CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D

Practice CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NCO Olympiad Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad

Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NCO Olympiad

NCO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers

MENTALABILITY

Question. What is the missing number in the box?
400 × 876 – ⬜ = 876 × 399
(A) 876
(B) 768
(C) 678
(D) 687
Answer : A

Question. 70 has _____ factors.
(A) 10
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8
Answer : D

Question. The given table shows the number of pupils and the number of pupils passed in Mathematics in four schools

SchoolsPQRS
Number of pupils240360380220
Number of pupils passed in Mathematics230350370210

Which school has the highest fraction of pupils passed in Mathematics?
(A) P
(B) Q
(C) R
(D) S
Answer : C

Question. 85 minutes make how many hours? Express the answer as a mixed fraction in its simplest form.
(A) 1(5/12)
(B) 2(4/3)
(C) 1(3/4)
(D) 1(6/11)
Answer : A

Question. A man is twice as old as his wife. If he is 64 years old, how old will his wife be in 7 years time?
(A) 32 years
(B) 39 years
(C) 71 years
(D) 96 years
Answer : B

Question. Mohit spends ₹ 14 and saves ₹ 19 of his daily earnings. His total earnings for 5 days is ________.
(A) ₹ 33
(B) ₹ 70
(C) ₹ 95
(D) ₹ 165
Answer : D

Question. In 562.301, which digit is in the hundredths place?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 5
(D) 3
Answer : A

Question. The given figure is made up of small rectangles.
The length of a small rectangle is 3 cm and its breadth is 2 cm. Find the area of the figure.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-15

(A) 118 cm2
(B) 22 cm2
(C) 58 cm2
(D) 120 cm2
Answer : D

Question. Which square need to be shaded so that the figure has a line of symmetry?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-16

(A) P
(B) Q
(C) R
(D) S
Answer : A

Question. The total number of students in four sections of a class is 365. The bar graph shows the number of students who submitted their assignments on time. How many students did not submit their assignment on time?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-17

(A) 700
(B) 228
(C) 200
(D) 298
Answer : A

LOGICAL AND ANALYTICAL REASONING

Question. How many squares are there in the given figure?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-14

(A) 11
(B) 12
(C) 13
(D) 16
Answer : B

Question. Find the mirror image of Fig. (X), if the mirror is placed along MN.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-13

Answer : A

Question. Find the missing number.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-12

A) 336
(B) 633
(C) 648
(D) 396
Answer : A

Question. How many unit cubes are needed to form the given solid?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-11

(A) 27
(B) 30
(C) 40
(D) 39
Answer : B

Question. In Pattern 9, number of shaded circles – number of unshaded circles = _______.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-10

(A) 52
(B) 62
(C) 47
(D) 63
Answer : B

Question. If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the second, fourth, fifth and seventh letters of the word 'PUMMELS' using each letter only once, the first letter of the word would be your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, your answer would be 'W' and if no such word can be formed, your answer would be 'X'.
(A) X
(B) W
(C) M
(D) U
Answer : B

Question. Study the following letter/number sequence and answer the given question :
Z U V 5 A 1 E F G H I J 3 K 4 O P Q 6 T S R 2 D C B L M N W X Y
Which letter/number is 18th to the right of the 26th letter/number from the right end?
(A) 2
(B) D
(C) C
(D) B
Answer : C

Question. In a certain code, ‘LATEST’ is written as ‘KBSFRU’. How will the word 'PAPERS' be written in that language?
(A) OBFORS
(B) QZQDSR
(C) OBOFQT
(D) QZOFSR
Answer : C

Question. M, T, R and P are four friends. M is older than only P. T is older than R. Who among them is the oldest?
(A) T
(B) R
(C) M
(D) Data inadequate
Answer : A

Question. Manish is facing Kohli. Whom will Manish be facing if he turns 225° clockwise?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-9

(A) Viraj
(B) Mohit
(C) Gautam
(D) Kartik
Answer : C

COMPUTERS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Question. Find the odd one out.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-8

Answer : B

Question. You have been suggested to upgrade the GPU on your desktop computer, you are actually going to add an upgraded __________.
(A) Multimedia Speakers
(B) Processor
(C) Video Graphics Card
(D) Memory
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following devices must be necessarily installed for you to show the book to your friend?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-7

Answer : D

Question. What is pinning in Windows 7?
(A) On the Start button, you can right-click the icon to view recently used files in a jump list.
(B) Link to folders containing the items you use the most.
(C) To easily access programs, you can attach, or pin a program icon directly to the taskbar or Start menu.
(D) The command center for configuring Windows settings.
Answer : C

Question. A collection of web pages which are related to one another is called _____.
(A) Web Browser
(B) Home Page
(C) Website
(D) Search Engine
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following would you use to shade a paragraph in MS-Word 2010?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-6

Answer : D

Question. Dynamic and Static are types of which type of memory?
(A) ROM
(B) CD-ROM
(C) RAM
(D) HDD
Answer : C

Question. In the Windows 7 environment, the term used for Suspend to disk, Safe sleep or S4 modes is ________.
(A) Sleep
(B) Log off
(C) Hibernate
(D) Lock
Answer : C

Question. A computer connected to a network is known as _______.
(A) Workstation
(B) Network station
(C) Mainframe station
(D) Server station
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is an advantage of computer network?
(A) Share resources such as printer
(B) Communicate with other users via videoconferencing
(C) Share files
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Bluetooth can be present in _______.
(A) Keyboard
(B) Printers
(C) Digital cameras
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is the function of TV tuner card on your PC?
(A) Enables computer to capture TV signals.
(B) Enables computer to connect to speakers on TV.
(C) Lets you connect multiple monitors to the computer.
(D) Clears the picture quality of your monitor.
Answer : A

Question. Which device is required by voice recognition software in your computer?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-5

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is NOT a type of keyboard?
(A) QWERTY
(B) Concept
(C) Ergonomic
(D) ASDFG
Answer : D

Question. An element on a web page like text or image that connects to same or another document is known as ______.
(A) Hyperlink
(B) Superlink
(C) URL
(D) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following makes use of presentation software?
(A) Presenting sales performance to customers and clients
(B) Training employees in a company
(C) Teaching students in classrooms
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is NOT present in View tab of MS-PowerPoint 2010?
(A) Ruler
(B) Grayscale
(C) Hide Slide
(D) Macros
Answer : C

Question. In this MS-PowerPoint 2010 view, all slides are arranged in miniature or thumbnail view on the screen.
(A) Reading view
(B) Slide Sorter view
(C) Slide Show view
(D) Normal view
Answer : B

Question. How can you add image from a file in your presentation in MS-PowerPoint 2010?
(A) Select Insert tab → click picture command in images group
(B) Select Insert picture from file command in placeholder
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Select Home tab → click picture command in images group
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is NOT a file format for music files?
(A) .wav
(B) .wma
(C) .mp3
(D) .avi
Answer : D

Question. An illusionary effect of moving images created by displaying a series of pictures is known as _______.
(A) Video
(B) Animation
(C) Audio
(D) Graphics
Answer : B

Question. What is a major benefit of e-learning?
(A) Students like using computers.
(B) E-learning products are more informative than traditional learning resources.
(C) Students can study at a time and place that suits them.
(D) Computers are a better way of teaching than schools.
Answer : C

Question. The given menu is present in _______ tab of MS-Word 2010 ribbon.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D

(A) Home
(B) Insert
(C) View
(D) Page Layout
Answer : D

Question. To make a picture double its actual size, which of the following tool will you use in MS-Paint of Windows 7?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-1

Answer : A

Question. A computer virus can ______.
(A) Delete data on your computer
(B) Erase everything on Hard disk
(C) Spread through downloads from internet
(D) All of these
Answer : D

ACHIEVERS' SECTION

Question. Select the CORRECT match

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-2

Answer : C

Question. The devices inside tablet PCs which detect the orientation of device. As the user rotates the device the screen also changes its orientation.
(A) Digital device
(B) Sensors
(C) Scanners
(D) Rotating devices
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is a correct method of drawing an arc in MS-Paint of Windows 7?
(A) Selecting tool from Home tab in Tools group and dragging on the area.
(B) Selecting tool from View tab in Tools group and dragging on the area.
(C) Selecting tool from Home tab in Tools group and dragging on the area and drag the pointer on the line to make a curve.
(D) Selecting tool from Home tab in Tools group
Answer : C

Question. I have 3 shapes numbered 1, 2 and 3. I want to put them together such that they can be moved together to any desired location on the document in MS-Word 2010. First step is – Use shift key combination to select them. What are the next steps?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-3

(A) Right click on image → Select Grouping → Group
(B) Double click on image → Format tab opens → select Group command from arrange group.
(C) Either (A) or (B)
(D) Right click on image → Select Order → Group together
Answer : C

Question. Identify the given MS-PowerPoint 2010 icon.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-D-4

(A) Broadcast Slide Show
(B) Custom Slide Show
(C) Hide Slide
(D) Rehearse Timings
Answer : B

MCQs for NCO Olympiad Computers Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for NCO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NCO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NCO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NCO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NCO Olympiad Computers

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computers Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computers MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D?

Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computers Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.