Practice CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Microsoft Window Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 Computers Microsoft Window
Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Microsoft Window
Microsoft Window MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers
Question. To “maximize” a window means __________ ?
a) fill it to capacity
b) expand it to fit the desktop
c) put only like files inside
d) drag it to the Recycle Bin
Answer : B
Question. To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you press the –– key ?
a) shift
b) arrow lock
c) num lock
d) caps lock
Answer : C
Question. To restart the computer the following combination of keys is used ?
a) Del + Ctrl
b) Backspace + Ctrl
c) Esc + Ctrl
d) Ctrl + Alt + Del
Answer : D
Question. The __________ settings are automatic and standard ?
a) default
b) CPU
c) peripheral
d) user-friendly
Answer : A
Question. A __________ is a unique name that you give to a file of information ?
a) device letter
b) folder
c) filename
d) filename extension
Answer : C
Question. To indent the first paragraph of your report, you should use this key __________ ?
a) space bar
b) return key
c) tab key
d) shift key
Answer : C
Question. If you want to move an icon on your desktop, this is called __________ ?
a) double clicking
b) highlighting
c) dragging
d) pointing
Answer : V
Question. In addition to the basic typing keys, desktop and notebook computer keyboards include a(n) _________ keypad to efficiently move the screen-based insertion point. ?
a) editing
b) number
c) locked
d) docked
Answer : B
Question. __________ is a Window utility program that locates and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges files and unused disk space to optimize operations ?
a) Backup
b) Disk Cleanup
c) Disk Defragmenter
d) Restore
Answer : C
Question. Letters, numbers and symbols found on a keyboard are ?
a) Icon
b) Screen
c) Keys
d) Menu
Answer : C
Question. By viewing the properties of the local hard disk of a computer, the user can find out ?
a) the amount of space that has been used up and the remaining free space on the disk.
b) the name of the user viewing the properties of the disk.
c) nothing useful to the user.
d) the number of programs available in the computer
Answer : A
Question. What is a file ?
a) A file is a section of main storage used to store data
b) A file is a collection of information that has been given a name and is stored in secondary memory.
c) A file is the part of a program that is used to describe what the program should do.
d) A file is another name for floppy disk.
Answer : B
Question. A key that will erase information from the computer’s memory and characters on the screen ?
a) edit
b) delete key
c) dummy out
d) trust key
Answer : B
Question. Which key is used to delete one character to the left of the current position of the cursor ?
a) Backspace
b) Delete
c) Insert
d) Esc
Answer : A
Question. A _________ contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly used commands ?
a) menu bar
b) toolbar
c) window
d) action bar
Answer : B
Question. Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer are operating and connected properly ?
a) Booting
b) Processing
c) Saving
d) Editing
Answer : A
Question. Creating a __________ means making a duplicate copy of important files so that when a problem occurs, you can restore those files using the copy. ?
a) mirror
b) hot file
c) printout
d) backup
Answer : D
Question. Text and graphics that have been out of copied are stored in an area called the __________ ?
a) Pasteboard
b) Copyboard
c) Clipboard
d) Cuttingboard
Answer : C
Question. It is easier to change the name of file using __________ process ?
a) Transforming
b) Christening
c) Renaming
d) Retagging
Answer : C
Question. A symbol on the screen that represents a disk, document or program that you can select ?
a) keys
b) caps
c) icon
d) monitor
Answer : C
Question. The __________ key and the __________ key can be used in combination with other keys to perform shortcuts and special tasks ?
a) Control, Alt
b) Function, toggle
c) Delete, Insert
d) Caps Lock, Num Lock
Answer : A
Question. The __________ is the term used to describe the window that is currently being used ?
a) Web Window
b) Display Area
c) WordPad window
d) Active Window
Answer : D
Question. The information you put into the computer is called ?
a) facts
b) data
c) files
d) directory
Answer : B
Question. In any window, the maximize button, the minimize button and the close buttons appear on ?
a) The title bar
b) Menu bar
c) Status bar
d) Ruler bar
Answer : A
Question. What is the main folder on a storage device called ?
a) Platform
b) Interface
c) Root Directory
d) Home Page
Answer : C
Question. To change selected text to all capital letters, click the change case button, then click ?
a) Uppercase
b) Upper all
c) Capslock
d) Lock Upper
Answer : A
Question. On which button does help menu exist ?
a) End
b) Start
c) Turn off
d) Restart
Answer : B
Question. The blinking symbol which indicates the next character will appear at which place, is called ?
a) Delete key
b) Control key
c) Cursor
d) Return key
Answer : C
Question. You can keep your personal files/folders in ?
a) My folder
b) My Documents
c) My Files
d) My Text
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following menu types is also called a drop-down menu ?
a) fly-but
b) cascading
c) pop-up
d) pull-down
Answer : D
Question. When a chart is placed on this, it is much larger and there is no other data on it ?
a) Chart sheet
b) Exclusive sheet
c) Primary sheet
d) Reference sheet
Answer : A
Question. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) __________, but no spaces ?
a) question mark
b) exclamation mark
c) underscore
d) period
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Advanced Features of Word Processor MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Presentation Software Special Effects MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Computers
MCQs for Microsoft Window Computers Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for Microsoft Window to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Microsoft Window to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Microsoft Window NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Microsoft Window, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Microsoft Window Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.