Practice CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Memory Organisation Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 Computers Memory Organisation
Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Memory Organisation
Memory Organisation MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers
Question. Which of the following is the storage area within the computer itself which holds data only temporarily as the computer processes instructions ?
a) the hard disk
b) main memory
c) the control unit
d) read-only memory
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following types of memory improves processing by acting as a temporary high-speed holding area between the memory and the CPU ?
a) RAM
b) ROM
c) Cache memory
d) Flash memory
Answer : C
Question. What are the two types of optical storage ?
a) CD and DVD
b) Blu-ray and floppy disk
c) USB and SSD
d) Hard disk and cloud storage
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following, which is the fastest ?
a) CD-ROM
b) RAM
c) Registers
d) Cache
Answer : C
Question. Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym ——— ?
a) CD
b) DVD
c) ROM
d) RW
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following memory chip is faster ?
a) There is no certainty
b) DRAM
c) SRAM
d) DRAM is faster for larger chips
Answer : C
Question. What type of device is a 3½ inch floppy drive ?
a) Input
b) Output
c) Software
d) Storage
Answer : D
Question. A tape drive offers __________ access to data ?
a) timely
b) sporadic
c) random
d) sequential
Answer : D
Question. Which type of memory is closely related to processor ?
a) Main Memory
b) Secondary Memory
c) Disk Memory
d) Tape Memory
Answer : A
Question. During the –– portion of the Information Processing Cycle, the computer acquires data from some source ?
a) storage and output
b) storage
c) input
d) output
Answer : C
Question. Which type of memory holds only the program and data that the CPU is presently processing ?
a) CMOS
b) ROM
c) RAM
d) ASCII
Answer : C
Question. The result of computer processing of your input is called ?
a) output
b) data
c) multi tasking
d) tracking
Answer : A
Question. A disk’s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is ?
a) memory-only
b) write-only
c) once-only
d) read-only
Answer : D
Question. What does storage unit provide ?
a) Place for typing data
b) Storage for information and instruction
c) Place for printing information
d) All of the above
Answer : B
Question. On a CD-RW you can ?
a) read and write information
b) only read information
c) only write information
d) read, write and rewrite information
Answer : D
Question. The computer’s processor consists of which of the following parts ?
a) CPU and Main Memory
b) Hard Disk and Floppy Drive
c) Main Memory and Storage
d) Control Unit and ALU
Answer : D
Question. Decreasing the amount of space required to store data and programs is accomplished by __________ ?
a) pressing
b) disk caching
c) RAID
d) file compression
Answer : D
Question. A DVD is an example of a(n) ?
a) hard disk
b) optical disc
c) output device
d) solid-state storage device
Answer : B
Question. __________ increase the accuracy of a search by fine-tuning the keywords in the search ?
a) Indexes
b) Italics
c) Compounds
d) Links
Answer : A
Question. The contents of ____ are lost when the computer turns off ?
a) storage
b) input
c) output
d) memory
Answer : D
Question. A group of 8 bits is known as a __________ ?
a) byte
b) kilobyte
c) binary digit
d) megabit
Answer : A
Question. RAM is __________ and __________ ?
a) volatile, temporary
b) nonvolatile, permanent
c) nonvolatile, temporary
d) volatile, permanent
Answer : A
Question. The main directory of a disk is called the __________ Directory ?
a) root
b) sub
c) folder
d) network
Answer : A
Question. A permanent memory is called ?
a) RAM
b) ROM
c) CPU
d) LCD
Answer : B
Question. The __________ indicates how much data a particular storage medium can hold ?
a) access
b) capacity
c) memory
d) storage
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is not a storage medium ?
a) hard disk
b) flash drive
c) DVD
d) keyboard
Answer : D
Question. The life span of a CD-ROM is ?
a) approximately one year
b) approximately two years
c) approximately five years
d) approximately twenty-five years
Answer : D
Question. A DVD is an example of a(n) __________ ?
a) hard disk
b) optical disk
c) output device
d) solid-state storage device
Answer : B
Question. How is it possible that both programs and data can be stored on the same floppy disk ?
a) A floppy disk has two sides, one for data and one for programs.
b) Programs and data are both software, and both can be stored on any memory device.
c) A floppy disk has to be formatted for one for the other.
d) Floppy disk can only store data, not programs.
Answer : B
Question. The portion of the CPU that coordinates the activities of all the other computer components is the __________ ?
a) motherboard
b) coordination board
c) control unit
d) arithmetic logic unit
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following has the most capacity ?
a) CD-R
b) CD-RW
c) DVD
d) VCD
Answer : C
Question. How many values can be represented by a single byte ?
a) 4
b) 16
c) 64
d) 256
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following does not store data permanently ?
a) ROM
b) RAM
c) Floppy Disk
d) Hard Disk
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Advanced Features of Word Processor MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Presentation Software Special Effects MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Computers
MCQs for Memory Organisation Computers Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for Memory Organisation to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Memory Organisation to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Memory Organisation NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Memory Organisation, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Memory Organisation Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.