Practice CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Number System MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Number System Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Computer Science Number System
Class 7 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Number System
Number System MCQ Questions Class 7 Computer Science with Answers
Question. BCD stands for:
(a) Base Coded Decimal
(b) Bilateral Coded Decimal
(c) Binary Coded Decimal
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. ASCII stands for:
(a) Asian Standard Code for Information Interchange
(b) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
(c) Associate Standard Code for Information Interchange
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. Computer ICs work reliably because they are based on _______design:
(a) top – bottom
(b) two stage
(c) two states
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. When a transistor is cut off or saturated, transitory ______have almost no effect:
(a) wave
(b) variations
(c) stage
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. Binary means:
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. The main advantage of hexadecimal numbers is the case of conversion from hexadecimal to ____and vice versa:
(a) binary
(b) decimal
(c) BCD
(d) None of The options
Answer: A
Question. The ______is a sequence of instructions that tells the computer how to process the data:
(a) program
(b) data
(c) controls
(d) None of The options
Answer: A
Question. The control and arithmetic-logic sections are called:
(a) block diagram
(b) control unit
(c) central processing unit
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. Names, numbers and other information needed to solve a problem are called:
(a) Program
(b) Data
(c) Controls
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. The hexadecimal digits are 0 to 9 and A to _____:
(a) E
(b) G
(c) F
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. The digits used in binary number system are ____and____:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 0 and 1
(c) 0 and 9
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. A byte is a string of _____bits:
(a) two
(b) ten
(c) eight
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
Question. A ____is a group of devices that store digital data:
(a) circuits
(b) register
(c) bit
(d) None of The options
Answer: B
Question. _____is an abbreviation for binary digit:
(a) bingit
(b) base
(c) bit
(d) None of The options
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science MCQ |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer & Network Security MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Generation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Data Communication MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Office MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Peripheral Devices MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Personal Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Programming Language MCQs Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Computer Science
MCQs for Number System Computer Science Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Number System to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Number System to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Number System NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Number System, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Number System Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Number System MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Number System MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Number System MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Number System MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.