Practice CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Computer Software Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 Computers Computer Software
Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Computer Software
Computer Software MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers
Question. Which of the following is an example of a binary number ?
a) 6AH1
b) 100101
c) 005
d) ABCD
Answer : B
Question. A __________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm ?
a) programming language
b) programming structure
c) syntax
d) logic chart
Answer : A
Question. Computer programs are written in a high-level programming language; however, the human readable version of a program is called ?
a) cache
b) instruction set
c) source code
d) word size
Answer : C
Question. Companies use which of the following vendors to provide access to software and services rather than purchasing the applications and maintaining the applications themselves ?
a) Open source vendors
b) Alliances
c) Application service providers
d) All of the above
Answer : C
Question. A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a ________ ?
a) program
b) command
c) user response
d) processor
Answer : D
Question. This can be another word for program ?
a) software
b) disk
c) floppy
d) hardware
Answer : A
Question. Software for organizing storage and retrieval of information is a(n) __________ ?
a) operating system
b) database
c) database program
d) data warehouse
Answer : B
Question. What are the two examples of freeware ?
a) WinZip and Linux
b) Shareware and file sharing
c) Microsoft Word and the Google toolbar
d) Instant messaging and the Google toolbar
Answer : C
Question. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called __________ ?
a) mentor
b) instructor
c) compiler
d) program
Answer : D
Question. A software which you can use to create a budget is called ?
a) Word processing software
b) Graphics software
c) Utility software
d) Spreadsheet software
Answer : A
Question. Computer programs are also known as __________ ?
a) operating systems
b) documents
c) peripherals
d) applications
Answer : D
Question. The ––– tells the computer how to use its components ?
a) utility
b) network
c) application program
d) operating system
Answer : D
Question. Most application softwares today come with an interface called a(n) _________ ?
a) graphical user interface
b) character user interface
c) icon user interface
d) button user interface
Answer : A
Question. Programs or a set of electronic instructions that tell a computer what to do _________ ?
a) Menu
b) Monitor
c) Hardware
d) Software
Answer : D
Question. The operating system, that is self-contained in a device and resident in the ROM is ?
a) Batch Operating System
b) Real-time Operating System
c) Embedded Operating System
d) Mutli-Processor Operating System
Answer : C
Question. The word processor used by DOS to write the programs or instructions ?
a) WordStar
b) WordPad
c) Notepad
d) EDIT
Answer : D
Question. __________ is a set of computer program that runs or controls computer hardware and acts as an interface with application programs and users. ?
a) Object code
b) A compiler
c) An operating system
d) The CPU
Answer : C
Question. Computer programs are written in a high level programming language; however, the human-readable version of a program is called __________ ?
a) cache
b) instruction set
c) source code
d) word size
Answer : C
Question. Processing involves ?
a) inputting data into a computer system
b) transforming input into output
c) displaying relevant answers
d) providing relevant answers
Answer : B
Question. An error is also known as ?
a) bug
b) debug
c) cursor
d) icon
Answer : A
Question. A program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money and making budgets ?
a) calculator
b) spreadsheet
c) budgeter
d) financier
Answer : B
Question. The operating system called UNIX is typically used for ?
a) Desktop computers
b) Laptop computers
c) Super computers
d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following uses a handheld operating system ?
a) A supercomputer
b) A personal computer
c) A laptop
d) A PDA
Answer : D
Question. A compiler translates a program written in a high-level language into ?
a) Machine language
b) an algorithm
c) a debugged program
d) Java
Answer : A
Question. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called ?
a) configuration
b) download
c) storage
d) installation
Answer : D
Question. ___________ software creates a mirror image of the entire hard disk, including the operating system, applications, files, and data. ?
a) Operating system
b) Backup software
c) Utility programs
d) Driver imaging
Answer : D
Question. An error in a computer program is called a __________ ?
a) crash
b) power failure
c) bug
d) virus
Answer : C
Question. Which is the best definition of a software package ?
a) An add-on for your computer such as additional memory
b) A set of computer programs used for a certain function such as word processing
c) A protection you can buy for a computer
d) The box, manual and license agreement that accompany commercial software
Answer : B
Question. A program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money and making budgets _________ ?
a) calculator
b) scholastic
c) keyboard
d) spreadsheet
Answer : D
Question. The process of writing out computer instructions is known as ?
a) assembling
b) compiling
c) executing
d) coding
Answer : D
Question. A compiler translates higher-level programs into a machine language program, which is called ?
a) source code
b) object code
c) compiled code
d) beta code
Answer : B
Question. The software tools that enable a user to interact with a computer for specific purposes are known as __________ ?
a) Hardware
b) Networked Software
c) Shareware
d) Applications
Answer : D
Question. Correcting errors in a program is referred to as __________ ?
a) debugging
b) bugging
c) rectifying
d) modifying
Answer : A
Question. Compilers and translators are one form of __________ ?
a) ROM
b) RAM
c) hard disk
d) software
Answer : D
Question. Executing more than one program concurrently by one user on one computer is known as ?
a) multi-programming
b) multi-processing
c) time sharing
d) multi-tasking
Answer : D
Question. The process that deals with the technical and management issues of software development is ______ ?
a) Delivery process
b) Control process
c) Software process
d) Testing process
Answer : C
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Advanced Features of Word Processor MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Presentation Software Special Effects MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Computers
MCQs for Computer Software Computers Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for Computer Software to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Computer Software to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Computer Software NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Computer Software, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Computer Software Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.