Read and download the CBSE Class 5 English Idioms Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 5 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Idioms. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 5 English Idioms
Practicing these Class 5 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Idioms, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Idioms Class 5 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. By and by ?
a) Gradually
b) Suddenly
c) On the whole
d) By any means
Answer : A
Question. Flying off the handle ?
a) Day-dreaming
b) Having lofty ideas
c) Suddenly becoming enraged
d) Flying away, being launched from a handle
Answer : C
Question. Kick up a row ?
a) cause a disturbance
b) hit someone angrily
c) break a queue
d) arrange in rows
Answer : A
Question. Couch potato ?
a) A person who sleeps all day
b) A person who watches too much television
c) A person who remains relaxed and calm
d) A person who is simple in nature
Answer : B
Question. A change of heart ?
a) To have a second opinion
b) To have a heart transplant
c) To fail to fulfill a promise
d) A change in one’s opinion
Answer : D
Question. You must have a concrete project and not build castles in the air if you want to submit an application for a loan. ?
a) make unfaithful friends
b) talk irresponsibly
c) have unrealistic ideas
d) make unplanned buildings
Answer : C
Question. Always a bridesmaid never a bride ?
a) Someone who is born unlucky
b) Someone who does not deserve to win
c) Someone who always comes second
d) Someone who fulfills his or her potential
Answer : C
Question. Pradeep was so tired that he hit the sack as soon as possible. ?
a) Left work
b) Went to bed
c) Accepted defeat
d) Kicked the sack
Answer : B
Question. Have one's hands full ?
a) To be very generous
b) To be very clumsy
c) To be very rich
d) To be very busy
Answer : D
Question. The dog played in the pond to his heart's content. ?
a) Only upto his legs
b) Till he was completely sick
c) As much as he wanted to
d) Avoiding getting too wet
Answer : C
Question. To shake off ?
a) Denounce
b) To get rid off
c) To recollect
d) To pass off
Answer : B
Question. My neighbour’s son is very mischievous and always getting in everyone’s hair. ?
a) Throwing things at them
b) Pulling their hair
c) Entertaining them
d) Annoying them
Answer : D
Question. A fair weather friend ?
a) a jealous friend
b) a friend turned into an enemy
c) a dependable friend
d) an unreliable friend
Answer : D
Question. Know something inside out ?
a) To know something from a distance
b) To know something superficially
c) To know everything about something
d) To have a slight idea about something
Answer : C
Question. As clear as a bell ?
a) To have a tinkling sound
b) At a very low price
c) To got fooled
d) Readily understood
Answer : D
Question. Don’t take it seriously. He was simply pulling your leg. ?
a) Playing a joke with someone
b) Scolding someone for nothing
c) Trying to comfort someone
d) Speaking in a harsh tone
Answer : A
Question. To feel at home ?
a) To feel comfortable
b) To miss one’s home
c) To feel out of place
d) To be rarely at hoe
Answer : A
Question. Ria has tried hard not to steal her brother's thunder but it was inevitable. ?
a) Get more recognition than her brother for their success
b) Pick up her brother's lucky charms to win prizes
c) Take away her brother's opportunities for jobs
d) Get a big reward from her brother for her achievement
Answer : A
Question. Out of the woods ?
a) no longer in trouble
b) no longer in sight
c) no longer famous
d) no longer young
Answer : A
Question. To bark up the wrong tree ?
a) To do something that will not get the result you want
b) To sound or appear ferocious but not actually so
c) To cover oneself with the outer covering of a wrong tree
d) To make a sound like that of a dog
Answer : A
Question. A dark horse ?
a) An expected outcome
b) An unknown genius
c) A well-kept secret
d) A horse of a fine breed
Answer : B
Question. The heavy losses in business came like a bolt from the blue. ?
a) a thunderstorm
b) an unexpected disaster
c) a windfall
d) an ominous warning
Answer : B
Question. The boss is going to blow his top when he discovers the blatant mistake in the balance sheet. ?
a) Be very angry
b) Dismiss from job
c) Be very embarrassed
d) Attack fiercely
Answer : C
Question. Looking for a needle in a haystack. ?
a) Be interested in sewing and embroidery
b) Attempting something impossible
c) Searching for small things to do
d) Suddenly deciding to do farming
Answer : B
Question. Bring to light ?
a) Reveal clearly
b) Cheer someone
c) Praise in public
d) Brighten up
Answer : A
Question. Take something with a pinch of salt ?
a) To consider everyone a liar
b) To think of oneself as always right
c) To believe only part of something
d) To take long to understand what is being said
Answer : C
Question. Strike when the iron is hot ?
a) grab a favourable opportunity promptly
b) sort out differences promptly
c) torture someone with a hot iron
d) wait patiently for the results
Answer : A
Question. Speak one’s mind ?
a) to put one’s thoughts in writing
b) to speak without thinking
c) to speak in an assembly
d) to voice one’s thoughts plainly
Answer : D
Question. To blow hot and cold ?
a) To work like bellows and blow air
b) To exhale heat and inhale cold
c) To be friendly and unfriendly at the same time
d) To show favour and disfavour alternately
Answer : C
Question. Let bygones be bygones ?
a) Neat and tidy
b) Just at the last moment
c) To remember the past
d) To forgive and forget
Answer : D
Question. Get down to brass tacks now”, ordered the Team Leader, when he found that the targets were nowhere near completion. ?
a) Start taking up the most important facts of a situation
b) Become angry about something that is not done
c) Come back to the tracks and start again
d) Examine the thumbtacks used to fix a notice
Answer : A
Question. In a nutshell ?
a) Add nuts into something
b) Put everything in a shell
c) Packed very tightly
d) Express very briefly
Answer : D
Question. To give the slip ?
a) To keep low
b) To escape
c) To hit someone
d) To hide
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 5 English Activities |
| CBSE Class 5 English Common Errors Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English Fill In the Blanks Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English Future Continuous Tense Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English Improvement of Sentences Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English On Your Own By Yourself Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English One Word Substitution Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English Race of the rivers Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English Recalling Adjectives Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English Recalling Noun Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English Recalling Pronouns Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English Recalling Verbs Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English The First Tooth Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 English The Friendship Assignment |
| CBSE Class 5 Assignments for all subjects Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 English
CBSE Class 5 English Idioms Assignment
Access the latest Idioms assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 5. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Idioms. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Idioms
Practicing these Class 5 English assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Idioms properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Idioms sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Idioms test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve English Idioms Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 5 English before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Idioms questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 5 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 5 English Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Idioms on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 5 English Chapter Idioms from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 5 English Chapter Idioms assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Idioms.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 5 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Idioms. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 5 English Chapter Idioms are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.