Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Geography Migration Types Causes And Consequences Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Geography worksheets for Migration Types Causes And Consequences, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Geography Migration Types Causes And Consequences
Students of Class 12 should use this Geography practice paper to check their understanding of Migration Types Causes And Consequences as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 Geography Migration Types Causes And Consequences Worksheet with Answers
GIST OF THE LESSON:
First census was conducted in 1872 and first complete census in 1881.
BASED ON PLACE OF BIRTH
• In 1961 two components introduced a. place of birth b. duration
• In 1971 place of last residence and duration in the place of enumeration is added in1981 PLACE OF BIRTH: if the place of birth is different from the place of enumeration –life time migrant
• PLACE OF RESIDENT: if the place of last residence is different from the place of enumeration-known by last residence
STREAMS OF MIGRATION
1. Rural to urban
2. Rural to rural
3. Urban to rural
4. Urban to urban
• During 2001 315 million migrants- based on last residence
• 98 million changed their place of residence in the last ten years
• The stream was dominated by female migrants
• Female predominate the streams of short distance rural to rural migration
• Male domination in rural to urban
• 96% migrated from neighboring countries to India
SPATIAL VARIATION
1. Migrants from Uttar Pradesh & Bihar came to Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujrat, and Haryana
2. Maharashtra stands first in immigration
3. Greater Mumbai received highest no. of migrants
CAUSES OF MIGRATION
1. PUSH FACTORS
2. PULL FACTORS
• PUSH FACTORS - Migrate from rural to urban due to poverty, high pop. Pressure on land, lack of basic facilities, flood, drought, cyclonic storms, earthquake, wars local conflicts,
stagnation in agriculture and lack of job opportunity.
• PULL FACTORS - better opportunities, presence of regular work, higher wages, higher education, health facilities, source of entertainment
• Marriage migration is only 2% in the country
CONSEQUENCES OF MIGRATION
• Uneven distribution of population over the space
• Benefit both the places of migration
ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES
• Major benefit is remittance sent by migrants
• It is one of the source of foreign exchange
• In 2002 it was 11 billion dollars
• Punjab, Kerala, Tamil Nadu receive significant amount in the form of foreign remittance
• Remittance used for food, repayment of debts, treatment,marriage, child education, agricultural inputs, construction of house.
• People migrate form Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab in high percentage.
DEMOGRAPHIC CONSEQUENCES
• Redistribution of population
• Male Pop. Increases in cities
• Age and skill pop. Migrate from rural to cities
• Imbalance in age sex composition
SOCIAL CONSEQUENCES
• Migrants act as agents of social change
• New technology, family planning, girl’s education are diffused
• Intermixing of different cultures
• It is positive change for national integrity but leads to unanimity
• It creates social vacuum and sense of dejection
• People may fall in antisocial activities
ENVIRONMENTAL CONSEQUENCES
• Pressure on existing facilities
• Formation of slums shanty colonies
• Over exploitation of natural resources leads to pollution
• Depletion of ground water
• Sewage disposal has become major problem
OTHER CONSEQUENCES
• Change in women status
• Male selective migration in rural areas
• Women migration leads to autonomy but causes vulnerability to problems
• Loss of skilled persons in rural areas
Question. From which of these countries, maximum number of migrants have come to India?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) Pakistan
Answer : B
Question. Which of States/UTs are correctly arranged in the ascending order of immigration to them?
(a) Gujarat, Maharashtra, Delhi
(b) Gujarat, Delhi, Maharashtra
(c) Delhi, Gujarat, Maharashtra
(d) Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following regions acts as a magnet to pull emigrants from India?
(a) Middle East
(b) Western Europe
(c) America
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Women mainly migrate in India on the account of
(a) work
(b) employment
(c) marriage
(d) education
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following regions is the main contributor of immigrants in India?
(a) Central Asia
(b) West Asia
(c) South-East Asia
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. What is the main reason behind the female migration in India?
(a) Education
(b) Marriage
(c) Financial Crisis
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Among the Urban Agglomeration [UA], which plan has received the higher number of in - migrants?
(a) Greater Mumbai
(b) Greater Noida
(c) Delhi
(d) Banglore
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following was the major modification associated to migration introduced by the Government of India in the Census 1961?
(a) Duration of work
(b) Place of birth
(c) Duration of residence
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer : D
Question. Internal migration is divided into how many streams?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not an example of Pull factor of migration in India?
(a) Natural disaster like flood, drought, cyclonic storms etc.
(b) Political/local conflicts like war, insurgency, riots, etc.
(c) Poverty and lack of employment opportunities.
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
| Consequences of Migration | Examples |
| Economic | Remittances |
| Demographic | Redistribution of the population within a country |
| Social | Diffusing new ideas of science and technology |
| Environmental | Planned growth of cities |
Codes
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 3 2 1 4
Answer : D
Question. Arrange the following reasons of female migration by last residence in descending order as per their percentage.
1. Work
2. Education
3. Moved after Birth
4. Marriage
Codes
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 3 2 1 4
Answer : D
Question. Arrange the following neighbouring countries in descending order as per their percentage share to immigrants in India.
1. Bangladesh
2. China
3. Bhutan
4. Nepal
Codes
(a) 1 4 2 3
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 2 4 1
Answer : A
Question. Which of these countries are arranged correctly in the descending order of immigrations to India?
(a) China, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh
(b) Bangladesh, China, Sri Lanka, Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, China
(d) China, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following best describes ‘Life-time migrant’?
(a) If the place of birth and place of enumeration are same, the person is known as ‘Life-time migrant.’
(b) If the place of birth is different from place of enumeration, the person is known as ‘Life-time migrant.’
(c) The person who leaves his country permanently is known as ‘Life-time migrant.’
(d) A person who comes to live permanently in a foreign country is known as ‘Life-time migrant.’
Answer : B
Question. In which census ‘place of birth’ and ‘duration of residence’ categories were added?
(a) 1951
(b) 1961
(c) 1971
(d) 1981
Answer : B
Question. Females of India dominates which stream of Internal Migration?
(a) Rural to Urban [R-U]
(b) Urban to Rural [U-R]
(c) Rural to Rural [R-R]
(d) Urban to Urban [U-U]
Answer : C
Question. Which one of following is the main reason for male migration in India?
(a) Education
(b) Business
(c) Work and employment
(d) Marriage
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following is not a Push factor?
(a) Water Shortage
(b) Medical/Educational facilities
(c) Unemployment
(d) Epidemics
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following are the streams of Internal Migration?
(a) Rural to Rural [R-R]
(b) Rural to Urban [R-U]
(c) Urban to Urban [U-U]
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not a pull factor?
(a) Better Opportunities of Education
(b) Better health facilities
(c) High population pressure on land
(d) Source of entertainment
Answer : C
Question. Which year onwards, the third wave of migration started in which doctors, engineers, financial experts migrated to countries like Canada, UK and USA?
(a) 1960
(b) 1970
(c) 1975
(d) 1980
Answer : A
Question. Match the following.
A. Economic 1. Age selective migration
B. Demographic 2. Diffuses cultures
C. Social 3. Problem of Air pollution
D. Environmental 4. Flow of remittances
Codes
A B C D
(a) 3 2 1 4
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 2 4 1 3
Answer : B
Question. Match the following.
Subjects Meaning
A. Immigration 1. Coming of people into a country
B. Emigration 2. Better health services
C. Push factor 3. Leaving one’s own country
D. Pull factor 4. Insurgency
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 3 4 2
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 1 4 2 3
Answer : A
Question. Consider the following statements and choose the correct option from the given options.
1. Migration has a deep impact on the status of women.
2. Migration of women for education and employment gives them more freedom and role in economy, however, it increases their vulnerability.
Options
(a) Only 1 is correct
(b) Only 2 is correct
(c) Both the statements are incorrect
(d) Both statements are correct and statement 2 correctly explains the statement 1
Answer : D
One Marks Questions
Question. What is migration?
Answer: Spatial mobility.
Question. Which are the four streams of migration in India?
Answer: Rural to Rural Rural to urban Urban to Urban Urban to rural
Question. Name any two beneficiary states of India from international migrant remittances?
Answer: Punjab and Kerala.
Three Marks Questions
Question. Distinguish between push and pull factor:
Answer: Push factor
1. People migrate from rural to urban area due to unemployment in the village.
2. Cause due to over population and pressure on agricultural land.
3. Hamper and rural development.
Pull factor
1. People migrate from rural to urban area in search of better education, medical facilities and employment.
2. Cause due to weak infrastructure in the rural area.
3. Helps in urban development.
Question. What are the main causes of migration in India?
Answer: There are several causes of migration in India
1. Poverty
2. Lack of health
3. Lack of education facilities
4. Natural calamities- flood or drought etc.
5. War
6. Marriage
7. Job opportunities
8. High wages
9. Education facilities
10. Heath facilities
11. Entertainment
Five Marks Questions
Question. Explain economic, social and demographic consequences of migration.Write two points of each.
Answer: Economic consequences:
1. Plays important role in the development of industries and agricultural.
2. Development of slums is a negative impact of migration.
3. One of the source of foreign exchange.
Social consequence:
1. Flow of new thought like family planning, female education and new technology from urban to rural area.
2. Mixing of two cultures together.
Demographic consequences:
1. Redistribution of population in the country.
2. Affecting sex ratio of the state.
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Human Nature And Scope Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography The World Population Distribution Density And Growth Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Human Development Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Primary Activities Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Secondary Activities Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Tertiary And Quaternary Activities Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Transport And Communication Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography International Trade Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Population Distribution Density Growth And Composition Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Human Settlements Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Water Resources Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Mineral And Energy Resources Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Planning And Sustainable Development In India Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Geographical Perspective On Selected Issues And Problems Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Manufacturing Industries Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Geography Population Composition Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Geography
CBSE Geography Class 12 Migration Types Causes And Consequences Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Migration Types Causes And Consequences to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Geography.
Migration Types Causes And Consequences Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Geography to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Geography to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 Geography study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Migration Types Causes And Consequences difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Geography. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Geography Chapter Migration Types Causes And Consequences for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 Geography worksheets for Chapter Migration Types Causes And Consequences focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Geography Chapter Migration Types Causes And Consequences to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 Geography test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Migration Types Causes And Consequences, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.