CBSE Class 12 Physics Gravitation MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Physics Gravitation MCQs Set A with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Physics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 12 Physics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Gravitation Class 12 Physics MCQ

Class 12 Physics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Gravitation in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Physics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Gravitation MCQ Questions Class 12 Physics with Answers

Question: If a rock is brought from the surface of the moon,

(A) its mass will change                                   
(B) its weight will change but not mass
(C) both mass and weight will change               
(D) its mass and weight both will remain same
 
Answer : B
 
Question: A body is weighed at the poles and then at the equator. The weight
(A) at the equator will be greater than at the poles
(B) at the poles will be greater than at the equator
(C) at the poles will be equal to the weight at the equator
(D) depends upon the object
 
Answer : B
 
Question: Consider a satellite going round the earth in a circular orbit. Which of the following statements is wrong ?
(A) It is a freely falling body.
(B) It is moving with constant speed.
(C) It is acted upon by a force directed away from the centre of the earth which counter-balances the gravitational pull
(el) Its angular momentum remains constant
 
Answer : C
 
Question: A missile is launched with a velocity less than the escape velocity. The sum of its kinetic and potential energy is
(A) positive
(B) negative
(C) zero
(D) may be positive or negative depending upon its initial velocity
 
Answer : B
 
Question: SI unit of g is
(A) m2/s     
(C) s/m2     
(B) m/s    
(D) m/s
 
Answer : B
 
Question: SI unit of G is
(A) N2–m2/kg     
(B) N–m2/kg     
(C) N–m/kg     
(D) N -m2/kg2
 
Answer : D
 
Question: Choose the correct statement of the following:
(A) All bodies repel each other in this universe.   
(B) Our earth does not behave like a magnet.
(C) Acceleration due to gravity is 8.9 m/s2.         
(D) All bodies fall at the same rate in vacuum.
 
Answer : D
 
Question: Maximum weight of a body is
(A) at the centre of the earth       
(B) inside the earth
(C) on the surface of the earth     
(D) above the surface of earth
 
Answer : C
 
Question: If the distance between two masses be doubled, then the force between them will become
(A) 1/4 times   
(B) 4 times   
(C) 1/2 times   
(D) 2 times
 
Answer : A
 
Question: A body falls freely towards the earth with
(A) uniform speed                 
(B) uniform velocity
(C) uniform acceleration       
(D) none of these
 
Answer : C
 
Question: If the mass of a body is M on the sufrace of the earth, then its mass on the surface of the moon will be
(A) M/6   
(B) M   
(C) M + 6     
(D) zero
 
Answer : B
 
Question: Weight
(A) is a vector quantity                               
(B) of a body in interplanetary space is maximum
(C) increases when the bodies go up           
(D) none of these
 
Answer : A
 
Question: The value of g near the earth's surface is
(A) 8.9 m/s2     
(B) 8.9 m/s   
(C) 9.8 m/s2   
(el) 9.8 m/s
 
Answer : C
 
Question: A geostationary satellite
(A) moves faster than the near earth satellite
(B) has a time period less that of a near earth satellite
(C) revolves about the polar axis
(D) is stationary in space
 
Answer : C
 
Question: The force of gravitation between two bodies depend upon
(A) their separation                 
(B) gravitational constant
(C) product of their masses     
(D) all of these
 
Answer : D
 
Question: When an object is thrown up, the force of gravity
(A) acts in the direction of the motion               
(B) acts in the opposite direction of the motion
(C) remains constant as the body moves up     
(D) increases as the body moves up
 
Answer : B
 
Question: The force of gravitation exists
(A) everywhere in the universe     
(B) at the surface of the earth only
(C) inside the earth only                 
(D) at the surface of the moon only
 
Answer : A
 
Question: 1 kg wt is equal to
(A) 9.8 N   
(B) 980N   
(C) 98 N   
(D) none of these
 
Answer : A
 
Question: 1 kg wt is equal to
(A) 980 dynes   
(B) 9.80 dynes   
(C) 98 dynes   
(D) none of these
 
Answer : A
 
Question: The value of G does not depend on
(A) nature of the interacting bodies
(B) size of the interacting bodies
(C) mass of the interacting bodies
(D) all of these
 
Answer : D
 
 
SINGLE COLUMN (MATRIX)
 
CLOUMN-I COLUMN-II
(A) Attraction between two planets (p) gravity
(B) Attraction between a body and a planet(q) weightlessness
(C) Free fall     (r) gravitational force
(D) Weight (s) gravitation

Answer : (A → s), (B → p), (C → q), (D → r)

CLOUMN-I    COLUMN-II
(A) A body falling freely (p) displacement
(B) Distance with direction(q) velocity
(C) Speed with direction    (r) acceleration
(D) Rate of change of velocity(s) uniformly accelerated motion

Answer : (A → s), (B → p), (C → q), (D → r)

CLOUMN-I   COLUMN-II
(A) Wide straps of school bags(p) motion of planets around the sun.
(B) Archimedes principle (q) weight of an object
(C) Gravitational force (r) submarine
(D) Upthrust   (s) balloons
 (t) to reduce pressure 

Answer : (A → t), (B → r, s), (C → p, q) (D → r, s)

CLOUMN-I   COLUMN-II
(A) Loss in weight (p) gravitational force
(B) Motion of moon around the earth(q) upthrust
(C) Airship     (r) increasing pressure
(D) Sharp tip of a needle(s) archimedes principle
 (t) centripetal force

Answer : (A → q, s), (B → p,t), (C → q, s), (D → r)

 

MARK THE STATEMENT TRUE OR FALSE :

Question. The force of attraction between two bodies is called gravity.
Answer : False

Question. The value of G depends upon the mass of two objects.
Answer : True

Question. If a spring balance, holding a heavy object is released, it will read zero weight.
Answer : True

Question. The value of G is high if the radius of the body is more and less if radius is less.
Answer : True

Question. The centre of mass and centre of gravity for a small body lie at the same point.
Answer : True

Question. The gravitational force between two bodies changes if a material body is placed between them.
Answer : False

Question. The acceleration of a body thrown up is numerically the same as the acceleration of a downward falling body but opposite is sign.
Answer : True

Question. The value of g is zero at the centre of the earth.
Answer : True

Question. The inertia of an object depends upon its mass.
Answer : True

Question. All objects attract each other along the line joining their centre of mass.
Answer : True

Question. Acceleration due to gravity, g = 2 GMR , where symbols have their usual meanings.
Answer : True

Question. Relative density has no unit.
Answer : True

Question. Archimedes' principle does not apply to gases.
Answer : False

Question. Any solid will sink in water if its relative density is less than unity.
Answer : False

 

FILL IN THE BLANKS :

Question. .................... is the force of attraction between any two bodies in the universe.
Answer : gravitation

Question. .................... is the force of attraction between a body and a planet.
Answer : gravity

Question. Acceleration due to gravity .................... with height from the surface of the earth.
Answer :decreases

Question. Acceleration due to gravity .................... with depth from the surface of the earth.
Answer : decreases

Question. Acceleration due to gravity is a maximum at the ....................
Answer : poles

Question. .................... of a body changes from place to place but its .................... remains constant.
Answer : weight, mass

Question. The upward force experienced by a body immersed partially or fully in a fluid is called ....................
Answer : buoyant force

Question. Density of a substance is defined as the ratio of the mass of a body to its ....................
Answer : volume

Question. Relative density of a substance is defined as the ratio of the density of the substance to the density of water at ....................
Answer : 4°C

Question. In cgs the relative density of a substance is .................... equal to its density in gcm–3.
Answer : numerically

Question. The combined weight of the sinker and cork is .................... than the weight of the sinker alone.
Answer : less

Question. For a body to float the density of the floating object should be .................... than or equal to the density of the liquid in which it is to float.
Answer : less

Question. The centre of .................... is a point, where the total upthrust, due to fluid displaced by part .................... of body acts.
Answer : buoyancy, the immersed

Question. A fish .................... by squeezing out air, from its ....................
Answer : dives, floating tube

Question. When a body is partly or wholly immersed in a .................... , it experience an ....................
Answer : fluid, upthrust

Question. An iceberg floats with .................... of its volume below ....................
Answer : 11/12, water

Question. The unit of upthrust in SI is ....................
Answer : Newton

Question. Lactometer is used to measure ................... of ....................
Answer : purity, milk

Question. A hydrometer sinks .................... in water than in pure milk.
Answer : more

Question. The density of hot air is .................... that of cold air.
Answer : less than

More Study Material