CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Physics with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 12 Physics and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Physics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter Class 12 Physics MCQ

Class 12 Physics students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Physics will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQ Questions Class 12 Physics with Answers

Question : A strong argument for the particle nature of cathode rays is that they
(a) produce fluoroscence
(b) travel through vacuum
(c) get deflected by electric and magnetic fields
(d) cast shadow

Answer: C


Question : In an electron gun the control grid is given a negative potential relative to cathode in order to
(a) decelerate electrons
(b) repel electrons and thus to control the number of electrons passing through it
(c) to select electrons of same velocity and to converge them along the axis.
(d) to decrease the kinetic energy of electrons

Answer: B


Question : When the speed of electrons increase, then the value of its specific charge
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) ramains unchanged
(d) increases upto some velocity

Answer: B

Question : Photoelectric effect is the phenomenon in which
(a) photons come out of a metal when it is hit by a beam of electrons.
(b) photons come out of the nucleus of an atom under the action of an electric field.
(c) electrons come out of a metal with a constant velocity
(d) which depends on the frequency and intensity of incident light wave.

Answer: D


Question : The photoelectrons emitted from a metal surface are such that their velocity
(a) is zero for all
(b) is same for all
(c) lies between zero and infinity
(d) lies between zero and a finite maximum

Answer: D


Question : In which of the following, emission of electrons does not take place?
(a) Thermionic emission
(b) X-rays emission
(c) Photoelectric emission
(d) Secondary emission

Answer: B

Question : Photoelectric emmision occurs only when the incident light has more than a certain minimum
(a) power
(b) wavelength
(c) intensity
(d) frequency

Answer: D

Question : When light is incident on a metal surface the maximum kinetic energy of emitted electrons
(a) vary with intensity of light
(b) vary with frequency of light
(c) vary with speed of light
(d) vary irregularly

Answer: B

Question : A photoelectric cell is a device which
(a) converts light into electricity
(b) converts electricity into light
(c) stores light
(d) stores electricity

Answer: A


Question : The maximum energy of electrons released in a photocell is independent of
(a) the frequency of the incident light
(b) the intensity of the incident light
(c) the nature of the cathode
(d) All of the above

Answer: C 

Question : Cathode ray consists of
(a) photons 
(b) electrons
(c) protons
(d) α-particles
 
Answer: B
 
Question : A discharge takes place between the two electrodes on applying the electric field to the gas in the discharge tube. The cause of this fluorescence was attributed to
(a) the radiations which appeared to be coming from the anode
(b) the radiation which appeared to be coming from the cathode
(c) the protons coming from the cathode
(d) the protons coming from the anode
 
Answer: B
 
Question : The presently accepted value of charge/mass (e/m)is
(a) 1.66 x 10–19 c/kg
(b) 9.1 x 1011 c/kg
(c) 1.76 x 1011 c/kg
(d) 9.1 x 1019 c/kg
 
Answer: C
 
Question : In which of the following, emission of electrons does not take place?
(a) Thermionic emission
(b) X-rays emission
(c) Photoelectric emission
(d) Secondary emission
 
Answer: B
 
Question : Photoelectric emmision occurs only when the incident light has more than a certain minimum
(a) power
(b) wavelength
(c) intensity
(d) frequency
 
Answer: D
 
Question : Which of the following when falls on a metal will emit photoelectrons ?
(a) UV radiations
(b) Infrared radiation
(c ) Radio waves
(d) Microwaves
 
Answer: A
 
Question : Particle like behavior of light arises from the fact that each quanta of light has definite ...X... and a fixed value of ...Y.. just like a particle, Here, X and Y refer to
(a) frequency, energy
(b) shape, volume
(c) energy, frequency
(d) energy, momentum
 
Answer: D
 
Question : The wave nature of light was established by
(i) Maxwell’s equations (ii) Fraunhoffer’s lines
(iii) Hertz experiment (iv) Einstein’s theory
(a) (i) and (ii) only 
(b) (ii) and (iv) only
(c) (i) and (iii) only 
(d) (iii) and (iv) only
 
Answer: C
 
Question : The work-function of a metal is
(a) the minimum current required to take out electron from the metal surface
(b) the maximum frequency required to take out electron from the metal surface
(c) the minimum amount of energy required to take out the electron from the metal surface
(d) None of these
 
Answer: C
 
Question : The work function of a metal is independent of
(i) nature of the surface of the metal
(ii) dimensions of the metal
(iii) properties of the metal
(iv) abundance of the metal
(a) (i) only
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iii) 
(d) (ii) and (iv)
 
Answer: D
 
Question : The theory of quantisation of electric charge was given by
(a) William Crookes
(b) J. J. Thomson
(c) R.A. Millikan
(d) Wilhelm Hallwachs
 
Answer: C
 
Question : In photoelectric effect, electrons are ejected from metals,if the incident light has a certain minimum
(a) wavelength
(b) frequency
(c) amplitude
(d) angle of incidence
 
Answer: B
 
Question : Which of the following metals is not sensitive to visible light?
(a) Caesium
(b) Sodium
(c) Rubidium
(d) Cadmium
 
Answer: D
 
Question : A photosensitive substance emits _____when illuminated by light.
(a) only protons
(b) only neutrons
(c) electrons and protons
(d) only electrons
 
Answer: D
 
Question : The photoelectric current does not depend upon the
(i) frequency of incident light
(ii) work function of the metal
(iii) stopping potential
(iv) intensity of incident light
(a) (i) and (iv) only
(b) (ii) and (iii) only
(c) (iii) only 
(d) (ii) only
 
Answer: C
 
Question : The stopping potential is directly related to
(a) the work function of the metal
(b) intensity of incident radiation
(c) the saturation current for the given frequency
(d) the kinetic energy gained by the photoelectrons
 
Answer: D
 
Question : The wave theory of light does not explain
(a) polarisation
(b) diffraction
(c) photocurrent
(d) interference
 
Answer: C
 
Question : Photoelectric effect can be explained by
(a) wave theory of light
(b) Bohr’s theory
(c) quantum theory of light
(d) corpuscular theory of light
 
Answer: D
 
Question : In Einstein’s picture of Photoelectric emission, the photoelectric emission does not take place by
(a) continuous emission of energy from radiation
(b) continuous absorption of energy from radiation
(c) discrete absorption of energy from radiation
(d) discrete emission of energy from radiation
 
Answer: B
 
Question : The particle nature of light is not confirmed by
(a) photoelectric effect
(b) scattering of X-rays by electrons
(c) diffraction of electrons
(d) compton effect
 
Answer: C
 
Question : Photons are deflected by
(a) electric field only
(b) magnetic field only
(c) electromagnetic field
(d) None of these
 
Answer: D
 
Question : Electrically, photons are
(a) positively charged
(b) negatively charged
(c) neutral
(d) strongly charged, may be positive or negative
 
Answer: C
 
Question : In a photon-particle collision, the quantity that does not remain conserved is
(a) total energy 
(b) total momentum
(c) number of photons 
(d) None of these
 
Answer: C
 
Question : Of the following properties, the photon does not possess
(a) rest mass 
(b) momentum
(c) energy 
(d) frequency
 
Answer: A
 
Question : It is essential to consider light as a stream of photons to explain
(a) diffraction of light
(b) refraction of light
(c) photoelectric effect
(d) reflection of light
 
Answer: C
 
Question : Photoelectric effect was discovered by
(a) Hertz
(b) Hallwachs
(c) Lenard
(d) Millikan
 
Answer: A
 
Question : The momentum of a photon of wavelength λ is
(a) hλ 
(b) h/λ 
(c) λ/h 
(d) h/cλ
 
Answer: B
 
Question : The photoelectrons emitted from a metal surface are such that their velocity
(a) is zero for all
(b) is same for all
(c) lies between zero and infinity
(d) lies between zero and a finite maximum
 
Answer: D
 
Question : Photoelectric effect shows
(a) wave like behaviour of light
(b) paritcle like behaviour of light
(c) both wavelike and paticle like behaviour
(d) neither wave like nor particle like behaviour of light
 
Answer: B
 
Question : A photoelectric cell converts
(a) light energy into heat energy
(b) light energy to sound energy
(c) light energy into electric energy
(d) electric energy into light energy
 
Answer: C
 
Question : Light of a particular frequency υ is incident on a metal surface. When the intensity of incident radiation is increased, the photoelectric current
(a) decreases
(b) increases
(c) remains unchanged
(d) sometimes increases and sometimes decreases
 
Answer: B
 
Question : The photoelectric effect is based on the law of conservationof
(a) momentum 
(b) energy
(c) angular momentum 
(d) mass
 
Answer: B
 
Question : The photoelectric effect can be understood on the basis of
(a) wave theroy of light only
(b) electromagnetic theory of light only
(c) quantum theory of light only
(d) None of these
 
Answer: C
 
Question : When light is incident on a metal surface the maximum kinetic energy of emitted electrons
(a) vary with intensity of light
(b) vary with frequency of light
(c) vary with speed of light
(d) vary irregularly
 
Answer: B
 
Question : The maximum energy of electrons released in a photocell is independent of
(a) the frequency of the incident light
(b) the intensity of the incident light
(c) the nature of the cathode
(d) All of the above
 
Answer: C
 
Question : Einstein’s photoelectric equation states that hν : W0 + EkIn this equatin, Ek refers to the
(a) kinetic energy of all the emitted electrons
(b) mean kinetic energy of the emitted electrons
(c) maximum kinetic energy of the emitted electrons
(d) minimum kinetic energy of the emitted electrons
 
Answer: C
 
Question : In the photoeletric effect, electrons are emitted
(a) at a rate that is proportional to the amplitude of the incident radiation
(b) with a maximum velocity proportional to the frequency of the incident radiation
(c) at a rate that is independent of the emitter
(d) only if the frequency of the incident radiations is above a certain threshold value
 
Answer: D
 
Question : The minimum energy required to eject an electron, from the metal surface is called
(a) atomic energy 
(b) mechanical energy
(c) electrical energy 
(d) workfunction
 
Answer: B
 
Question : The work function for photoelectric effect
(a) is different for different metals
(b) is same for all metals
(c) depends upon the intensity of incident light
(d) depends upon the frequency of incident light
 
Answer: A
 
Question : Photoelectric effect is the phenomenon in which
(a) photons come out of a metal when it is hit by a beam of electrons.
(b) photons come out of the nucleus of an atom under the action of an electric field.
(c) electrons come out of a metal with a constant velocity
(d) which depends on the frequency and intensity of incident light wave.
 
Answer: D
 
Question : A photoelectric cell is a device which
(a) converts light into electricity
(b) converts electricity into light
(c) stores light
(d) stores electricity
 
Answer: A
 
Question : In Heinrich Hertz’s experiment on the production of electromagnetic waves by means of spark discharge, it was observed that high voltage sparks across the detector loop were _____ when the emitter plate was
illuminated by _____ light
(a) degraded, infra-red 
(b) degraded, ultraviolet
(c) enhanced, ultraviolet 
(d) enhanced, infra-red.
 
Answer: C
 
Question : Which of the following shows particle nature of light?
(a) Refraction 
(b) Interference
(c) Polarization 
(d) Photoelectric effect
 
Answer: D
 
Question : Einstein’s photoelectric equation is Ek : hν - Φ . In this equation Ek refers to
(a) kinetic energy of all the emitted electrons
(b) mean kinetic energy of emitted electrons
(c) maximum kinetic energy of emitted electrons
(d) minimum kinetic energy of emitted electrons
 
Answer: C
 
Question : A photon will have less energy, if its
(a) amplitude is higher
(b) frequency is higher
(c) wavelength is longer
(d) wavelength is shorter
 
Answer: C
 
Question : The energy of photon of wavelength λ is
(a) cλ/h 
(b) hλ/c
(c) hc/λ 
(d) c/hλ
 
Answer: C
 
Question : A photo sensitive metal is not emitting photo-electrons when irradiated. It will do so when threshold is crossed. To cross the threshold we need to increase
(a) intensity 
(b) frequency
(c) wavelength 
(d) None of these
 
Answer: B
 
Question : According to Einstein’s photoelectric equation, the plot of the kinetic energy of the emitted photo electrons from a metal Vs the frequency of the incident radiation gives as straight the whose slope
(a) depends both on the intensity of the radiation and the metal used
(b) depends on the intensity of the radiation
(c) depends on the nature of the metal used
(d) is the same for the all metals and independent of the intensity of the radiation
 
Answer: D
 
Question : ____ and _____ led to understanding of atomic structures.
(i) Fresnel diffraction
(ii) cathode rays
(iii) X-rays
(iv) electrons
(a) (i) and (ii) 
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv) 
(d)(iii) and (iv)
 
Answer: D
 
Question : Electron volt (ev) is the unit of
(a) energy 
(b) potential
(c) current 
(d) charge
 
Answer: A

Question: Sodium and copper have work functions 2.3 eV and 4.5 eV respectively. Then the ratio of the wavelengths is nearest to
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 4 : 1
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 1 : 4

Answer: C


Question: The work functions of Silver and Sodium are 4.6 and 2.3 eV, respectively. The ratio of the slope of the stopping potential versus frequency plot for Silver to that of Sodium is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) zero

Answer: A

Question: In a photoelectric experiment the stopping potential for the incident light of wavelength 4000Å is 2 volt. If the wavelength be changed to 3000 Å, the stopping potential will be
(a) 2 V
(b) zero
(c) less than 2 V
(d) more than 2 V

Answer: D

Question: A photocell is illuminated by a small bright source placed 1 m away. When the same source of light is placed 2 m away, the number of electrons emitted by photocathode are reduced by a factor of
(a) 1/8
(b) 1/16
(c) 1/2
(d) 1/4

Answer: D


Question: Light from a hydrogen discharge tube is incident on the cathode of a photoelectric cell, the work function of the cathode surface is 4.2 eV. In order to reduce the photocurrent to zero the voltage of the anode relative to the cathode must be made
(a) – 4.2 V
(b) – 9.4 V
(c) – 17.8 V
(d) + 9.4 V

Answer: B

Question: In Davison-Germer experiment, an electron beam is incident on a crystal. The reflected beam consists of
(a) photons
(b) protons
(c) x-rays
(d) electrons

Answer: D


Question: In the Davisson and Germer experiment, the velocity of electrons emitted from the electron gun can be increased by
(a) increasing the potential difference between the anode and filament
(b) increasing the filament current
(c) decreasing the filament current
(d) decreasing the potential difference between the anode and filament

Answer: A


Question: Radiations of two photon’s energy, twice and ten times the work function of metal are incident on the metal surface successsively. The ratio of maximum velocities of photoelectrons emitted in two cases is
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 1 : 3
(c) 1 : 4
(d) 1 : 1

Answer: B


Question: When the minimum wavelength of X-rays is 2Å then the applied potential difference between cathode and anticathode will be
(a) 6.2 kV
(b) 2.48 kV
(c) 24.8 kV
(d) 62 kV

Answer: A

Question: When the energy of the incident radiation is increased by 20%, the kinetic energy of the photoelectrons emitted from a metal surface increased from 0.5 eV to 0.8 eV. The work function of the metal is
(a) 0.65 eV
(b) 1.0 eV
(c) 1.3 eV
(d) 1.5 eV

Answer: B

More Study Material