CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Fundamentals of Computer Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 Computers Fundamentals of Computer

Class 5 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Fundamentals of Computer

Fundamentals of Computer MCQ Questions Class 5 Computers with Answers

Question. In the context of digital computer, which of the following pairs of digits is referred to as binary code ?
a) 3 and 4
b) 0 and 1
c) 2 and 3
d) 1 and 2

Answer : B

Question. In the context of computing, a byte is equal to _____ bits ?
a) 4
b) 16
c) 24
d) 8

Answer : D

Question. Trackball is which of the following devices ?
a) Input device
b) Touchpad
c) Output device
d) Barcode reader

Answer : A

Question. Third generation computers used: ?
a) vacuum tubes
b) integrated circuits
c) Transistors
d) VLSI technique

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is NOT a portable device ?
a) iPods
b) Laptops
c) Desktop computers
d) Thumb drives

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is an input device that utilises a light-sensitive detector to select objects on a display screen ?
a) Light pen
b) Bar code reader
c) Optical mark recognition (OMR)
d) Magnetic ink character recognition (MICR)

Answer : A

Question. Who designed the first analog computer in India ?
a) Samarendra Kumar Mitra
b) Deb Kumar Bose
c) Subodh Chandra Das Gupta
d) Bimal Kumar Bhattacharyya

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is a supercomputer developed by India ?
a) Param Yuva 2
b) Onshape
c) Venngage
d) Pixir

Answer : A

Question. In the context of digital computer, which of the following pairs of digits is referred to as binary code ?
a) 3 and 4
b) 0 and 1
c) 2 and 3
d) 1 and 2

Answer : B

Question. Linux is _____ ?
a) an interpreter
b) an operating system
c) an assembly language
d) a high level language

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is a type of memory and is similar to RAM? It is used by computers to move data between the RAM and the CPU ?
a) Hypertext Link
b) ROM
c) Cache
d) I Beam

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not a softcopy devices ?
a) Plotter
b) Projector
c) Monitor
d) Speaker

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is used to receive and send computer files over telephone lines ?
a) Modem
b) MICR device
c) Floppy disk
d) Light pen

Answer : A

Question. _____ is a small, portable flash memory card that plugs into a computer’s USB port and functions as a portable hard drive ?
a) Flash drive
b) CD-RW
c) DVD-ROM
d) CD-ROM

Answer : A

Question. ___ is the central server in computer network which lets the concerned user utilise the storage capacity of the server ?
a) Application Server
b) File Server
c) Print Server
d) Web Server

Answer : B

Question. Which company manufactured the first microprocessor 4004 ?
a) ENOcean Private Company
b) NVIDIA Corporation
c) PLX Devices
d) INTEL Corporation

Answer : D

Question. A database used by Microsoft Windows for storing configuration information is known as: ?
a) Registry
b) Record
c) Cookie
d) Cache

Answer : A

Question. Which shortcut key is used for previewing the page before printing? ?
a) CTRL + F6
b) CTRL + F10
c) CTRL + F2
d) CTRL + F5

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a very high-speed semiconductor memory which can speed up the CPU ?
a) Cache Memory
b) Main Memory
c) Secondary Memory
d) Primary Memory

Answer : A

Question. _____ was a web browser developed by the National Centre for Supercomputing Application (NCSA) ?
a) Opera
b) Mosaic
c) Navigator
d) Safari

Answer : B

Question. Which type of computers is used to control air traffic and radar of national defence ?
a) Personal computers
b) Analogue computers
c) Hybrid computers
d) Digital computers

Answer : C

Question. In the field of information and communication technology, what is the full form of FDD ?
a) Folder Disk Drive
b) Floppy Disk Drive
c) Folder Data Drive
d) Floppy Data Drive

Answer : B

Question. Who among the following invented the World Wide Web (www) in 1989 ?
a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Wozniak
c) Tim Berners-Lee
d) Charles Babbage

Answer : C

Question. In the context of memory size in computer data storage, one gigabyte is equal to how many megabytes ?
a) 32 MB
b) 1012 MB
c) 64 MB
d) 1024 MB

Answer : D

Question. Which technology do third generation computers use ?
a) Integrated circuits
b) Transistors
c) Microprocessors
d) Vacuum tubes

Answer : A

Question. In the context of computing, what is the full form of URL ?
a) Undistributed Resource Locator
b) Unified Resource Locator
c) Uniform Resource Locator
d) Uniform Region Locator

Answer : C

Question. In the field of computing, what does ENIAC stand for ?
a) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
b) Electronic Numerical Integrated Advanced Computer
c) Electronic Numerals Integration and Computing
d) Electronic Numbers Integration and Computer

Answer : B

Question. Second Generation computers can be characterized largely by their use of : ?
a) Integrated Circuits
b) Vacuum Tubes
c) Microprocessors
d) Transistors

Answer : D

Question. AIX is the operating system of which company ?
a) Apple
b) Unisys
c) IBM
d) Microsoft

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is NOT one of the tools of Robotics Process ?
a) Blue Prism
b) Ui Path
c) Automation Anywhere
d) Power Center

Answer : D

Question. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/ an
a) Interpreter
b) simulator
c) characters
d) compiler

Answer : C

Question. A ............ is a microprocessor -based computing device.
a) personal computer
b) mainframe
c) workstation
d) server

Answer : A

Question. To move a copy of file from one computer to another over a communication channel is called?
a) File transfer
b) File encryption
c) File modification
d) File copying

Answer : A

Question. COBOL is an acronym for.............
a) Common Business Oriented Language
b) Computer Business Oriented Language
c) Common Business Operated Language
d) Common Business Organized Language

Answer : A

Question. The primary function of the ............ is to set up the hardware and load and start an operating system
a) System Programs
b) BIOS
c) CP
d) Memory

Answer : B

Question. What kind of memory is both static and non -volatile?
a) RAM
b) ROM
c) BIOS
d) CACHE

Answer : B

Question. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT
a) hackers
b) Spam
c) Viruses
d) identity theft

Answer : B

Question. .......... is computer software designed to operate the computer hardware and to provide platform for running application software
a) Application software
b) System software
c) Software
d) Operating system

Answer : B

Question. The ......... is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the Computer per second
a) data migration rate
b) data digitizing rate
c) data transfer rate
d) data access rate

Answer : C

Question. When creating a computer program, the ......... designs the structure of the program
a) End user
b) System Analyst
c) Programmer
d) All of the above

Answer : B

Question. ............. is the ability of a device to "jump" directly to the requested data
a) Sequential access
b) Random access
c) Quick access
d) All of the above

Answer : B

Question. ............ Store data or information temporarily and pass it on as directed by the control unit
a) Address
b) Register
c) Number
d) Memory

Answer : B

Question. ............. Is the functional key to display save-as box.
a) F5
b) F6
c) F9
d) F12

Answer : D

Question. RAM can be treated as the ......... for the computer's processor
a) factory
b) operating room
c) waiting room
d) planning room

Answer : C

Question. …………….are used to identify a user who returns to a Website
a) Cookies
b) Plug-ins
c) Scripts
d) ASPs

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following are the functions of a operating system
a) Allocates resources
b) Monitors Activities
c) Manages disks and files
d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. Data becomes ................ when it is presented in a format that people can understand and use
a) processed
b) graphs
c) information
d) presentation

Answer : C

Question. Magnetic disk is an example of
a) Secondary memory
b) Primary memory
c) Main memory
d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following is NOT a computer language
a) MS-Excel
b) BASIC
c) COBOL
d) C++

Answer : A

Question. RAM is also called as
a) Read / Write Memory
b) Long Memory
c) Permanent Memory
d) Primary Memory

Answer : A

Question. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with :
a) multimedia
b) word
c) numbers
d) characters

Answer : C

Question. Select the Odd one
a) Operating system
b) Interpreter
c) Compiler
d) Assembler

Answer : A

Question. A ............ is an additional set of commands that the computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu
a) dialog box
b) submenu
c) menu selection
d) All of the above

Answer : A

Question. What is the other name for programmed chip?
a) RAM
b) ROM
c) LSIC
d) PROM

Answer : C

Question. Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym
a) CD
b) DVD
c) ROM
d) RW

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?
a) gathering data
b) processing data into information
c) analyzing the data or information
d) storing the data or information

Answer : C

Question. ............... is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do
a) Nanoscience
b) Nanotechnology
c) Simulation
d) Artificial intelligence (Al)

Answer : D

Question. You use a(n) ....., such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information
a) output device
b) input device
c) storage device
d) processing device

Answer : B

Question. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a :
a) networked
b) mainframe
c) supercomputer
d) client

Answer : B

Question. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the :
a) digital divide
b) Internet divide
c) Web divide
d) E-illiteracy

Answer : A

MCQs for Fundamentals of Computer Computers Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for Fundamentals of Computer to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Fundamentals of Computer to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Fundamentals of Computer NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Fundamentals of Computer, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Computers created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Fundamentals of Computer Computers

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computers Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computers MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs?

Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computers Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.