CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B

Practice CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NCO Olympiad Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad

Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NCO Olympiad

NCO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers

MENTAL ABILITY

Question. Find the sum of all the factors of 32 that are multiples of 4.
(A) 24
(B) 28
(C) 60
(D) 64
Answer : C

Question. The given figure has a perimeter of 51 cm. AB = CD = AD = 12 cm. Find the length of BC.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-9

(A) 12 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 27 cm
(D) 39 cm
Answer : B

Question. What is the missing number (X) on the number line given below ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-10

(A) 63934
(B) 63134
(C) 63034
(D) 63094
Answer : D

Question. What fraction of the given figure is shaded?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-18

(A) 1/2
(B) 1/3
(C) 1/4
(D) 5/6
Answer : B

Question. If W + W + W + W = V + V + V and V – W = 1. What does W stand for?
(A) 1
(B) 0
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer : D

Question. Which one of the letters below has 2 lines of symmetry ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-17

Answer : B

Question. Which symbol will come in place of question mark so that the given expression is true ?
                            813 _?_ 3 = 5149 – 4878
(A) +
(B) –
(C) ×
(D) ÷
Answer : D

Question. If a factory produces 512 dolls in a day, how many dolls will be produced in a leap year ?
(A) 178392
(B) 178329
(C) 187392
(D) 183792
Answer : C

Question. Write the following Hindu Arabic numeral in Roman numeral ?
                                          1140
(A) MMIX
(B) MCXL
(C) MCLX
(D) DXVI
Answer : B

Question. The graph shows the number of educational CDs sold during a 5-day exhibition.
On which day did 32 more educational CDs were sold as compared to sale of CDs on Thursday?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-16

(A) Friday
(B) Saturday
(C) Sunday
(D) Monday
Answer : B

LOGICAL AND ANALYTICAL REASONING

Question. Number of cubes in the given figure is _____.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-15

(A) 11
(B) 12
(C) 13
(D) 14
Answer : B

Question. Find the wrong term in the series given below.
11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54
(A) 26
(B) 40
(C) 20
(D) 5
Answer : B

Question. In a group of five girls, Kajal is second in height. Pooja is taller than Monika. Ritika is the tallest and N eha is taller than Pooja. If they are arranged in ascending order of their heights, who is at third position?
(A) Monika
(B) Ritika
(C) Neha
(D) Pooja
Answer : C

Question. In the question, some letters are given which are numbered 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. Below are given four options containing combinations of these numbers. Find that combination of numbers so that letters arranged accordingly form a meaningful word.
E     H     R     S      O
1     2      3      4      5

(A) 5, 4, 3, 1, 2
(B) 2, 5, 3, 4, 1
(C) 2, 3, 5, 1, 4
(D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Answer : B

Question. Choose which of the following options is same as that of figure (X).

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-14

Answer : D

Question. Among the given options which word can be formed from the letters of given word.
                                          KNOWLEDGE
(A) KNOWN
(B) COLLEGE
(C) KNOW
(D) LEDGER
Answer : C

Question. Find the odd one out.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-13

Answer : C

Question. Choose the correct mirror image of Fig. (X), if mirror is placed along MR.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-12

Answer : A

Question. Shruti is facing the school initially. How many right angles must she turn clockwise to face her home ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-11

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer : C

Question. If '1' is coded as 'S', '5' is coded as '%', '6' is coded as '<<', '3' is coded as '+', '7' is coded as '#' and '4' is coded as '?'. What will be the correct form of the number 435671? 
(A) ? + % << # S
(B) ? + % S # <<
(C) ? + << % # S
(D) S # << % + ?
Answer : A

COMPUTERS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Question. On which of the following storage devices, data cannot be written more than once?
(A) CD-RW
(B) CD-R
(C) DVD
(D) Flash Drive
Answer : B

Question. When a file or folder is deleted by pressing the delete key, it is _____.
(A) Permanently deleted from the computer
(B) Sent to the Recycle bin
(C) Hidden from the current folder
(D) Renamed
Answer : B

Question. Match the following

Column-IColumn-II
I. At a railway station, a computer is used for printinga. Doctors
II. Computers help them diagnosing many diseasesb. Offices
III. Computer is used here for typing and printing several documentsc. Satellites
IV. These are machines controlled by computers to help explore planetsd. Tickets

(A) I – d, II – a, III – b, IV – c
(B) I – d, II – c, III – b, IV – a
(C) I – a, II – c, III – d, IV – b
(D) I – a, II – d, III – c, IV – b
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT while working and handling a computer?
(A) Keep your computer room clean.
(B) Wipe the computer with a wet cloth.
(C) Keep the doors and windows closed to avoid dust.
(D) Cover your computer properly after your work is over.
Answer : B

Question. Arrange the steps in the correct order for starting MS-PowerPoint 2007.
I. Select Microsoft O ffice PowerPoint 2007
II. Click on Microsoft O ffice
III. Click on S tart
IV. Select All Programs
(A) I → II → III → IV
(B) III → IV → I → II
(C) III → IV → II → I
(D) IV → I → II → III
Answer : C

Question. Identify the given shape of MS-Word 2007.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-8

(A) Curved Arrow Connector
(B) Circle
(C) Curved Double-Arrow Connector
(D) "No" symbol
Answer : D

Question. Your history assignment is over 50 pages long. Y ou want to include the page number at the top of each page. What would be the best method to do this ?
(A) Insert a reference line.
(B) Type in each page number.
(C) Insert the page number in the footer.
(D) Insert the page number in the header.
Answer : D

Question. ______ are copyrighted software that is distributed for free by the developers.
(A) Shareware
(B) Freeware
(C) Trial ware
(D) None of these
Answer : B

Question. The first page that opens when you visit a website of a company is called the ______.
(A) Web Page
(B) Company Page
(C) Home Page
(D) Contact Page
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following has the largest storage capacity?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-7

Answer : A

Question. _______ is an e-mail and news client that is included with Internet E xplorer versions 4.0 through 6.0.
(A) MS PowerPoint
(B) Mozilla Firefox
(C) Outlook Express
(D) Wordpad
Answer : C

Question. The view in which miniature slides of a presentation are displayed on the screen is the _____.
(A) Normal View
(B) Slide Sorter View
(C) Slide Show View
(D) Slide Summary
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is the default page alignment in MS-Word 2007 ?
(A) Align Text Left
(B) Center Text
(C) Align Text Right
(D) Justify
Answer : A

Question. Select the INCORRECT match.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-6

Answer : D

Question. In MS-Word 2007, which keystrokes open the Window to use thesaurus?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-5

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is a 'Crayon' brush in MS-Paint of Windows 7 ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-4

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following types of file(s) can be opened or saved in MS-Paint?
(A) .bmp
(B) .png
(C) .gif
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Question. The information is stored in it as long as computer is on. The moment the computer is switched off the data, instructions, and information are lost. It is _____.
(A) RAM
(B) ROM
(C) Secondary memory
(D) Non-volatile memory
Answer : A

Question. MP3 is an extension of a _______.
(A) Sound file
(B) Music file
(C) Audio file
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Dir ecti on (a - c) : The MS-Word 2007 Columns Dialog Box is shown here. View the dialog and answer the questions that follow.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-3

Question a. What will happen if (X) option shown in the figure is ticked ?
(A) Lines between columns will appear.
(B) Lines between rows will appear.
(C) Lines in the margins will appear.
(D) Line spacing between the text will appear.
Answer : A

Question b. Which column is the widest?
(A) Column 1
(B) Column 2
(C) Column 3
(D) None of these
Answer : C

Question c. What is the maximum gap set between any two columns?
(A) 0.5"
(B) 1.5"
(C) 1.0"
(D) 0.7"
Answer : D

Question. Select the INCORRECT match with reference to MS-Paint in Windows 7.
(A) Ctrl + E – Opens up Image Properties
(B) Ctrl + W – Open up Resize and Skew
(C) Alt + F4 – To close MS-Paint
(D) F11 – To draw hexagon shape
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is an input as well as output device?

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-2

Answer : C

Question. How to print a document in landscape in MS-Word 2007 ?
(A) Copy the document → rotate clockwise and take a copy
(B) Go to Review Tab → accept changes to landscape
(C) Go to Page Layout → Orientation – choose landscape
(D) Go to Home tab → revert for landscape
Answer : C

Question. This tool of PowerPoint 2007 is used to clear all the formatting from the selection, and leaves only the plain text. Identify it.

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-1

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not a storage device to a computer?
(A) Magnetic tape
(B) CD-ROM
(C) Flash Drive
(D) Printer
Answer : D

Question. In MS-Word 2007, Bold 

""CBSE-Class-5-Computers-NCO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B

(A) Home tab
(B) View tab
(C) Office 2007 button menu
(D) Page Layout tab
Answer : A

Question. Design tab of PowerPoint contains _____.
(A) Enter formula, View data in different formats, Charts
(B) Insert Shapes, Record Narration, Protect Presentation
(C) Page setup, Slide orientation, Colours, Fonts and Effects
(D) Custom Animation, Reorder of slides, Previews
Answer : C

Question. The smart phone 'iPhone 4S' is developed by _____.
(A) Reliance
(B) Nokia
(C) Samsung
(D) Apple Inc.
Answer : D

MCQs for NCO Olympiad Computers Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for NCO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NCO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NCO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NCO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NCO Olympiad Computers

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computers Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computers MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B?

Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computers Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.