Practice CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NCO Olympiad Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad
Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NCO Olympiad
NCO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers
MENTAL ABILITY
Question. What is the remainder when 7868992 is divided by 52?
(A) 75
(B) 62
(C) 26
(D) 40
Answer : D
Question. A figure is formed by placing a square on top of another square of the same size as shown in figure. Find the perimeter of the figure.
(A) 37 m
(B) 74 m
(C) 53 m
(D) 76 m
Answer : B
Question. What fraction of the stars are shaded?
(A) 3/4
(B) 2/3
(C) 11/18
(D) 5/9
Answer : B
Question. How many lines of symmetry does the figure have?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer : B
Question. The line graph shows the number of people who visited a zoo from March to July. How many more people visited the zoo in July than in March?
(A) 2000
(B) 4000
(C) 6000
(D) 8000
Answer : C
Question. A rectangular piece of paper is folded into a shape as shown in the adjoining figure. The area of the figure is 144 cm2. What is the area of the piece of paper before it was folded?
(A) 148 cm2
(B) 126 cm2
(C) 144 cm2
(D) 162 cm2
Answer : D
Question. Find the value of 54.1 – 2.94.
(A) 2.47
(B) 24.7
(C) 51.16
(D) 57.04
Answer : C
Question. The cost of 12 shuttlecocks is ₹ 36. What is the cost of 96 shuttlecocks?
(A) ₹ 288
(B) ₹ 452
(C) ₹ 830
(D) ₹ 463
Answer : A
Question. In 6340000, the digit ______ is in the ten thousand's place.
(A) 6
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 0
Answer : B
Question. A painter had 438 litres of paint. He poured whole paint into tins of capacity of 3 litres each. How many tins did he use?
(A) 132
(B) 148
(C) 146
(D) 152
Answer : C
LOGICAL AND ANALYTICAL REASONING
Question. What is the missing number in the given number pattern?
(A) 42
(B) 56
(C) 28
(D) 14
Answer : B
Question. Anuj is facing the train station. Where will he be facing if he turns 315° anticlockwise?
(A) Church
(B) Mall
(C) Community Centre
(D) School
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following figures will complete the Fig. (X)?
Answer : B
Question. If ‘GREEN’ is coded as ‘35664’ and ‘PARROT’ is coded as ‘715592’, then how will ‘REPEAT’ be coded?
(A) 569612
(B) 567612
(C) 597613
(D) 567611
Answer : B
Question. Find the odd one out.
Answer : C
Question. How many matchsticks are needed to make Pattern 5?
(A) 54
(B) 36
(C) 43
(D) 35
Answer : B
Question. Find the least number of unit cubes to be added to the given solid to form a complete cuboid.
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following letter/number is exactly in the middle of 7th letter/number from the right end and 9th letter/number from the left end in the given below arrangement?
3 D 8 J H 5 K V T 2 P 1 W Q C 7 A N S 4 Z R 9
(A) 1
(B) Q
(C) 5
(D) W
Answer : D
Question. In which of the following options is Fig. (X) embedded as one of its part?
Answer : D
Question. Among a group of six boys, Tarun is taller than Samay but not as tall as Rohit.
Aakash is the tallest. Arun is shorter than Rohit but taller than Rehan. Rehan is taller than Tarun. If the boys are arranged in ascending order of heights, who is the third tallest?
(A) Arun
(B) Rehan
(C) Rohit
(D) Samay
Answer : B
COMPUTERS AND INFORMATION TECHNOlOGY
Question. Which of the following keyboard shortcut keys should you use to type é in MS-Word 2010?
Answer : B
Question. Mohit bought a computer games CD. What type of CD is it?
(A) CD-ROM
(B) CD-R
(C) CD-RW
(D) All of these
Answer : A
Question. Google uses which of the following computer programs to automatically browse the internet and create its information helping it to provide faster results?
(A) Web Browser
(B) Web Crawlers
(C) Web Security
(D) Web Downloader
Answer : B
Question. In MS-Word 2010, Elegant, Formal, Fancy, Perspective, etc. are all names of _______.
(A) Fonts
(B) Style Sets
(C) Designs
(D) Page Layouts
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is not true in case of networking?
(A) Networking reduces the cost of setting up an office with computers, printers, internet and scanners.
(B) Networking allows you to share various resources like printers, internet, etc. among different computers.
(C) Networking allows you to share a single computer among various users.
(D) Networking allows you to share information among all computers connected to the network.
Answer : C
Question. You have been provided a list of student names with their marks in English, Mathematics and Science in a MS-Word 2010 file. How can you quickly convert that list into a table?
(A) Select the list you want to convert to table. Then, in the Insert Tab, click Table → Convert Text to Table.
(B) In the Insert Tab, click Table → Convert Text to Table. Then, select the list you want to convert to table.
(C) Select the list you want to convert to table. Then, in the Table Tab, click Table → Convert Text to Table.
(D) In the Table Tab, click Table → Convert Text to Table. Then, select the list you want to convert to table.
Answer : A
Question. In MS-PowerPoint 2010, which of the following stores information about the theme, slide layouts, color, fonts, effects and positioning of images in a presentation?
(A) Slide Sorter
(B) Slide Master
(C) Slide Transition
(D) Reading View
Answer : B
Question. You are about to finish creating a presentation on Indian States in MS-PowerPoint 2010. The last slide of the presentation is a 'thank you' slide with some graphics which you had used in a presentation you created about New Delhi.
Which of the following would help you to insert the last slide from the presentation on New Delhi in the new presentation?
Answer : C
Question. you have bought a DVD of the most recent Harry Potter movie. you want to play it on your computer. Which of the following items are sufficient for you to watch the movie on your computer?
(i) DVD Drive, Speakers, Monitor (ii) Media Player
(iii) Web camera (iv) Microphone (v) Projector
(A) (i) and (v)
(B) (i) and (ii)
(C) (i), (ii) and (v)
(D) All of these
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following video file formats is NoT supported by Youtube?
(A) .mpeg4
(B) .jpg
(C) .wmv
(D) .avi
Answer : B
Question. What does a Windows 7 Jumplist display?
(A) The documents that you searched for on your computer.
(B) The documents that have been deleted from your computer.
(C) The documents you have never used.
(D) The documents you used most recently and most often.
Answer : D
Question. The technology which allows you to have hands-free operation of mobiles in car is ________.
(A) WAN
(B) LAN
(C) Bluetooth
(D) All of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is used to display images on computer’s monitor?
(A) Sound card
(B) Graphics card
(C) Modem
(D) Ports
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following gets your computer started once you turn it on?
(A) Hard disk
(B) RAM
(C) BIOS
(D) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Aditi went to Delhi Airport as she wanted to travel to london. At the Airport security checking, her face was scanned and compared with her picture on passport to certify that she is the right person. The type of devices used at Airport are known as ______.
(A) Biometric devices
(B) Touchscreen
(C) Kiosks
(D) Projectors
Answer : A
Question. Smita went to a shopping mall and at the entrance found a small kiosk which helped her find directions in the mall. What input device does it use?
(A) Mouse
(B) Joystick
(C) Touchscreen
(D) Trackball
Answer : C
Question. A computer network to share information within an organization is known as _______.
(A) Internet
(B) Intranet
(C) Extranet
(D) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Sanvi wants to open her e-mail account. She can open her account on any of the following except _________.
(A) gmail.com
(B) rediffmail.com
(C) yahoo.com
(D) amazon.com
Answer : D
Question. Match the following MS-PowerPoint 2010 Views:
(A) (a)–(iii), (b)–(i), (c)–(iv), (d)–(ii)
(B) (a)–(ii), (b)–(i), (c)–(iii), (d)–(iv)
(C) (a)–(iii), (b)–(iv), (c)–(ii), (d)–(i)
(D) (a)–(iii), (b)–(i), (c)–(ii), (d)–(iv)
Answer : A
Question. Rashi wants to make changes to several slides at one time and reorder them in MS-PowerPoint 2010. Which view would be best to use?
(A) Normal
(B) Slide Sorter
(C) Reading
(D) Slide Show
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is NOT an advantage of multimedia?
(A) It is interactive.
(B) It has high storage and transfer overhead.
(C) It gives real world experience.
(D) Makes learning easier
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is NOT a gaming console?
(A) Wii
(B) PlayStation
(C) Xbox
(D) Google Play
Answer : D
Question. In MS-Paint of Windows 7 _____ are useful in providing visual references for the size of objects as you draw, and also you can align objects easily.
(A) Zoom out
(B) Gridlines
(C) Magnifier
(D) Zoom in
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is NOT found in clipboard group of MS-Paint in Windows 7?
Answer : D
Question. Clipart is found in ________ group of _______tab in MS-Word 2010.
(A) Insert, Illustrations
(B) Illustrations, Insert
(C) Picture, Home
(D) Symbols, Insert
Answer : B
ACHIEVERS' SECTION
Question. Match the following MS-Word 2010 shortcut keys with the operations they perform:
(A) (i)–(e), (ii)–(c), (iii)–(d), (iv)–(b), (v)–(a)
(B) (i)–(d), (ii)–(e), (iii)–(c), (iv)–(b), (v)–(a)
(C) (i)–(e), (ii)–(b), (iii)–(d), (iv)–(c), (v)–(a)
(D) (i)–(d), (ii)–(a), (iii)–(b), (iv)–(c), (v)–(e)
Answer : A
Question. Select the INCORRECT match of the operation groups to the tabs they are found in MS-Word 2010.
(A) Proofing – Review
(B) Editing – Home
(C) Themes – Page Layout
(D) Zoom – Mailings
Answer : D
Question. When you are performing a cash transfer on a website, which of the following protocols will ensure that the transaction is safe?
(A) SMTP
(B) HTTP
(C) FTP
(D) HTTPS
Answer : D
Question. These days Digital televisions called iTVs lets viewers control what they see or take part in quizzes and games on their television. What does ‘i’ stand for in iTV?
(A) Intelligent
(B) Interactive
(C) Internet
(D) Information
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following can capture moving video sequences as well as still images?
(A) Flatbed scanner
(B) Video digitizer
(C) Handheld scanner
(D) Graphics tablet
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Advanced Features of Word Processor MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Presentation Software Special Effects MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Computers
MCQs for NCO Olympiad Computers Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for NCO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NCO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
NCO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NCO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for NCO Olympiad Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.