CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Worksheet

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 English Revision Worksheet Set Q. Students and teachers of Class 10 English can get free printable Worksheets for Class 10 English in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 10 students should practice questions and answers given here for English in Grade 10 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 10 English Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

English Worksheet for Class 10

Class 10 English students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 English will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 English Worksheet Pdf

Two Stories about Flying– II. Black Aeroplane

GIST
The Black Aeroplane is about a pilot who is flying an old Dakota aeroplane and is happy and to be able to be home with his family in time for breakfast. He is flying from Paris to London. But suddenly he sees some huge black storm clouds that look like black mountains in front of him. He does not have enough fuel to go around the clouds. He takes the risk and flies right into it. Suddenly it is pitch dark and impossible to see anything. The instruments stop working and he has lost contact with Paris Control. Very soon he sees another black aeroplane near him and the pilot motions for him to follow and leads the way. Soon he comes out of the clouds and sees two long straight lines of lights in front of him and that was a Runway! He looks back to thank his friend but cannot see the other plane anywhere. After landing he asks the lady at the Control room about the other plane, but she’s surprised and says that there were no other plane in the skies that night, and his was the only plane flying in the storm. The pilot is puzzled! Who could it have been he wonders.

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow :

1. The moon was coming up in the east, behind me, and stars were shining in the clear sky above me.There wasn’t a cloud in the sky. I was happy to be alone high up above the sleeping countryside.

Question. How was the sky that day?
a. clear
b. cloudy
c. slightly clear
d. slightly cloudy
Answer.a. clear


Question. What is the reason of narrator’s happiness?

a. he won the lottery
b. he got the freedom
c. he was alone
d. he was going to meet his friends
Answer.c. he was alone


Question. The narrator was also a ___________ who was flying an aeroplane.

a. driver
b. pilot
c. astronaut
d. writer
Answer.b. pilot


Question. What is the meaning of “sleeping countryside”?

a. the country was sleeping
b. calm and quiet
c. all lights were off
d. people were sleeping
Answer. b. calm and quiet

 

2. “Suddenly I came out of the clouds and saw two long straight lines of lights in front of me. It was a runway ! An airport ! I was safe ! I turned to look for my friend in the black aeroplane.”

Question. Name the plane in which narrator was flying.
a. Jet Airways
b. Indian Airlines
c. Dakota
d. Emirates Airlines
Answer.c. Dakota


Question. He was amazed to see a ____________.

a. runway
b. airport
c. parking place
d. safe road
Answer.a. runway


Question. Which word in the passage is the opposite of the word ‘unsafe’ ?

a. light
b. runway
c. straight
d. airport
Answer. c. straight

Question. He turned to look for his ___________ in the black aeroplane.
a. brother
b. relative
c. neighbour
d. friend
Answer.d. friend

 

3. There was no answer. The radio was dead too. I had no radio, no compass, and I could not see where I was. I was lost in the storm. Then, in the black clouds quite near me, I saw another aeroplane. It had no lights on its wings, but I could see it flying next to me through the storm. I could see the pilot’s face – turned towards me. I was very glad to see another person. He lifted one hand and waved.

Question. What was dead and could not answer?
a. compass
b. radio
c. aeroplane
d. wings of aeroplane
Answer.b. radio


Question. The writer was ___________ to see another person.

a. sad
b. upset
c. excited
d. glad
Answer.d. glad


Question. The writer was ___________ to see another person.
a. sad
b. upset
c. excited
d. glad
Answer.d. glad


Question. Whom does ‘He’ refer to ?

a. narrator’s friend
b. The astronaut
c. The other pilot
d. The stranger
Answer.c. The other pilot


Question. Which word in the passage means ‘an instrument to find direction’ ?

a. amplifier
b. speedometer
c. compass
d. radio
Answer.c. compass


Read the extracts given below and answer the questions that follow.

1. He turned his aeroplane slowly to the north, in front of my Dakota, so that it would be easier for me to follow him. I was very happy to go behind the strange aeroplane like an obedient child.

Question. Why did the pilot of the Dakota follow him like an obedient child?
Answer.
He was lost and all his instruments had stopped working. He wanted to find a way out of the storm/He wanted to get out of the storm safely.


Question. Who does ‘He’ refer to in the first sentence?
Answer.
The pilot of the Black aeroplane


Question. Where was the pilot at this time?
Answer.
The pilot was inside the black storm cloud


Question. Why did ‘He” of the black aeroplane bring his plane in front of the Dakota aeroplane?
Answer.
The pilot was trying to guide the author out of the storm clouds by asking him to follow him.

 

2I knew I could not fly up and over them, and I didn’t have enough fuel to fly around them to the north or south. “I ought to go back to Paris.” I thought, but I wanted to get home.

Question. Why could he not fly over on either side of storm clouds?
Answer.
There was not enough fuel left in the Dakota – aero plane for him to fly around the clouds


Question. What does ‘them’ in the first sentence refer to?
Answer.
‘Them’ means the big black clouds 


Question. Which country was the pilot of the plane flying towards?
Answer.
 The Pilot was flying towards England.


Question. Why did he not go back to Paris?
Answer.
He wanted to get home and enjoy breakfast with his family  


Short Answer Type Questions

Question. “I’ll take the risk” What is the risk ? Why does the pilot of the old Dakota take it ? 
Answer. The risk was of flying the old Dakota aeroplane into the storm. The pilot took it as he wished to reach home as soon as possible and to be present at the breakfast table with his family in the morning. 


Question. What shocked the narrator after landing safely ? 

Answer. The narrator was shocked to land safely after struggling against the black storm. Besides, he wanted to thank the other pilot who showed him the way, but he too nowhere to be seen. It was a sort of secret help, of which no one was aware.


Long Answer Type Questions 

Question. Describe the narrator’s experience as he flew the aeroplane into the storm. 
Answer.The narrator was in a hurry to reach England although he had little fuel. He felt home sick and missed his home. So, he took the risk to fly on low fuel. Suddenly, he lost contact with Paris due to cloudy storm. Inside the clouds, every thing was suddenly black. It was impossible for him to see anything outside the aeroplane. His plane jumped and twisted in the air. He looked at the compass and to his surprise, it was moving round and round. It was dead. All the other instruments were dead. He tried the radio but in vain. He was lost in the storm. Just then a black aeroplane appeared. He was helped by the mysterious pilot and was able to land safely. The other aeroplane had no lights on its wings, but the narrator could see it flying next to him. He could see other pilot’s face. He lifted one hand and waved at the narrator and asked him to follow him. Narrator’s fuel was getting over. But the other pilot guided him down and made his safe landing. After that, the pilot and the aeroplane, both disappeared.

 


1. Read the following extracts and answer the following question

A) I see her back, and reflect it faithfully 

    She rewards me wit tears and an agitation of hands.

    I am important to her. She comes and goes

  i) Who is ‘her’ here in the above stanza?

  ii) What does the mirror reflect in ‘it’

  iii) ‘She rewards me with tears’ Explain.

B) Evidently the wrong animal had been hit, and the beast of prey had

    succumbed to heart failure, caused by the sudden report of the rifle,

    accelerated by senile decay.

     i) What was the reason of tiger’s death?

     ii) What was the first thing noticed by Lousia Mebbin?

     iii) How did Miss Packletide react?

C)“I suppose we are in some danger?” said Miss Mebbin.

    She was not actually nervous about the wild beast, but she had a morbid

    dread of performing as atom more service than she had been paid for.

   i) Why does Miss Mebbin say this?

   ii) What kind of a woman is she as reflected here?

   iii) How does Mrs Packletide react to it?

2. Read the following questions and answer them briefly in 30 - 40 words.

   a) How is the mirror “a lake”?

  b) Why is the mirror compared to a four-cornered god?

  c) Explain how is the mirror ‘exact’ and has no ‘preconceptions’

  d) Mrs Packletide was a good shot. Discuss?

  e) How was the tiger shooting arranged? What kind of a tiger was chosen for the purpose?

  f) What make Mrs Packletide decide to give a party in Loona Bimbertons honour

3. Sylvia Plath’s ‘Mirror’ gives out clear values of truth and exactness . Indirectly, it shows their worth in human life and obviously the key message is that one must adopt these values in life. How do you react to this and what is your opinion about these values? Write your answer in about 150 words stressing on its key passage on values treated in the poem and their relevance.

4. Write down the character sketch of Anne Frank


Students must free download and practice these worksheets to gain more marks in exams.

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more English Study Material
First Flight Chapter 1 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 1 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 1 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– I His First Flight Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 4 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses I
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses I Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 6 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 7 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 7 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 8 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Worksheet
First Flight Chapter 11 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 4 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 5 Footprints without Feet
CBSE Class 10 English Footprints without Feet Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 6 The Making of a Scientist
CBSE Class 10 English The Making of a Scientist Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 7 The Necklace
CBSE Class 10 English The Necklace Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 8 The Hack Driver
CBSE Class 10 English The Hack Driver Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 9 Bholi
CBSE Class 10 English Bholi Worksheet
Footprints without Feet Chapter 10 The Book That Saved the Earth
CBSE Class 10 English The Book That Saved the Earth Worksheet
More Worksheets for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English A Christmas Carol Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Article Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Dialogue Writing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Editing Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Gap Filling Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Good Health Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Ode To The West Wind Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Omission Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Reporting Dialogue Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Sentence Reordering Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Sentence Transformation Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Speech Worksheet
CBSE Class 10 English Writing Task Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12