Read and download the CBSE Class 12 History Rebels And The Raj Assignment Set A for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 12 History school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 12 History Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj
Practicing these Class 12 History problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj Class 12 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. Name the famous British journal of comic satire.
a) The Atlantis
b) The Engineer
c) Punch
d) All of these
Answer : C
Question. Who was the younger son of Birjis Qadar?
a) Nawab Wajid Ali Shah
b) Mawab Shaukat-Ali
c) Nawab Siraj-ud-daula
d) Nawab Mir Ali
Answer : A
Question. After the failure in the 1857 revolt, Nana Saheb escaped to__
a) Bengal
b) Rangoon
c) Bhutan
d) Nepal
Answer : D
Question. After how many years of mutiny ‘In Memoriam’ was painted?
a) 2 years
b) 2.5 years
c) 3 years
d) 1.5 years
Answer : A
Question. Where did the execution of mutineers take place?
a) Peshawar
b) Andaman and Nicobar
c) Lahore
d) Qandhar
Answer : A
Question. Where did Rani Laxmibai die ?
a) Kota-ki-Serai
b) Bareily
c) Jhansi
d) Awadh
Answer : A
Question. Which rebellion never got captured and never got killed?
a) Tantya Tope
b) Nana Saheb
c) Hazrat Begum
d) Razia sultan
Answer : B
Question. Under whose leadership Britishers adopted policies aimed at Reforming Indian societies?
a) Lord Minto
b) Lord Mountbatten
c) Lord William Bentick
d) Lord Curzon
Answer : C
Question. Under whose governor generalship revolt of 1857 occurred?
a) Lord Campbell
b) Lord Irwin
c) Lord Canning
d) Lord Minto
Answer : C
Question. Who gave the lines “Khoob lari mardani woh to Jhansi wali rani thi”?
a) Dilip Chauhan
b) Maithili Sharan Gupt
c) Subhadra Kumari Chauhan
d) Mahadevi Verma
Answer : C
Question. Who was known as Danka Shah?
a) Bahadur Shah
b) None of these
c) Maulvi Ahmadullah Shah
d) Razia Sultan
Answer : C
Question. Who painted ‘Relief of Lucknow’ in 1859?
a) Felice Beato
b) Collin Campbell
c) Henry Lawrence
d) Thomas Jones Barker
Answer : D
Question. Awadh and Satara were captured under ________
a) Mahalwari System
b) None of these
c) Doctrine of Lapse
d) Subsidary Alliance
Answer : C
Question. Subsidiary Alliance was imposed on Awadh in _________-
a) 1801
b) 1808
c) 1807
d) 1799
Answer : A
Question. In which of the following battles were the Britishers defeated?
a) Battle of Jind
b) Battle of Buxar
c) Battle of Chinhat
d) Battle fo Awadh
Answer : C
Question. Who led the revolt from Bihar?
a) Birjis Qadar
b) Todar Mal
c) Nana Saheb
d) Kunwar Singh
Answer : D
Question. After getting dethroned Wajid Ali Shah was exiled to which place ?
a) Calcutta
b) Agra
c) Lahore
d) Andaman and Nicobar
Answer : A
Question. Name the place where the revolt of 1857 started)
a) Awadh
b) Meerut
c) Ambala
d) Jhansi
Answer : B
Question. Secundrah Bagh is located in __?
a) Agra
b) Kanpur
c) Lucknow
d) Ranchi
Answer : C
Question. Who described the Kingdom of Awadh “a cherry that will drop into our mouth one day”?
a) Warren Hastings
b) Charles Metcalf
c) Lord Dalhousie
d) Lord Auckland
Answer : C
Question. Who led the Revolt of 1857 from Delhi?
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Bahadur Shah
(c) Feroz Shah Tughlaq
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Shah Mal become the leaders of Revolt 1857 of Pargana Baraut in
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Bihar
Answer : B
Question. Nana Saheb was selected to led the Revolt of 1857 from
(a) Jhansi
(b) Kanpur
(c) Awadh
(d) Bihar
Answer : B
Question. In Bihar, who led the Flag of revolt against British?
(a) Nana Sahib
(b) Maulvi Ahmadullah
(c) Kunwar Singh
(d) Birjis Qadr
Answer : C
Question. Captain Hearsey was given protection by
(a) Bengal Military Police
(b) Sikh Military Police
(c) Gorkha Forces
(d) Awadh Military Police
Answer : D
Question. Distribution of chapattis in villages were perceived as
(a) signal of an upheaval
(b) sign of solidarity among people
(c) sign of resisting inequality
(d) invitation to join British Army
Answer : A
Question. The Governor General who introduced Subsidiary Alliances.
(a) Lord Lytton
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord William Bentinck
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following was not an objective of the Revolt of 1857?
(a) Vision of Unity
(b) Search for alternative power
(c) To revive Islamic rule
(d) Attacking every symbol of British rule
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following issues did not contributed in spread of revolt?
(a) Issue of Cartridges
(b) Conversion of Indians to Christianity
(c) Mixing of bone dust in flour
(d) Dishonouring Hindu Women
Answer : D
Question. Which is known as the first war of Indian Independence?
(a) Revolt of 1857
(b) Swadeshi Movement
(c) Dandi March
(d) All of these
Answer : A
Question. The subsidiary alliance was imposed on Awadh in
(a) 1785
(b) 1801
(c) 1809
(d) 1819
Answer : B
Question. The Sepoys of Revolt 1857, arrived Delhi on
(a) 10th March
(b) 11th May
(c) 15th March
(d) 9th May
Answer : B
Question. A Land Revenue Policy known as summary settlement in
(a) 1819
(b) 1856
(c) 1886
(d) 1905
Answer : B
Question. Wajid Ali Shah was the Nawab of
(a) Awadh
(b) Bengal
(c) Karnataka
(d) Hyderabad
Answer : A
Question. Awadh and Satara were captured under
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Subsidiary Alliance
(c) Issue of Misgovernance
(d) Mahalwari System
Answer : A
Question. Laws related to abolishing customs of Sati was passed in the year ........
(a) 1832
(b) 1875
(c) 1829
(d) 1825
Answer : C
Question. Summary settlement was introduced by British in
(a) Awadh
(b) Sindh
(c) Bengal
(d) Madras
Answer : A
Question. At which place mutiny broke out on 10th May, 1857
(a) Meerut
(b) Barrackpore
(c) Kanpur
(d) Delhi
Answer : A
Question. In 1856, the kingdom which was formally annexed to the British empire was ......
(a) Awadh
(b) Satara
(c) Mysore
(d) Jhansi
Answer : A
Question. British started annexing the Indian states on the pretext of
I. misgovernance
II. anarchy
III. refusal to recognise adoption
IV. treachery
Which of the following option(s) is/are correct?
(a) Only I
(b) I and II
(c) I and III
(d) I, II and III
Answer : C
Question. Who led the Revolt from Lucknow?
(a) Begum Hazarat Mahal
(b) Rani Laxmi Bai
(c) Nana Saheb
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Find out from the following pairs which one is correctly matched.
(a) Relief of Lucknow – Joseph Noel Paton
(b) In Memoriam – Thomas Jones Barker
(c) The clemency of Canning – A journal named ‘Punch’
Answer : C
Question. Consider the following statements regarding revolt of 1857.
I. Mughal Emperor Bahadur Shah was declared as the leader of sepoys.
II. There was no participation of common people.
III. Moneylenders and the rich were attacked.
Which of the above statement is/are correct?
(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) I and III
(d) I, II and III
Answer : C
Question. Match the following.
List I List II
A. Delhi 1. Hazrat Mahal
B. Kanpur 2. Kunwar Singh
C. Arrah 3. Bahadur Shah
D. Lucknow 4. Nana Sahib
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 4 2 3 1
Answer : B
Question. Match the following.
List I List II
A. Lord Wellesley 1. Commander of British Forces in India
B. Lord Dalhousie 2. Introduced Doctrine of Lapse
C. Lord Canning 3. Introduced Subsidiary Alliance
D. Colin Campbell 4. Governor-General during Revolt of 1857
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4 1 3 2
(d) 3 2 4 1
Answer : D
ASSERTION AND REASON BASED MCQs
Directions : In the following questions, a statement of Assertion (A) is followed by a statement of Reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
(C) A is correct but R is wrong.
(D) A is wrong and R is correct.
Question. Assertion (A): There were similarities in the pattern of the revolt in different places.
Reason (R): Sepoys lived in lines and shared a common lifestyle and that many of them came from the same caste
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A): The British became increasingly interested in acquiring the territory of Awadh.
Reason (R): They felt that the soil there was good for producing tea and coffee, and the region was ideally located to be developed into the principal market of Upper India. U A
Answer : C
Question. Assertion (A): In towns and cantonments, sepoys and the common people refused to touch the atta.
Reason (R): There was fear and suspicion that the British wanted to convert Indians to Christianity. Panic spread fast.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A): Historians till now have continued to discuss rebel actions primarily through accounts written by the British.
Reason (R): There are many rebel proclamations and notifications, as also some letters that rebel leaders wrote. However, historians prefer to study British documents rather than the rebel’s account.
Answer : C
Question. Assertion (A): Awadh was, in fact, called the “Nursery of the Bengal Army’’.
Reason (R): The large majority of the sepoys of the Bengal Army were recruited from the villages of Awadh and eastern Uttar Pradesh. Many of them were Brahmins or from the “upper” castes.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A) : The Commissioner of Lucknow Henry Lawrence, killed but the Residency continued to be defended under the command of Colonel Inglis.
Reason (R): When the rebel forces besieged Lucknow, Henry Lawrence, the Commissioner of Lucknow, collected the Christian population and took refuge in the heavily fortified Residency.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A): Ordinary people, peasants began joining the revolt, the targets of attack widened. In major towns like Lucknow, Kanpur and Bareilly, money- lenders and the rich also became the objects of rebel wrath. In most places their houses were looted and destroyed.
Reason (R): Ordinary people not only saw the money-lenders and rich as oppressors but also as allies of the British.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A): Many of the taluqdars were loyal to the Nawab of Awadh, and they joined Begum Hazrat Mahal (the wife of the Nawab) in Lucknow to fight the British; some even remained with her in defeat.
Reason (R): Large areas of Awadh were heavily overassessed. The increase of revenue demand in some places was from 30 to 70 percent. Thus, neither taluqdars nor peasants had any reasons to be happy with the annexation.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A): The relationship of the sepoys with their superior white officers underwent a significant change in the years preceding the uprising of 1857.
Reason (R): The officers developed a sense of superiority and started treating the sepoys as their racial inferiors, riding roughshod over their sensibilities.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A): The stories of the revolt that were published in British newspapers and magazines narrated in gory detail the violence of the mutineers – and these stories inflamed public feelings and provoked demands of retribution and revenge.
Reason (R): One important record of the mutiny is the pictorial images produced by the British and Indians: paintings, pencil drawings, etchings, posters, cartoons, etc.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A): To fight the British, leadership and organisation were required
Reason (R): Rumours and prophecies played a part in moving people to action.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion (A): The national movement in the twentieth century drew its inspiration from the
events of 1857.
Reason (R): All sections of the people of India came together to fight against imperial rule. Art and literature, as much as the writing of history, have helped in keeping alive the memory of 1857.
Answer : A
CASE-BASED MCQs
Read the following excerpt carefully and answer the following questions :
Rumours and prophecies played a part in moving people to action. The Sepoys who had arrived in Delhi from Meerut had told Bahadur Shah about the bullets coated with the fat of cow and pigs and that biting those bullets would corrupt their caste and religion. They were referring to the cartridges of the Enfield Rifles that had just been given to them. The British tried to explain to the Sepoys that this was not the case but the rumour of greased cartridge spread like wild fire across the Sepoy lines of North India.
Question. Why did the Sepoys marched to Delhi from Meerut?
(A) The Governor General of East India company lived in Delhi.
(B) Delhi was the seat and symbol of Mughal authority
(C) Rani Laxmi Bai urged the Sepoys to move to Delhi.
(D) The greased cartridges were being made in Delhi.
Answer : B
Question. Choose the correct option.
Assertion (A): According to the rumour the cartridges were greased with the fat of cows and pigs.
Reason (R): The Sepoys refused to use these cartridges because for Hindu Sepoys, cow was a revered animal and for the Muslims the pig was a hated animal.
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(C) A is wrong but R is correct.
(D) R is wrong but A is correct.
Answer : A
Question. How did the rumour of greased cartridges spread like wild fire across the cantonments?
(A) The cantonments were connected through the Telegraph Lines.
(B) The cantonments published their own newspapers, in which this was reported.
(C) This news was broadcasted on the Television.
(D) All of the above
Answer : A
Question. Consider the following statements :
(a) The greased cartridges were to be used in the new Enfield Rifles.
(b) The British officers tried to explain to the Sepoys that cartridges were not greased. It was just a rumour.
Choose the correct option:
(A) Only (a) is correct
(B) Both (a) and (b) are correct.
(C) Only (b) is correct.
(D) Neither (a) nor (b) is correct
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 12 History Bricks Beads and Bones the Harappan Civilization Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Bricks Beads and Bones the Harappan Civilization Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 History Kings Farmers And Towns Early States And Economies Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Kings Farmers And Towns Early States And Economies Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 History Kinship Caste and Class Early Societies Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Kinship Caste and Class Early Societies Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 History Thinkers Beliefs and Buildings Cultural Development Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Thinkers Beliefs and Buildings Cultural Development Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 History Medieval India Hindi Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Medieval India Hindi Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 History Through The Eyes Of Travellers Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Through The Eyes Of Travellers Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 History Bhakti Sufi Traditions Changes in Religious Beliefs Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 History Bhakti Sufi Traditions Changes in Religious Beliefs Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Imperial Capital Vijaynagar Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Imperial Capital Vijaynagar Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 History Peasants Zamindaris and the State Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Peasants Zamindaris and the State Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 History Rebels and The Raj Revolt of 1857 and its Representations Assignment |
| CBSE Class 12 History Colonialism And The Countryside Assignment |
| CBSE Class 12 History Colonialism and the Countryside Exploring Official Archives Assignment |
| CBSE Class 12 History Rebels And The Raj Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Rebels And The Raj Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 History Mahatma Gandhi and the Nationalist Movement Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Mahatma Gandhi and the Nationalist Movement Assignment Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 History Framing the Constitution Assignment Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 History Framing the Constitution Assignment Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 History
CBSE Class 12 History Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj Assignment
Access the latest Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 12. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj
Practicing these Class 12 History assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve History Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 12 History before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 12 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 12 History Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 12 History Chapter Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 12 History Chapter Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 12 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 12 History Chapter Theme III Chapter Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.