server or networks including any attempt to probe scan or test the vulnerability of a system, server or network or to breach security or authentication measures without express authorization of the owner of the system, server or network:
(a) Hacking
(b) Cracking
(c) Viruses
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. ‘Platform’ in the computer world means:
(a) Computer Hardware used
(b) Operating System Used
(c) Computer Software Used
(d) All of the options
Answer: D
Question. Graphics for word processor is:
(a) Execute
(b) Highlight
(c) Clip Art
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. What is the purpose of Ctrl + I shortcut key in MS – Word:
(a) It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font.
(b) It applies the Italic formatting to the selected text.
(c) It makes the selected text bold
(d) It adds a line break to the document.
Answer: B
Question. Background color or picture is applied from ____:
(a) Insert
(b) Edit
(c) Format
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. What is an Excel:
(a) A Graphic Program
(b) A Spreadsheet
(c) A Presentation Software
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. MS Power Point was officially launched on:
(a) May 22, 1990
(b) May 25, 1990
(c) May 27, 1990
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. Power Point was officially launched on May 22, 1990 the same day that Microsoft released which of the following windows:
(a) Window 4.0
(b) Windows 3.0
(c) Window 1.0
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have:
(a) 1 row & 1 column
(b) 2 rows & 2 columns
(c) Zero
(d)1 row & 2 columns
Answer: A
Question. KVM stands for:
(a) Keyboard Verstality in Mouse
(b) Keyboard, Video, Mouse
(c) Keyboard, Video, Music
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. In MS-EXCEL, for Moves the current selected range down a row, you will press:
(a) Shift + Up Arrow Key
(b) Shift + Down Arrow Key
(c) Ctrl + Down Arrow Key
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. What is the use of sections in a word document:
(a) To divide the document into parts so that each part may be independently printed when the print command is given.
(b) To divide the document into parts so as to allow certain parts of the document to display data from a table.
(c) To vary the layout of a document within a page or between pages by dividing the document into parts and then allow formatting of each part the way you want.
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. What is the purpose of headers and footers used in document:
(a) To enhance the overall appearance of the document
(b) To mark the starting and ending of a page
(c) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. Which among the following short cut key is used to check spelling:
(a) F2
(b) F1
(c) F7
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is:
(a) Multi programming
(b) Multi tasking
(c) Time – sharing
(d) Multi processing
Answer: D
Question. What is the file extension of MS – Word 2003 document:
(a) Dom
(b) Txt
(c) Doc
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. A disk’s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is:
(a) memory only
(b) write only
(c) once only
(d) read only
Answer: D
Question. Slides may contain:
(a) Text and Graphics Only
(b) Sound and Movies Only
(c) Text, Movies, Images, Sound Only and all other objects
(d) All of the options
Answer: D
Question. Presentations password protected for opening or modifying can be opened by:
(a) Power Point Analyzer
(b) Power Point Viewer
(c) Power Point Conductor
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. Word appears with a wavy red underline signifies_______:
(a) Month spellings
(b) words from languages other than english
(c) word is unable to recognize those spellings
(d) Italics
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science MCQ |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Generation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Computer Science
MCQs for Microsoft Office Computer Science Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Microsoft Office to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Microsoft Office to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Microsoft Office NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Microsoft Office, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Microsoft Office Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.