Practice CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Computer Hardware Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 Computers Computer Hardware
Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Computer Hardware
Computer Hardware MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers
Question. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
a) Hardware
b) Software
c) Programs
d) Output
Answer : A
Question. Hardware includes ?
a) all devices used to input data into a computer
b) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes
c) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data
d) all devices involved processing information including the central processing unit, memory, and storage
Answer : D
Question. The main system board of a computer is called the ?
a) integrated circuit
b) motherboard
c) processor
d) microchip
Answer : B
Question. The motherboard is the ?
a) circuit board that houses peripheral devices
b) same as the CPU chip
c) the first chip that is accessed when the computer is turned on
d) circuit board that contains a CPU and other chips
Answer : D
Question. Which part of the computer helps to store information ?
a) Disk drive
b) keyboard
c) Monitor
d) Printer
Answer : A
Question. Any hardware component that allows you to enter data or instructions into a computer is called a(n) _________ ?
a) printer
b) storage device
c) output device
d) input device
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is hardware and not software ?
a) Excel
b) Printer driver
c) Operating System
d) Control Unit
Answer : D
Question. The term used to define all input and output devices in a computer system is ?
a) Monitor
b) Software
c) Shared resources
d) Hardware
Answer : D
Question. The indentations on CDs and DVDs are called ?
a) pits
b) clusters
c) tracks
d) lands
Answer : A
Question. When installing __________, the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CD-ROM or other medium to the hard disk ?
a) programming software
b) system hardware
c) application hardware
d) applications software
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following will you require to hear music on your computer ?
a) Video Card
b) Tape Recorder
c) Mouse
d) Sound Card
Answer : D
Question. What provide expansion capability for a computer system ?
a) Sockets
b) Slots
c) Bytes
d) Bays
Answer : B
Question. Hardware devices that are not part of the main computer system and are often added later to the system are ?
a) clip art
b) highlight
c) execute
d) peripheral
Answer : D
Question. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called ?
a) Configuration
b) Download
c) Storage
d) Installation
Answer : D
Question. Which is not an item of hardware ?
a) An MP3 file
b) A keyboard
c) A monitor
d) A mouse
Answer : A
Question. Peripheral devices such as printers and monitors are considered to be __________ ?
a) data
b) software
c) hardware
d) information
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following refers to too much electricity and may cause a voltage surge ?
a) Anomaly
b) Shock
c) Spike
d) Virus
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is a secondary memory device ?
a) Keyboard
b) Disk
c) ALU
d) Mouse
Answer : B
Question. _______ is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors ?
a) Tracking
b) Formatting
c) Crashing
d) Allotting
Answer : B
Question. When you save the following the data would remain intact even after turning off computer ?
a) RAM
b) Motherboard
c) Secondary and Storage Device
d) Primary Storage Device
Answer : C
Question. A USB communication device that supports data encryption for secure wireless communication for notebook users is called a __________ ?
a) USB wireless network adapter
b) wireless switch
c) wireless hub
d) router
Answer : A
Question. __________ ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards ?
a) BUS
b) CPU
c) USB
d) MIDI
Answer : D
Question. What is the most popular hardware for multimedia creations ?
a) PCs
b) Minicomputers
c) Mainframe Computers
d) WANs
Answer : A
Question. Which ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards ?
a) BUS
b) CPU
c) USB
d) MIDI
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not an example of hardware ?
a) Mouse
b) Printer
c) Monitor
d) EXCEL
Answer : D
Question. The CPU, also called the __________ when talking about PCs, does the vast majority of the processing for a computer ?
a) macroprocessor
b) RAM
c) memory system
d) microprocessor
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Advanced Features of Word Processor MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Presentation Software Special Effects MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Computers
MCQs for Computer Hardware Computers Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for Computer Hardware to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Computer Hardware to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Computer Hardware NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Computer Hardware, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Computer Hardware Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.