Practice CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NCO Olympiad Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad
Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NCO Olympiad
NCO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers
LOGICAL REASONING
Question. If 'moon' is called 'star', 'star' is called 'earth', 'earth' is called 'Sun' and 'Sun' is called 'mars', then where do we live?
A. Moon
B. S tar
C. Earth
D. Sun
Answer : D
Question. Select the correct match.
Answer : A
Question. Find P and Q respectively in the given number pattern.
A. 22, 34
B. 34, 22
C. 34, 20
D. 22, 19
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following words cannot be formed from the letters of the given word?
CHOREOGRAPHER
A. GRAPH
B. CRAP
C. CAMERA
D. O GRE
Answer : C
Question. There is a certain relationship between figures (i) and
(ii). Establish a similar relationship between figures
(iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the given options which will replace the (?) in fig. (iv).
Answer : D
Question. Some names of students and types of pens are given below. How many different combinations of 1 kind of pen and 1 student can be formed?
A. 30
B. 35
C. 42
D. 49
Answer : A
Question. Study the following information carefully.
• Trishika, Sidak and Sanchi likes ice-cream.
• Sidak and Sanchi likes burger.
• Trishika and Sidak likes pizza.
• Only Trishika likes burger and chowmein.
Who among the following likes all the four food items?
A. T rishika
B. S idak
C. S anchi
D. Can't be determined
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following figures have atleast 2 lines of symmetry?
Answer : D
Question. If in each of the following numbers, 1 is added to the middle digit, then which number will be the third highest?
488 514 425 435 587
A. 488
B. 514
C. 435
D. 425
Answer : A
Question. Find the odd one out.
A. 8 (34) 9
B. 5 (34) 12
C. 7 (144) 11
D. 9 (48) 15
Answer : C
COMPUTERS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Question. Identify the following :
– It was a working model of a proposed mechanical computer.
– Its design incorporated Input unit, Output unit, Store and a Mill.
– M ill was used to do all the arithmetic operations.
A. T abulating Machine
B. Pascaline
C. Analytical Engine
D. Leibniz Calculator
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following hardware devices generate characters or graphics on a paper by striking cluster of pins on an ink soaked ribbon?
A. dot matrix printer
B. Flatbed plotter
C. Daisy wheel printer
D. Inkjet printer
Answer : A
Question. Whenever we open an application program, it is loaded into the computer’s temporary memory from where CPU can very quickly access the information about the program currently being run. Which amongst the following provides the temporary storage to active program in a computer?
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statements hold true about the given logo?
Statement 1 : It is a system for connecting electronic devices to each other or to internet using fiber optics.
Statement 2 : It is a wireless medium for exchanging data in a small network.
A. O nly Statement 1
B. O nly Statement 2
C. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2
D. N either Statement 1 nor Statement 2
Answer : B
Question. Select the INCORRECT match.
Answer : A
Question. A device is installed in Yuvika’s school which helps students who cannot speak properly, to type the information they want to speak and then the device converts it into spoken words. Which type of system has been installed in her school?
A. O ptical Character Reader
B. S peech Synthesizer
C. Voice Reproduction System
D. O ptical Mark Reader
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following options would replace letters P, Q and R to complete the table given below?
1 Byte = P
Q = 220 bytes
1TB = R
A. P-1024 bits, Q-1 KB, R -1024 MB
B. P-8 bits, Q-1 MB, R -1024 GB
C. P-4 nibbles, Q-1 KB, R -1024 MB
D. P-1024 bits, Q-1 MB, R -1024 MB
Answer : B
Question. How would the text in the given snapshot display
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is an electronic device that reads data printed in the form of black and white lines and then sends the information to the system connected with it?
Answer : A
Question. Avika has drawn a text box in a document and now she wants to change its shape from rectangle to cloud.
Which of the following options can be used to do so in MS-Word 2010?
Answer : D
Question. In which of the following views of MS -PowerPoint 2010, there are several panes and each pane has its own scroll bar so that you can move around in one pane independently of the other panes?
A. N ormal
B. S lide Sorter
C. N otes Page
D. R eading View
Answer : A
Question. Clicking on which of the following options will display a rectangular frame with a magnifier in center, as shown in the given snapshot of MS-Paint of windows 7?
Answer : A
Question. The given set of options can be seen in lower left corner of the screen while viewing a presentation in Slide Show view. Which among these (labelled by numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4) when clicked, will open the slide navigation menu in MS -PowerPoint 2010?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : C
Question. Select the odd one out.
Answer : D
Question. Using the
option in MS-Paint, you can ________.
A. S witch between the Colors and Black and White mode
B. Add a Customised fill pattern in a shape
C. Change the size of drawing canvas
D. N one of these
Answer : D
Question. You have inserted header in a document and also want to use this header content in other documents.
Which of the following options would replace “?” in the given sequence of steps if you want to display that header in the Header gallery for future use in MS-Word 2010?
Select the header content → In the Design tab of Header & Footer tools, click on [?] → Click on Save Selection to Header Gallery
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following options will you select to stretch or elongate an image in MS-Paint of Windows 7?
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statements is CORRECT about multimedia?
A. M ultimedia applications can only store digital data they cannot process it.
B. A multimedia application with large set of audio and video take lesser time to launch than the one which contains text and static images.
C. Video, animations and audio are the continuous form of multimedia elements.
D. Both A and B
Answer : C
Question. You want to connect a USB mouse with your system, you should plug it in the port which has ______ symbol above it.
Answer : C
Question. Some smartphones allow the users to use some hand motions to perform certain tasks. Such as, a user can answer a call by just waving his hands over the sensor instead of touching the device, as depicted in the diagram. This technology is called ___________.
Answer : C
Question. Clicking on _______ separates the paragraph from the left margins using blank spaces in MS-Word 2010.
Answer : B
Question. Given below are few initial steps to create a shortcut on the desktop for a folder saved in D drive of your computer. Which among the following is correct?
A. R ight click on desktop → New → Folder
B. R ight click on desktop → New → Shortcut
C. Click on Computer icon on desktop
D. R ight click on taskbar → go to Toolbars
Answer :
Question. Today, mostly all organizations create their own web sites on Internet to distribute timely information about corporate achievements, new announcements, etc. This statement shows that internet is used for ______.
A. O rganizational promotion
B. Customer support service
C. R esource sharing
D. R emote connections
Answer : A
Question. Which among the following key combinations, when pressed, will maximize a restored window in a computer running Windows 7?
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statements hold true about the given icon of Format tab which gets active when you insert pictures in MS-PowerPoint 2010?
Statement 1 : It can be used when we want to treat several graphical objects as a single entity.
Statement 2 : Clicking on it opens the selection pane which displays list of all graphical objects in the current slide.
A. Only Statement 1
B. Only Statement 2
C. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2
D. Neither Statement 1 nor Statement 2
Answer : A
Question. Personal assistants are programs that can be used to schedule meetings, book movie tickets, store and retrieve personal information such as contacts, birthdays etc.
Which among the following is one such program?
Answer : A
Question. You can use internet to get information about any topic, but you need a web client to access any kind of information available via internet. Which of the following software serve as a web client?
Answer : A
Question. The given diagram shows connection of various networking devices to the internet. Which among the following will replace “?” in the given diagram?
A. NIC
B. Modem
C. ISP
D. Server
Answer : C
Question. Identify the following :
– It serves as a medium in a communication system.
– It is a type of wired transmission media.
– It is most widely used communication medium for a telephone company network.
A. T wisted cables
B. Coaxial cables
C. Wi-Fi
D. Infrared rays
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not an in-built entertainment application in Windows 7?
A. Only (i)
B. Only (ii)
C. Both (iii) and (iv)
D. Only (ii), (iii) and (iv)
Answer : A
Question. Videos can be stored using the AVI format. What does AVI stand for?
A. Audio Video Interface
B. Audio Video Interleave
C. Audio Video Interaction
D. Audio Video Internet
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is NOT required for a multimedia project?
A. High speed memory device
B. CUI based system
C. A high resolution display screen
D. A Fast processor
Answer : B
Question. Main board and logic board are alternative names of which computer component?
Answer : B
Question. A ______ is the smallest computer which can function as a mobile phone, fax sender and internet browser. It combines computing, telephone, fax and networking features.
A. Laptop
B. M ainframe
C. PDA
D. supercomputer
Answer : C
Question. _____ is a set of routines that performs a variety of generalized operations such as sorting, searching, merging, copying, printing and maintenance on data files in your computer.
A. File utilities
B. File activator
C. File concerner
D. FTP
Answer : A
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. You have created a lengthy document and inserted some pictures and text boxes in it. You want to quickly edit the text of the document and for that you want that the graphical elements shall not appear during the editing process. Which of the following views shall you enable for this purpose in MS-Word 2010?
Answer : C
Question. When does the given dialog box get displayed in MS-PowerPoint 2010?
A. When you run a slide show of a presentation.
B. When you save a presentation in one of the graphics formats.
C. When you convert a SmartArt graphic to a shape.
D. When you create duplicate slides in a presentation.
Answer : B
Question. Observe the given diagram, which shows the relationship among hardware, software and users of a computer system in the form of layered architecture. Which of the following layers does the task of coordinating operations of various hardware devices to optimize the performance of all devices?
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4
Answer : B
Question. Select the INCORRECT match.
A. George Boole – First person to design a computer which had memory to store results.
B. Howard Aiken – Developed the first automatic sequence controlled calculator, the mark I.
C. Blaise Pascal – Invented a mechanical calculator that used gears, wheels and dials.
D. John Atanasoff – Invented the first electronic digital computer.
Answer : A
Question. Match the icons given in Column-I with the task they perform given in Column-II with respect to Windows 7.
A. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii)
B. (a)-(i), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii)
C. (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii)
D. (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(i)
Answer : C
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Advanced Features of Word Processor MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Presentation Software Special Effects MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Computers
MCQs for NCO Olympiad Computers Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for NCO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NCO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
NCO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NCO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for NCO Olympiad Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.