Refer to CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Government Budget the Economy. We have provided exhaustive High Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions and answers for Class 12 Economics Part B Macroeconomics Chapter 5 Government Budget and The Economy. Designed for the 2025-26 exam session, these expert-curated analytical questions help students master important concepts and stay aligned with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS curriculum.
Part B Macroeconomics Chapter 5 Government Budget and The Economy Class 12 Economics HOTS with Solutions
Practicing Class 12 Economics HOTS Questions is important for scoring high in Economics. Use the detailed answers provided below to improve your problem-solving speed and Class 12 exam readiness.
HOTS Questions and Answers for Class 12 Economics Part B Macroeconomics Chapter 5 Government Budget and The Economy
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
Question. tax that imposed on value added at the various stages of production is known as
a) Corporate profit tax
b) Direct personal tax
c) Value added tax
d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Progressive tax is a tax which is
a) Charged at a decreasing rate when income of the individual increases
b) Charged at an increasing rate when income of the individual increases
c) A fixed percentage of an individual income
d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. In the context of government budget which of the following statement is correct
a) It is a statement of expected annual receipts and expenditures of the government
b) It is detail of actual receipts and expenditure of the government in a financial year
c) It offers a detailed description of achievements of the government during the five-year plans
d) It indicates bop status of the domestic economy
Answer : A
Question. A tax the burden of which can be shifted on to others, is called:
a) indirect tax
b) direct tax
c) wealth tax
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. capital receipt is that receipt of the government which:
a) creates a liability
b) reduces the assets
c) both (a)and (b)
d) neither (a) or (b)
Answer : C
Question. Revenue earned by the government from the property without any legal heir is called:
a) donation
b) escheat
c) wealth tax
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. which of the following is a direct tax?
a) income tax
b) excise duty
c) sales tax
d) custom duty
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following are capital receipts of the government?
a) Recovery of loans
b) Borrowings
c) Disinvestment
d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. Gift tax is a paper tax because
a) It is an indirect tax
b) It is a direct tax
c) It does not have significant revenue yield
d) Both b and c
Answer : C
Question. which of the following are the objective of government budget?
a) distribution of income and wealth
b) economics stability
c) GDP growth
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. the difference between fiscal deficit and interest payment is called:
a) revenue deficit
b) primary deficit
c) budget deficit
d) capital deficit
Answer : B
Question. Capital expenditure is that estimated expenditure of the government by which
a) Assets are increased
b) Liabilities are decreased
c) Both a and b
d) Assets and liabilities do not change
Answer : C
Question. which of the following is a non-tax receipt?
a) gift tax
b) sales tax
c) donations
d) excise duty
Answer : C
Question. A budget is a balanced one when
a) Total expenditure= total receipts
b) Total expenditure<total receipts
c) Total expenditure>total receipts
d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Find primary deficit from the following data:
Items (₹ in crore)
(i) Revenue deficit 8,800
(ii) Fiscal deficit 11,600
(iii) Interest payment by the government 1,600
Answer. Primary Deficit= Fiscal deficit - Interest payment by the government
Question. Calculate Revenue Deficit. Fiscal Deficit and Primary Deficit from the following data
Items (₹ in crore)
(i)Revenue expenditure 22,250
(ii) Capital expenditure 28,000
(iii) Revenue receipts 17,750
(iv) Capital receipts (net of borrowing) 20,000
(v )Interest payments 5,000
(vi) Borrowings 12,500
Answer. Revenue Deficit = Revenue expenditure - Revenue receipts
Fiscal deficit =Revenue expenditure+Capital expenditure - Revenue receipts - Capital receipts (net of borrowing)
=Borrowings
Primary Deficit= fiscal deficit - Interest payments
Question. Find borrowing by the government of payment of interest is estimated to be of ₹15,000 crore which is 25 % of primary deficit.
Answer. Here, Primary Deficit =Fiscal deficit- interest payment
Or, Focal Deficit= Primary deficit + interestpayment
Borrowing =Fiscal Deficit
Question. Revenue deficit is estimated to be ₹ 20,000 crore, and borrowing is estimated to be 15,000 crore. expenditure on interest payment is estimated to be 50% of the revenue deficit, findfiscal deficit andprimary deficit.
Answer. Fiscal Deficit = Borrowing
Primary Deficit = Fiscal deficit - Interest payment
Question. Comment on the following statements as true or false, with a reason.
(i) Construction of school-building is a revenue expenditure of the government.
(ii) Gift tax is a capital receipt.
(iii) Dividends on investment made by government is a revenue receipt.
Answer. (i) capital expenditure
(ii) revenue receipt.
(iii) revenue receipt
Question. Categorise the following government receipts into revenue and capital receipts. Give reasons for your answer.
(i) Receipt from sale of shares of a public sector undertaking,
(ii) Borrowing from public.
(iii) Profit of public sector undertakings.
(iv) Income tax received by government.
Answer.
(i) capital receipt
(ii) capital receipt
(iii) revenue receipt.
(iv) revenue receipt.
Question. Why should revenue deficit be curbed?
Answer. Revenue deficit often occurs when unproductive expenditure of the government is in excess of the tax and non-tat revenue receipts.
Question. Finance Minister has announced that steps would be taken to rationalise dominate the economy of the nation.What is the economic value of this statement?
Answer. Expenditure on subsidies is mostly unproductive.
Question. How the decline in the price of crude oil in the international market helped the government to reduce fiscal deficit?
Answer. It has raised tax revenue of the government. Accordingly, fiscal deficit has reduced.
Question. How can the government impact allocation of resources through its budgetary policy?
Answer. Following observations highlight how the government can impact allocation of resources though its policy:
(a) The government can offer subsidies on such goods like coarse cloth the production of which is essential for poorer sections of the society. So that, the resources are shifted from the production of ‘goods for the rich to the production of goods for the poor’.
(b) The government can grant tax holiday
(c) The government can impact allocation of resources by shifting its own investments from inefficient toefficient units of production.
(d) High taxation can be imposed on such goods ,the production of which is harmful to the society.
(e) The government can make larger budgetary allocations for its ‘Support Price Policy’ in favour of food crops .
Question. Do you approve of disinvestment as a prudent means of financing budgetary deficit?
Answer. Disinvestment occurs when the government chooses to sell its stake in public sector or joint enterprises .To remember-
(i) it should unload shares of only inefficient enterprises.
(ii) Money received through disinvestment should be for productive investment.
Question. How would you distinguish between development and non-development expenditure?
Answer. Development expenditure is related to investment expenditure or productive expenditure.
Non-development expenditure is related to consumption expenditure by the government.
QUESTIONS BASED ON HOTS WITH MODEL ANSWERS
Q. 1 Which type of revenue receipts are treated as legally compulsory payment imposed on the people by the govt.? Give example also.
Answer : Taxes imposed on the people by the govt. such as income tax, sales tax.
Q.2 When the liability to pay a tax is on one person and the burden of tax falls on some other person, state the type of tax?
Answer : These are indirect taxes such as sales tax.
Q.3 What happens to aggregate demand when the govt. budget is in deficit?
Answer : A deficit budget increases the aggregate demand because the deficit budget means that the amount of expenditure is more than the amount of tax.
Q.4 Classify the borrowings and recovery of loans into revenue and capital receipts of govt. budget. Give reason also.
Answer : Borrowings are capital receipts because the government is under obligation to return the amount along with interest so it creates liability for the government. Recovery of loans are also capital receipts because these reduce assets of the govt.
Q.5 How tax revenue is different from administrative revenue?
Answer : Tax revenue is the revenue that arises on account of taxes levied by the government. Taxes are of two types: direct taxes and indirect taxes. Direct taxes are those taxes levied immediately on the property and income of persons income tax, corporate tax, wealth tax whereas indirect taxes are the taxes levied on the production and sale of goods like sales taxes, excise duty etc. Administrative revenue is revenue that arises on account of the administrative function of the government. It includes(a)Fees(college/school)(b) License fees paid to get permission to perform a service (c) Fines and penalties etc.
Answer : Revenue receipts are those which neither create a liability for the govt nor reduce the assets of govt such as income tax, sales tax, fees, profits etc. Capital receipts are those which either create a liability for the govt or reduce assets such as borrowings, disinvestment, recovery of loans etc.
Q.7 Why is tax treated as revenue receipt?
Answer : Because tax neither create a liability for the govt nor reduces assets of the govt.
Q.1 Explain the ‘redistribution of income’ objective of a government budget.
Capital Receipts
1. These receipts create liability for for the govt.
2. These receipts cause a reduction in assets of the govt.
3. Example:– Loan by govt.disinvestment.
Capital Expenditure
1. These expenditure are causes in increase govt. assets.
2. These expenditure are causes reduction in govt. liability.
3. Example:– Repayment of loan by govt.
Indirect Tax
1. The liability to pay and incidence of indirect tax do not lie on the same person
2. Its incidence can be shifted to some other person
3. Production tax
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Introduction |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Production and Costs |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Producer Behaviour and Supply (Hindi) |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Producer Behavoiur And Supply |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs The Theory of the Firm under Perfect Competition |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Market Equilibrium |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Non Competitive Markets |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Economics Forms of Market and Price Determination |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Money And Banking |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Money and Banking (Hindi) |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Determination of Income and Employment |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Determination of Income and Employment (Hindi) |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs National Income And Related Aggregates |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Government Budget the Economy |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Government Budget the Economy (Hindi) |
| CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs for Balance of Payment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Economics
HOTS for Part B Macroeconomics Chapter 5 Government Budget and The Economy Economics Class 12
Students can now practice Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions for Part B Macroeconomics Chapter 5 Government Budget and The Economy to prepare for their upcoming school exams. This study material follows the latest syllabus for Class 12 Economics released by CBSE. These solved questions will help you to understand about each topic and also answer difficult questions in your Economics test.
NCERT Based Analytical Questions for Part B Macroeconomics Chapter 5 Government Budget and The Economy
Our expert teachers have created these Economics HOTS by referring to the official NCERT book for Class 12. These solved exercises are great for students who want to become experts in all important topics of the chapter. After attempting these challenging questions should also check their work with our teacher prepared solutions. For a complete understanding, you can also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Economics available on our website.
Master Economics for Better Marks
Regular practice of Class 12 HOTS will give you a stronger understanding of all concepts and also help you get more marks in your exams. We have also provided a variety of MCQ questions within these sets to help you easily cover all parts of the chapter. After solving these you should try our online Economics MCQ Test to check your speed. All the study resources on studiestoday.com are free and updated for the current academic year.
You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Government Budget the Economy from StudiesToday.com. These questions have been prepared for Class 12 Economics to help students learn high-level application and analytical skills required for the 2025-26 exams.
In the 2026 pattern, 50% of the marks are for competency-based questions. Our CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Government Budget the Economy are to apply basic theory to real-world to help Class 12 students to solve case studies and assertion-reasoning questions in Economics.
Unlike direct questions that test memory, CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Government Budget the Economy require out-of-the-box thinking as Class 12 Economics HOTS questions focus on understanding data and identifying logical errors.
After reading all conceots in Economics, practice CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Government Budget the Economy by breaking down the problem into smaller logical steps.
Yes, we provide detailed, step-by-step solutions for CBSE Class 12 Economics HOTs Government Budget the Economy. These solutions highlight the analytical reasoning and logical steps to help students prepare as per CBSE marking scheme.