CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I

Practice CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NCO Olympiad Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad

Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NCO Olympiad

NCO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. Which of the following figures will complete the given series?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-14

Answer : A

Question. Some letters are given which are numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6. Find the combination of numbers so that letters are arranged accordingly to form a meaningful word.
A R M C E A
1 2 3 4 5 6
A. 4, 6, 3, 5, 2, 1
B. 5, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1
C. 1, 5, 4, 2, 3, 6
D. 2, 5, 6, 3, 4, 1
Answer : A

Question. There is a certain relationship between Fig. (i) and (ii). Establish a similar relationship between Fig. (iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the given options which will replace the (?) in fig. (iv).

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-15

Answer : D

Question. In a certain code language, ENGLISH is written as FPJLHQE, then how will PRESENT be written in that language?
A. QTHSDQL
B. QTHSDLQ
C. QHTSDLQ
D. QHTSLDQ
Answer : B

Question. Find the missing number, if same rule is followed in all the three figures.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-16

A. 104
B. 132
C. 180
D. 145
Answer : A

Question. If

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-17

Answer : B

Question. Among the four girls, Sanchi is taller than Trishu and Sidak is taller than Mini. If Trishu is taller than Sidak, then who is the tallest?
A. Sanchi
B. Trishu
C. Mini
D. Sidak
Answer : A

Question. Observe the given Venn diagram and answer the following question.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-18

How many persons drink only frooti?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 6
Answer : A

Question. Find P, Q, R and S respectively, if the given turns are clockwise

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-19

Answer : B

Question. Find the correct mirror image of Fig. (X).

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-20

Answer : A

COMPUTERS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Question. You have a very important paper document and you need to preserve it in a form such that its quality shall not deteriorate with time and it can be retrieved easily when required. Which of the following devices will you use to convert the document in such form?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-21

Answer : B

Question. An application software is a program that is designed for end users and helps them to perform some specific type of job. Which among the following is an application program that is designed to manage your e-mails?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-22

Answer : A

Question. In which of the following types of animations, the character when viewed from the side, half of its body is not shown, because it technically doesn't exist?
A. 3D
B. 5D
C. 2D
D. 7D
Answer : C

Question. Pressing Ctrl + ⇑ Shift keys while dragging an item ______ in Windows 7.
A. Delete the item permanently
B. Rename the selected item
C. Pin the selected item
D. Create a shortcut of selected item
Answer : D

Question. Select the INCORRECT match.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-23

Answer : C

Question. Deepti has created a presentation and enabled a view which allowed her to see all the slides of a presentation on one screen but in this view she was only able to see small thumbnails of slides and could not edit the content of slides. Which of the following views might have been selected by her in MS-PowerPoint 2010?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-24

Answer : C

Question. Identify the following.
– It is a portable optical storage device.
– It records data only on one side.
A. CD
B. DVD + RDL
C. Blu-ray
D. Hard-disk
Answer : A

Question. Instead of installing each software individually, it is suggested to install an application suite which comprises of different software. What is/are the benefits of using such suites?
A. User can use skills, learnt in one application in another application of same suite.
B. Each application has a similar look and feel.
C. Data from one application can be used in another application of same suite.
D. All of these
Answer : D

Question. You have installed a new high resolution game into your system but it is not working fine. Your elder brother checked the system and told you that the graphics card needs to be replaced in order to run the game properly. On which of the following hardware the old graphics card will be replaced with new one?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-25

Answer : C

Question. If you are not able to see a large drawing in the drawing area then you can enable ______ option present under ______ tab of MS-Paint to view the entire picture at once.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-26

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements holds true about the given icon with respect to MS-Word 2010?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-27

Statement 1 : It allows you to insert images in your document.
Statement 2 : Clicking on it opens the Clip Art task pane.
A. Only Statement 1
B. Only Statement 2
C. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2
D. Neither Statement 1 nor Statement 2
Answer : A

Question. With which of the following storage devices the given word when unscrambled will relate to?
                                          SPRATTLE

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-28

Answer : D

Question. You have selected slide 3 and then clicked on 

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-29

button. What would be the result of this action in MS-PowerPoint 2010?
A. The selected slide will get converted into a video clip.
B. All slides except the selected slide will get converted into a video clip.
C. A slide show will get played from first slide.
D. A slide show from selected slide will get played.
Answer : C

Question. Identify the following.
– It is a pointing device.
– It needs to be rolled with fingers to provide input to the computer.
– It is used at places with less desk space and is usually found built into the portable computer system.

A. Trackball
B. Joystick
C. Mouse
D. Light pen
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following software can perform the steps illustrated in the given diagram to access the information available on the Internet?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-30

Answer : A

Question. You are viewing a Word document in Full Screen Reading view, but you cannot see the header and footer text inserted in the document. Which of the following View Options when enabled will show the header and footer text in Full Screen reading view in MS-Word 2010?
A. Show Two Pages
B. Show Printed Page
C. Allow Typing
D. Increase Text size
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following options allow you to modify the hue, saturation and brightness values to change the color of windows’ border and taskbar color in Windows 7?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-31

Answer : A

Question. You use your computer to do your work, like, you may use it to type and save a letter. When you open an application program (like PowerPoint, Word, etc.) to do your work the program gets loaded into ______ of your system and the work which you save for future purpose is by default get stored in ______ of your system.
A. ROM, RAM
B. ROM, BIOS
C. RAM, Hard disk
D. Hard disk, ROM
Answer : C

Question. What would happen when you select a line of text in a slide and click on S option in MS-PowerPoint 2010?
A. Selected text will get converted into small caps.
B. The font face of selected text will get changed.
C. a shape fill will be applied to selected text.
D. None of these
Answer : D

Question. Which among the following characteristics belongs to secondary storage devices?
(i) They all are internal storage devices.
(ii) They are further classified as volatile and nonvolatile devices.
(iii) They store programs and data for long term basis.
A. Only (i)
B. Only (ii)
C. Only (iii)
D. Both (i) and (ii)
Answer : C

Question. Given here is a snapshot of page Number drop-down list that appears when we click on page Number option. Which of the following position of page numbers marked as P, Q, R and S will insert the page number only on the active page and not on all the pages in the document in MS-Word 2010?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-13

A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : D

Question. In which of the following presentation views you can change the order of your slides in MS-PowerPoint 2010?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-12

A. Only (i)
B. Only (iii)
C. Both (i) and (ii)
D. Both (iii) and (iv)
Answer : C

Question. An organization has connected its private network through the internet as shown in the given diagram.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-11

The device labelled “?” in given diagram discard all the data that originated outside the organisation’s network but allow outgoing data traffic. Identify the device.
A. Workstation
B. NIC
C. Firewall
D. Terminal
Answer : C

Question. Observe the given snapshot of Edit Colors window in MS-Paint of Windows 7. How many custom colors will get added to color palette when you click on OK button?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-10

A. 1
B. 8
C. 10
D. 11
Answer : A

Question. Multimedia applications can be delivered either through internet or through CD-ROMs. The content delivered through internet is called web-based media.
Which of the following is/are example of web based multimedia?

A. Playing a mobile game with players around the world connected through a computer network.
B. Watching an animated movie using Windows Media player.
C. Reading a book which has text and images printed on it.
D. All of these
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements hold true about 3D printing?
Statement 1 : It is also called additive manufacturing.
Statement 2 : It is the process of making real solid objects from a digital file.

A. Only Statement 1
B. Only Statement 2
C. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2
D. Neither Statement 1 nor Statement 2
Answer : C

Question. Robotics and natural language interface use ______ technology to understand and react to the environment like a human.
A. Artificial intelligence
B. Touch interface
C. Magic code
D. Activity trackers
Answer : A

Question. To change the layout of a slide, you can ________ in MS-PowerPoint 2010.
A. Right click on the slide in Slides pane, click Layout and then select the layout you want
B. Click Layout in the Slides group of the Home tab
C. Click Layout in the Text group of the Insert tab
D. Both A and B
Answer : D

Question. You have inserted a bulleted list in a document and you want to change the size of bullet in the list. How can you do this in MS-Word 2010?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-9

Answer : A

Question. Internet telephony is one of the services of internet that let people talk to their dear ones by making internet based telephone calls. Which of the following software and hardware might be required to use this service via a desktop computer connected through the internet?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-8

A. Both (i) and (ii)
B. Both (ii) and (iii)
C. Both (iii) and (iv)
D. Both (ii) and (iv)
Answer : A

Question. Your teacher has asked you to prepare a project report on the process of photosynthesis as your holiday homework. You have done lots of research and prepared a report on it. In your school, you are required to submit the digital file of your report. Which of the following is the most cost effective device to submit your work?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-7

Answer : C

Question. Select the INCORRECT match with respect to MS-PowerPoint 2010.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-6

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is the correct way to pin Run command to taskbar in Windows 7?
A. Go to All Programs → Run → Right click on command → Select 'Pin this program to taskbar'
B. Open the Run command window → Right click on its icon on taskbar → Select 'Pin this program to taskbar'
C. Right click on taskbar → Properties → Toolbars → Select Run
D. All of these
Answer : B

Question. While creating a drawing you have pasted an existing picture, downloaded from internet, in your drawing and used Color picker tool to pick some interested shades of color from the pasted image to your drawing and saved the file. The new color picked by color picker tool will ______ in MS-Paint of windows 7.
A. Get saved in the third row of color palette
B. Get discarded from drawing when you re-open the file
C. Remain in the drawing but will not be saved in color palette
D. Both A and B
Answer : C

Question. Select the odd one out.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-5

Answer : D

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Given here is a diagram showing memory organization of a computer. Here the task performed by each type of memory is written next to it. Which of the following options would replace P, Q and R respectively to complete the given diagram?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-4

A. Cache memory, Auxiliary memory, Main memory
B. Auxiliary memory, Main memory, Cache memory
C. Main memory, Cache memory, Auxiliary memory
D. Main memory, Auxiliary memory, Cache memory
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is the CORRECT way to return to the first slide while delivering a presentation in MS-PowerPoint 2010?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-3

(iii) Click left and right button of mouse simultaneously for few seconds
A. Only (i)
B. Only (ii)
C. Only (iii)
D. Both (ii) and (iii)
Answer : D

Question. Given here is a numbered list, typed in MS-Word 2010.
a) Line of text
b) New list with new features
c) Original content
How the list would be displayed when you press the enter key after setting the numbering value of second point i.e. b) to 5 as shown in the given snapshot?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-2

A. a) Line of text
e) New list with new features
f) Original content
B. a) Line of text
5. New list with new features
c) Original content
C. a) Line of text
5. New list with new features
6. Original content
D. a) Line of text
e) New list with new features
c) Original content
Answer : A

Question. You were reading an article on internet and somehow the brightness of your system got low. You are not able to read the article properly. Which of the following features of Windows 7 can you use to read aloud the text of article for you?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I-1

Answer : A

Question. Observe the given snapshot of address bar. What is the use of button pointed to by letter 'P' in the Internet Explorer of Windows 7?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-I

A. It open the current webpage into a new window.
B. It is used for viewing the current website in compatibility view.
C. It shows that website is not secure to be visited.
D. It is used to show that webpage cannot be loaded.
Answer : B

MCQs for NCO Olympiad Computers Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for NCO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NCO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NCO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NCO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NCO Olympiad Computers

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computers Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computers MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I?

Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computers Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.