Practice CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Components of Computer System Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 Computers Components of Computer System
Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Components of Computer System
Components of Computer System MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers
Question. Which of the following is part of the System Unit ?
a) Monitor
b) CPU
c) CD-ROM
d) Floppy Disk
Answer : B
Question. What is a device that can change images into codes for the computer ?
a) Mouse
b) Printer
c) Joystick
d) Scanner
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not a function of the control unit ?
a) Read instructions
b) Execute instructions
c) Interpret instructions
d) Direct operations
Answer : D
Question. The term used to define all input and output devices in a computer system is __________ ?
a) Monitor
b) Software
c) Shared resources
d) Hardware
Answer : D
Question. Video processors consist of _____ and _____ which store and process images ?
a) CPU and VGA
b) CPU and memory
c) VGA and memory
d) VGI and DVI
Answer : D
Question. The ________ is responsible for performing calculations and contains decision-making mechanisms ?
a) Central Processing Unit
b) Memory Unit
c) Arithmetic and Logic Unit
d) Output Unit
Answer : C
Question. To access properties of an object, the mouse technique to use is ?
a) right-clicking
b) shift-clicking
c) dragging
d) dropping
Answer : A
Question. The name of the computers brain is ?
a) monitor
b) hardware
c) CPU
d) byte
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is part of the System Unit ?
a) Monitor
b) CPU
c) CD-ROM
d) Floppy Disk
Answer : B
Question. Which is the part of the computer system that one can physically touch ?
a) data
b) operating system
c) hardware
d) software
Answer : C
Question. The main circuit-board of the system unit is the ?
a) computer program
b) control unit
c) motherboard
d) RAM
Answer : C
Question. The patterns of printed lines on most products are called ?
a) prices
b) striping
c) scanners
d) barcodes
Answer : D
Question. Which keys enable the input of numbers quickly ?
a) ctrl, shift and alt
b) function keys
c) the numeric keypad
d) arrow keys
Answer : C
Question. The primary output device for computers is a ?
a) video monitor
b) printer
c) keyboard
d) mouse
Answer : A
Question. The computer is made of which of the following hardware equipments ?
a) Monitor, CPU (Central Processing Unit), Keyboard, Mouse, Software and Network
b) Monitor, CPU (Central Processing Unit), Keyboard, Mouse, Programme and Network
c) Monitor, CPU (Central Processing Unit), Keyboard, Mouse, Printer and Modem
d) Monitor, CPU (Central Processing Unit), Keyboard, Mouse, Applications and Network
Answer : A
Question. For seeing the output, you use ?
a) Monitor
b) Keyboard
c) Mouse
d) Scanner
Answer : A
Question. What is the function of the Central Processing Unit of a Computer ?
a) Creates invoices
b) Performs calculations and processing
c) Deletes Data
d) Corrupts the data
Answer : B
Question. Most of the commonly used personal computers/ laptops do not have a command key known as _________ ?
a) Turnover
b) Shift
c) Alter
d) Delete
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following could be digital input devices for computers ?
a) Digital camcorder
b) Microphone
c) Scanner
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer are operating and connected properly ?
a) Booting
b) Processing
c) Saving
d) Editing
Answer : A
Question. Video controller ?
a) Controls the resolution of images on screen
b) Controls the signals to be sent and received from processor for display
c) Handles the entire electronic work behind the formation of images on the screen
d) Is responsible for allocating pixels for formation of images
Answer : C
Question. The output which is made up of pictures, sounds, and video is called ?
a) COM
b) hard copy
c) graphics
d) multimedia
Answer : D
Question. The main job of a CPU is to __________ ?
a) carry out program instructions
b) store data/information for future use
c) process data and information
d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer : D
Question. _________ is the part of the computer that does arithmetical calculations ?
a) OS
b) ALU
c) CPU
d) Memory
Answer : B
Question. Codes consisting of lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer-readable are known as ?
a) an ASCII code
b) a magnetic tape
c) a bar code
d) an OCR scanner
Answer : C
Question. Computer _________ is whatever is typed, submitted, or transmitted to a computer system ?
a) input
b) output
c) data
d) circuitry
Answer : A
Question. A joystick is primarily used to/for ___________ ?
a) Control sound on the screen
b) Computer gaming
c) Enter text
d) Draw pictures
Answer : B
Question. Holding the mouse button down while moving an object of text is known as ?
a) moving
b) dragging
c) dropping
d) highlighting
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Advanced Features of Word Processor MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Presentation Software Special Effects MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Computers
MCQs for Components of Computer System Computers Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for Components of Computer System to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Components of Computer System to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Components of Computer System NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Components of Computer System, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Components of Computer System Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.