CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H

Practice CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NCO Olympiad Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad

Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NCO Olympiad

NCO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers

Question. Select a figure from the options which will continue the same series as established by the Problem Figures.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-9

Answer : D

Question. Find the combination of numbers so that letters are arranged accordingly to form a meaningful word.
K A T C E L
1 2 3 4 5 6
A. 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 3
B. 3, 2, 4, 1, 6, 5
C. 4, 2, 3, 1, 5, 6
D. 6, 5, 3, 2, 4, 1
Answer : B

Question. Find the missing number, if a certain rule is followed in all the three figures.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-8

A. 420
B. 440
C. 460
D. 480
Answer : A

Question. Study the given figure carefully and answer the following question.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-7

Which region represents Indian leaders who are not singers?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer : A

Question. Select the correct water image of Fig. (X) from the given options.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-6

Answer : C

Question. There is a definite relationship between figures (1) and (2). Establish a similar relationship between figures (3) and (4) by selecting a suitable figure from the options that would replace (?) in fig. (4).

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-5

Answer : D

Question. In which of the following figures, Fig. (X) is exactly embedded as one of its part?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-4

Answer : D

Question. Akriti was facing the Restaurant. She made a 225° clockwise turn, followed by a 90° anticlockwise turn.
Where would she be facing now?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-3

A. Airport
B. Beach
C. Railway station
D. Park
Answer : D

Question. Six people were at a party. Everyone shook hands with one another. Nobody shook hands with the same person more than once. How many handshakes took place?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 15
D. 21
Answer : C

Question. Praveen correctly remembers that his father's birthday is after 21st May but before 27th May whereas his sister correctly remembers that their father's birthday is after 24th May but before 30th May. On which day in May was definitely their father's birthday?
A. 25th
B. 24th
C. 26th
D. Data inadequate
Answer : D

COMPUTERS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Question. Which of the following programs can be used for surfing the Internet?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-2

Answer : A

Question. Identify the following.
– It is an input device that consists of a flat touch sensitive pad and a pen like drawing device.
– Its flat touch surface is used to draw images by hand.
– It converts hand drawn images into a format that is suitable for computer processing.
A. Digitizer
B. Light pen
C. Joystick
D. MICR
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following options display your drawing in a separate window when canvas is zoomed to 200% in MS-Paint of Windows 7?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-1

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following options is applied to Text-1 to convert it to Text-2 as shown in the given snapshot in MS-Word 2010

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is a toner based printer?
A. Dot-matrix
B. Daisy wheel
C. Inkjet
D. Laser
Answer : D

Question. An equalizer allows you to control the _____ of the songs you're playing.
A. Audio volumes
B. Audio frequencies
C. Audio extensions
D. Audio noise
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is NOT a system software?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-10

Answer : D

Question. Select the INCORRECT match with respect to Windows 7.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-11

Answer : D

Question. You need an internet connection to get some information from a website. Which of the following options can provide you internet connectivity?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-12

Answer : B

Question. Rearrange the given steps to rename a file located on desktop in a CORRECT order in Windows 7.
(i) Go to the desktop
(ii) Type a new name for the file or folder
(iii) Select the file or folder
(iv) Press F2 key on the keyboard

A. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
B. (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
C. (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
D. (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT about optical disks?
A. They are direct access storage devices.
B. They store data temporarily.
C. They are easy to store and handle.
D. They are removable storage media.
Answer : D

Question. A drum printer is an example of _________ printer.
A. Page
B. Line
C. Inkless
D. Non-impact
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following Drop Cap positions is used in the given snapshot of MS-Word 2010 document?
Amara clicked paused on the video and ran to the craft drawer in the kitchen.
She opened it slowly and picked up some items from it.

A. None
B. Dropped
C. In margin
D. None of these
Answer : A

Question. Now-a-days you don't need to click an item or button to perform a task, instead you use pre-defined finger motion such as an upward flick, touch and drag to perform common task on touchscreen devices. These motions are called _________.
A. Touch Pointers
B. Touch Gestures
C. Motion Events
D. Motion Icons
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following AutoFit behaviour of a Text Box lets the added text overflow out of the box as shown in the given image in MS-PowerPoint 2010?
A. Do not Autofit
B. Shrink text on overflow
C. Resize shape to fit text
D. All of these
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements holds true about the given icon with respect to MS-Paint of Windows 7?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-13

Statement 1 : It is a selection tool.
Statement 2 : It makes the text background opaque.
A. Only Statement 1
B. Only Statement 2
C. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2
D. Neither Statement 1 nor Statement 2
Answer : C

Question. Select the odd one out.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-14

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following options convert the look of the

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-15

Answer : C

Question. You can use _____ option to represent a continuing sequence of tasks or events in a circular flow in MS-PowerPoint 2010.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-16

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is the correct way to access 'Sticky Notes' utility in Windows 7?
A. Start → All Programs → Microsoft Office → Sticky Notes
B. Start → All Programs Accessories → Sticky Notes
C. Start → Control Panel → Microsoft Office → Sticky Notes
D. Start → Windows Explorer → Sticky Notes
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statements is CORRECT about computer modem?
A. Modem stands for Modifier/Demodifier.
B. Modems are of two types: Internal and External.
C. The speed of modem is measured in BNPS.
D. All of these
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is the example of discrete media that is not time based?
A. Audio
B. Video
C. Animation
D. Text
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following devices would be needed to use the storage medium shown here?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-17

Answer : C

Question. The _______ in left pane displays only the text content of a slide in MS-PowerPoint 2010.
A. Slides Tab
B. Outline Tab
C. Notes Pane
D. Review Pane
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following operations is performed on Image-1 to convert it into Image-2 in MS-Paint of Windows 7?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-18

A. Skew horizontal
B. Flip vertical
C. Flip horizontal
D. Rotate right 90°
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following presentation views would you select to accomplish the given tasks in MS-PowerPoint 2010?
– To view all the slides of your presentation in thumbnail form.
– To organize the sequence of your slides.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-19

Answer : A

Question. Identify the type of network represented in the given diagram.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-20

A. LAN
B. MAN
C. BAN
D. WAN
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is NOT a way to end a slide show in MS-PowerPoint 2010?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-21

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following computer components is called as “logic board” and is found inside CPU cabinet?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-22

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
A. Multimedia means more than one type of communication media.
B. Animation is a multimedia application.
C. Graphics and images are the elements of multimedia.
D. Windows Media Player is a multimedia software used for diagnosing diseases.
Answer : D

Question. Your teacher has asked you to write a short essay on “Artificial Intelligence”. You want to know what is artificial intelligence and what are its applications.
Which of the following options would you use to get information about it?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-23

Answer : C

Question. What is a 'Node' in computer terminology?
A. A device or a system connected to a computer network.
B. A web browsing software.
C. A set of rules which defines how data should flow in a computer network.
D. A network topology.
Answer : A

Question. Select the CORRECT match.
A. Light Pen           – Displays both text and graphics
B. VDU                   – Captures text and graphics directly into the computer
C. Label Printer     – Transfers real picture or documents into computer generated file
D. Trackball           – Cursor device used in laptops and notebook computers
Answer : D

Question. Pressing F8 key for three times selects ______ in a paragraph in MS-Word 2010.
A. A word
B. A sentence
C. Only capital letters
D. Only italics letters
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following keyboard shortcuts in Windows 7 display the tiny thumbnails of the opened program as shown in the given image?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-24

Answer : A

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Which of the following options would you select if you need to perform the following tasks in MS-Paint of Windows 7?
– To change the size units in inches/centimeters/ pixels.
– To switch between “Black and white” and “Color” mode.
– To change the height and width of the drawing canvas.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-25

Answer : A

Question. The given image displays a snapshot of the address bar of a web browser. Here https is crossed out to indicate that ______.

A. The website you are trying to access is not secure.
B. You have entered an incorrect URL in the address bar.
C. You are not connected to the Internet. 
D. The web browser you are using cannot connect with the server.
Answer : A

Question. Select the CORRECT match.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-27

Answer : D

Question. While editing the header part in a document, you pressed the Page Down key. What would be the result of this action in MS-Word 2010?
A It will activate the header part for editing in next page.
B. It will insert a line break in the header section on the current page.
C. It will activate the footer part for editing in the current page.
D. All the header and footer parts will get removed from the document.
Answer : C

Question. Match the Internet services given in Column-I with their purpose given in Column-II.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-H-28

A. (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
B. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)
C. (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
D. (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(ii)
Answer : C

MCQs for NCO Olympiad Computers Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for NCO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NCO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NCO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NCO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NCO Olympiad Computers

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computers Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computers MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H?

Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computers Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.