CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G

Practice CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NCO Olympiad Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad

Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NCO Olympiad

NCO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. Study the given diagram carefully.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-24

Mohit was facing the office at first. After making a turn, he was facing the Library. Which of the following options would be the angle and direction of his turn?
A. 135° clockwise
B. 135° anticlockwise
C. 270° clockwise
D. 270° anticlockwise
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following figures is a symmetric figure?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-25

Answer : D

Question. Find the missing number in the given number pattern.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-26

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14
Answer : C

Question. If FOUGHT is coded as EQRKCZ, how will MALE be coded?
A. LCII
B. NZMD
C. KCMI
D. NBIF
Answer : A

Question. Select the Venn diagram that depicts the relationship amongst 'Flowers, Clothes, White'.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-27

Answer : D

Question. Find the missing number, if a certain rule is followed in each of the given figures.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-28

A. 75
B. 26
C. 25
D. 20
Answer : B

Question. Among P, Q, R, S and T, Q is younger than only S & R and older than T. Who among them is the oldest?
A. S
B. R
C. P
D. Data is inadequate.
Answer : D

Question. Select the mirror image of Fig.(X), if the mirror is placed vertically to the right.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-23

Answer : A

Question. What is the minimum number of straight lines required to make the given figure?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-22

A. 10
B. 11
C. 9
D. 7
Answer : A

Question. Select a figure from the options in which Fig.(X) is NOT exactly embedded as one of its part

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-21

Answer : C

COMPUTERS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Question. You want to type a report which includes some tables and images. Which of the following softwares and input devices would you select to accomplish this task?
A. MS-Word, Keyboard
B. MS-Paint, Mouse
C. MS-PowerPoint, Scanner
D. MS-Paint, Keyboard
Answer : A

Question. A pointing device that is also known as touchpad using which the cursor is moved by touching with the fingers.
A. Light pen
B. Trackpad
C. Trackball
D. Optical Mouse 
Answer : B

Question. Select the INCORRECT match of multimedia applications.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-20

Answer : B

Question. Identify the type of network shown in the given image

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-19

Answer : A

Question. Activity trackers are devices that monitors fitness activities such as distance travelled or run, calories consumed, etc. to check your fitness level. They are examples of ________ technology.
A. Handheld
B. Wearable
C. Real life
D. Secret storage
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following views display the slides with the buttons like Previous, Menu and Next at the bottom in MS-PowerPoint 2010?
A. Play Slide
B. Reading
C. Slide Sorter
D. Normal
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is NOT a messaging service on the Internet?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-15

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following devices draw lines on a paper using a pen, based on commands received from a computer?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-16

Answer : C

Question. Using which of the following devices you can control the movement of the cursor in a computer program?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-17

A. Only (i)
B. Only (iv)
C. Both (ii) and (iii)
D. Both (iii) and (iv)
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following storage devices has storage capacity in terms of gigabytes and terabytes and contains moving parts?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-18

Answer : B

Question. The given snapshot shows a ______________ list in MS-Word 2010.
(i) Heading
(1) Sub-heading
(a) Content
(i) Acknowledgement
(ii) Abstract
(iii) Chapters
A. Bulleted
B. Outlined
C. Looped
D. Multilevel
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following options when unscrambled, gives a name of an Application software?
A. TPIRNER
B. RCNENSA
C. TANPDOE
D. THOUPDAC
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following keys when pressed will not display the next slide in a presentation during a slide show in MS-PowerPoint 2010 (assuming that the presentation has no animation)?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-14

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is a type of primary memory?
A. EPROM
B. CD-ROM
C. DVD-ROM
D. BD-ROM
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following operations is performed on Image-1 to convert it into Image-2 in MS-Paint of Windows 7?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-13

A. Flip vertical
B. Flip horizontal
C. Rotate left 90°
D. Rotate right 90°
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following views provides you an option of seeing the document as it would appear on the printed page in MS-Word 2010?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-12

Answer : C

Question. In Normal View, __________ displays the slides of the presentation as miniatures called thumbnails in MS-PowerPoint 2010.
A. Slides pane
B. Notes pane
C. Slides tab
D. Outline tab
Answer : C

Question. Video gaming is a multimedia application in which a player uses controllers to respond to visuals that appear on the screen. It is a type of ______ multimedia.
A. Static
B. Linear
C. Interactive
D. Passive
Answer : C

Question. In _____ view, you can change the slide order by dragging the slide icons in Slides or Outline tab in MS-PowerPoint 2010.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-11

Answer : A

Question. Pressing F11 key on the keyboard exhibits the behavior of ______ option in MS-Paint of Windows 7.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-10

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT about multimedia?
A. It is a computer based communication process.
B. It integrates multiple forms of media together.
C. Its applications are analog in nature, so they cannot be changed to fit different situations.
D. Its applications are easy to use.
Answer : C

Question. When you cut a selected part of an image, the area that is being cut is replaced with ___________ option in MS-Paint of Windows 7.
A. Color 1
B. Color 2
C. Shape outline
D. All of these
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following desktop icons indicate a particular user folder on the system in Windows 7?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-9

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is an application software?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-8

Answer : B

Question. ________ is the activity of following various links one after other on the Internet.
A. Web surfing
B. Web tampering
C. Indexing
D. Log-in
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following can create an effect that can be used in making illusion of 3D perspective in MS-Paint?
A. Skew
B. Flip
C. Rotate
D. Stretch
Answer : A

Question. You have inserted a text box in a document and now you want to display the content inside the textbox vertically rather than horizontally. Which of the following options would you select to display text vertically in a text box in MS-Word 2010?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-7

Answer : B

Question. The __________ in MS-Word 2010, allows you to browse the document by pages or headings and also allows you to search for text and other objects. You can click on __________ icon to open it.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-6

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following options when clicked, shows a dialog box to choose a file to paste its content in the current file in MS-Paint of Windows 7?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-5

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following features of Windows 7 changes the background in a designated amount of time with a smooth fading transition effect?
A. Screen Saver
B. Desktop Slideshow
C. Desktop Gadgets
D. Windows Explorer
Answer : B

Question. A hardware device that helps you to connect to an internet is ________.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-4

Answer : D

Question. You have plugged in a USB drive to your system. Which of the following softwares would you use before reading or writing data to the USB drive to prevent your system from malwares?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-3

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements best describes workstation in a computer network?
A. The main computer in the networking environment that controls the functioning of the entire network.
B. A device that converts digital data to analog and vice-versa for effective transmission.
C. An electronic device that directs data flow between two and more networks.
D. The individual computers connected to a computer network to share data and information.
Answer : D

Question. Find the odd one out.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-2

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
A. CDs and DVDs are optical storage medium which contains data.
B. The hard disk is the main storage device inside the computer.
C. RAM is a read/write memory.
D. A byte is the most basic storage unit of a computer.
Answer : D

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Match the icons of 'Header & Footer Tools' given in Column-I with their descriptions in Column-II with respect to MS-Word 2010

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G-1

A. (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
B. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)
C. (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)
D. (a)-(iii), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv)
Answer : B

Question. Identify the following.
– It is a type of interactive media that allows several geographically remote users to interact synchronously.
– Online gaming is an example of such media.
A. Linear Media
B. Distributed Interactive Media
C. Integrated Media
D. Passive Media
Answer : B

Question. Select the CORRECT match
A. Web Browser - Collection of web pages on the Internet
B. URL - A company that provides internet services
C. Modem - A peripheral device that allows a computer to connect and communicate  with other computers
D. Web Page - Address or location of a document on the Internet
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following key combinations when pressed will enable the magnifier utility in Windows 7?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-G

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following technologies is used in a wireless Personal Area Network?
(i) IrDA (ii) Bluetooth
(iii) Wireless USB (iv) Fiber Optics
A. Only (i)
B. Only (ii)
C. Only (iv)
D. (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer : D

MCQs for NCO Olympiad Computers Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for NCO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NCO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NCO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NCO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NCO Olympiad Computers

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computers Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computers MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G?

Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computers Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.