CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A

Practice CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NCO Olympiad Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad

Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NCO Olympiad

NCO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers

MENTAL ABILITY

Question. What is the value of 47896 + 10909 + 23479?
(A) 58805
(B) 82284
(C) 34388
(D) 71375
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following figures has the largest shaded area (area of 1 ⬜ = 1 square units) ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A

Answer : A

Question. What are the fractions indicated at X and Y respectively ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-1

(A) 1(1/6. 1(/12)
(B) 1(1/3. 1(2/3)
(C) 1(1/3. 1(5/6)
(D) 1(2/3. 1(4/5)
Answer : B

Question. How many numbers between 1 and 20 are common multiples of 2 and 3?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer : C

Question. Find the perimeter of the given figure (not drawn to scale).

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-2

(A) 45 cm
(B) 58 cm
(C) 60 cm 3 cm
(D) 55 cm
Answer : D

Question. What is the value of 2 in 1928751 ?
(A) 2 thousand
(B) 20 thousand
(C) 20 hundred thousand
(D) 20 million
Answer : B

Question. How many of the following letters have only line of symmetry ?

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 0
Answer : D

Question. The table given below shows the sales record of a provision shop from Monday to Wednesday in a certain week.
Day       Monday       Tuesday      Wednesday
What is the difference between the highest sale and lowest sale ?
(A) ₹ 320
(B) ₹ 2835
(C) ₹ 2575
(D) ₹ 3835
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following numbers has a remainder of 1 when it is divided by 7?
(A) 3981
(B) 1807
(C) 5687
(D) 4444
Answer : B

Question. Match the improper fractions in Column I to mixed fractions in Column II.
Column I                        Column II
(a) 17/3                          (i) 4(1/2)
(b) 23/4                          (ii) 19(2/4)
(c) 9/2                            (iii) 5(/2/3)
(d) 37/8                          (iv) 5(3/4)
(e) 78/4                          (v) 4(5/8)
(A) (a)-(iii); (b)-(iv); (c)-(i); (d)-(ii); (e)-(v)
(B) (a)-(ii); (b)-(iv); (c)-(i); (d)-(iii); (e)-(v)
(C) (a)-(iv); (b)-(iii); (c)-(i); (d)-(ii); (e)-(v)
(D) (a)-(iii); (b)-(iv); (c)-(i); (d)-(v); (e)-(ii)
Answer : D

LOGICAL AND ANALYTICAL REASONING

Question. The number of unit cubes required to make the given figure is ______.

(A) 20
(B) 21
(C) 19
(D) 22
Answer : A

Question. Find the missing number.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-11

(A) 328
(B) 421
(C) 630
(D) 810
Answer : D

Question. Study the adjoining figure and answer the given question. After turning anticlockwise through 225°, Aditya end up facing the Hawker Centre.
What was Aditya facing at the start ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-12

(A) Market
(B) Bus-stop
(C) Bank
(D) Library
Answer : D

Question. A radio station is having a contest. The third caller to answer the question correctly would win a free trip to London. Mohit called in first, followed by Ashu, Anuj, Manoj, Kabir, John and Mohan. However, the second, fourth and fifth callers did not give the correct answer. The winner of the contest is _____.
(A) Manoj
(B) Mohan
(C) John
(D) Kabir
Answer : C

Question. If A = 16, C = 8, D = 3, and B = 9 then C + A × B ÷ D = ?
(A) 27
(B) 56
(C) 72
(D) 54
Answer : B

Question. Some letters are given which are numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6. Find the combination of numbers so that the letters are arranged accordingly to form a meaningful word.
T      U     C      B     K      E
1      2      3      4      5      6
(A) 4, 2, 3, 5, 6, 1
(B) 4, 2, 5, 3, 1, 6
(C) 3, 1, 2, 5, 4, 6
(D) 6, 3, 1, 4, 5, 2
Answer : A

Question. Complete the given series :
     1, 0, 3, 2, 5, 4, (?)
(A) 9
(B) 10
(C) 8
(D) 7
Answer : D

Question. Find the part which completes the Fig. (X).

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-13

Answer : B

Question. Choose which of the following options is same as that of Fig. (X).

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-14

Answer : B

Question. Choose one word which can be formed from the letters of given word.
                                NEWSPAPER
(A) SWEET
(B) REPEAT
(C) SOUR
(D) WASP
Answer : D

COMPUTERS AND INFORMATI ON TECHNOLOGY

Question.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-15

(A) LAN
(B) WAN
(C) MAN
(D) All of these
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following extensions is used to save images from internet?
(A) .jpeg
(B) .gif
(C) .png
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Which of these suites are absolutely free?
(A) Open Office
(B) Google Apps
(C) Zoho Online
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Select the INCORRECT match.
(A) Page Up Key → To move one by one page upwards.
(B) Page Down Key → To move one by one page backwards.
(C) CTRL + Home → To reach to the opening of the current document.
(D) CTRL + End → To reach to the end of the current document.
Answer : B

Question. In Windows 7, the given picture in MS-Paint is drawn by ______.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-16

(A) Pentagon and Five-Point Star shape
(B) Hexagon and Six-Point Star shape
(C) Square and Star shape
(D) Diamond shape
Answer : B

Question. What is required to use multimedia in a computer?
(A) Keyboard and mouse
(B) Modem and calculator
(C) Speakers, Microphone, web-cam
(D) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Where is the quick access toolbar located?
(A) It is located at the top of any window based software to enable regular used buttons like save, undo and redo.
(B) It is present in system tray as a icon.
(C) It is located on the desktop to be clicked quickly.
(D) It is present in control panel to access various utilities at once.
Answer : A

Question. Identify the MS-Word 2007, flowchart symbol.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-17

(A) Card
(B) Data
(C) Predefined Process
(D) Internal Storage
Answer : C

Question. Internal memory is used to _______.
(A) Store files onto the memory for later use.
(B) Store values to a floppy disk.
(C) Store temporary values to be used until the program is on.
(D) Store files onto a CD-ROM.
Answer : C

Question. How to check the correctness of English in MS-Word?
(A) Consult an English professor
(B) Page Layout >> Use Spelling and Grammar tool >> Check for English of a text or whole document
(C) Go to Review tab >> Use Spelling & Grammar tool to check any marked portion of a text or the whole document
(D) Go to Insert tab >> Use Spelling and Grammar tool >> Check for English
Answer : C

Question. In Windows 7, identify the tools used to draw the given picture in MS-Paint?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-18

(A) Square & Line tool
(B) Rounded rectangle & Right triangle tool
(C) Brush tool
(D) Square and triangle tool
Answer : B

Question. Identify the MS-PowerPoint 2007 icon.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-19

(A) Set Up Slide Show
(B) Hide Slide
(C) Notes Page
(D) Slide Show
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not included in Insert tab of MS-PowerPoint 2007 ?
(A) Text box, Header and Footer, Symbol
(B) Insert pictures, WordArt, Shapes
(C) Table, Date and Time, Movie
(D) Layout, Text Direction, Replace
Answer : D

Question. Find the odd one out.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-8

Answer : C

Question. Match the following MS-Word 2007 shortcut keys with the operations they perform in Find and Replace dialog box

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-7

(A) (i) – c, (ii) – a, (iii) – b
(B) (i) – a, (ii) – b, (iii) – c
(C) (i) – b, (ii) – c, (iii) – a
(D) (i) – a, (ii) – c, (iii) – b
Answer : A

Question. In a long document, to always begin the next paragraph from a new page, you should ______. 
(A) Change the page orientation
(B) Change the page size
(C) Press Enter ↵ key till you reach a new page
(D) Insert a Page Break after the current line
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not a valid shortcut for setting the line spacing between lines of text in MS-Word 2007 ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-6

Answer : C

Question. To visualize how a document will look when it is printed, MS-Word 2007 provides which of the following options?
(A) Print Preview
(B) Print Layout
(C) Print Size
(D) Print Setup
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not true for a presentation in MS-PowerPoint 2007 ?
(A) A presentation is a collection of slides.
(B) On starting PowerPoint, a blank slide named ‘Slide 1’ appears on the screen.
(C) Slides display information along with graphics, sound and animation.
(D) The slides in a presentation are displayed in a systematic order.
Answer : B

Question. In MS-Word 2007, F7 key is used ______.
(A) To display the Replace Dialog Box
(B) To display the Spelling and Grammar Dialog Box
(C) To display the Page Layout Dialog Box
(D) To display the Thesaurus Dialog Box
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not true for a standard windows file name?
(A) It can contain up to 255 characters including spaces.
(B) It can contain any of these characters : / \ : * ? “ < > |
(C) It can contain any letter/number from a to z, A to Z, 0 to 9.
(D) It can begin with any digit, alphabet or underscore.
Answer : B

Question. Amit goes on the internet to find information about Indian Prime Minister. He does not have a specific address he should look for the information on. So he uses a ____.
(A) Newsgroups
(B) E-mail
(C) MS-Word
(D) Search Engine
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not a video file extension?
(A) .jpg
(B) .mp4
(C) .avi
(D) .mov
Answer : A

Question. In MS-Paint of Windows 7, which of the following units is used to give the dimensions of the drawing?
(A) Millimetres
(B) Points
(C) Litres
(D) Pixels
Answer : D

Question. Which operation performed on IMAGE A results in IMAGE B?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-5

(A) Invert selection
(B) Rotate left by 90°
(C) Rotate right by 90°
(D) Rotate 180°
Answer : B

Question. The area of white space between the text and the edge of the page on all four sides is called _____.
(A) Margin
(B) Header
(C) Footer
(D) Page Break
Answer : A

Question. Identify the memory device shown here.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-4

(A) Micro SD card
(B) Flash Drive
(C) Tablet
(D) Mother board
Answer : B

Question. In MS-Word 2007, the green line under a sentence in a document means ____
(A) Spelling mistake
(B) Grammatical error
(C) Synonym
(D) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is NOT a social networking site ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-A-3

Answer : D

Question. _________ and ___________ are the two types of page orientations supported in MS-Word 2007.
(A) Portrait, Close up
(B) Portrait, Netscape
(C) Landscape, Portrait
(D) Landscape, Close up
Answer : C

MCQs for NCO Olympiad Computers Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for NCO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NCO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NCO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NCO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NCO Olympiad Computers

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computers Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computers MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A?

Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computers Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.