CBSE Class 11 Geography Soils MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Geography Soils MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Geography with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 11 Geography and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Soils Class 11 Geography MCQ

Class 11 Geography students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Soils in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Geography will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Soils MCQ Questions Class 11 Geography with Answers

Question : Ravines are widespread in the
(a) Kashmir valley.
(b) Chambal basin.
(c) Gangetic plains.
(d) Western ghats.
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Which type of soil retains maximum water?
(a) Sandy soil
(b) Clayey soil
(c) Loamy soil
(d) Rocky soil
 
Answer : B
 
Question : “Blue Revolution” is related to
(a) Fish production
(b) Milk production
(c) Oil production
(d) Food production
 
Answer : A
 
Question : The Red soils develop a reddish colour due to ________
(a) Deforestation and over-grazing
(b) The presence of potash and magnesia
(c)Tropical monsoonal climate
(d) A wide diffusion of iron in ancient crystalline and metamorphic rock
 
Answer : D
 
Question : Which of the following crops are grown mainly in the irrigated areas during Zaid ?
(a) Arhar and Gram
(b) Moong and Urad
(c) Rice and Millets
(d) Maize and Groundnut
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Khaddar soils are found
(a) In piedmont plains
(b) In flood plains
(c) Over low plateaux
(d) Over steep slopes
 
Answer : B
 
Question : “Operation Flood” is related to which
(a) Milk production
(b) Wheat production
(c) Flood control
(d) Water conservation
 
Answer : A
 
Question : Which of the following is a cash crop?
(a) Wheat
(b) Millets
(c) Rice
(d) Rubber
 
Answer : D
 
Question : Soil is important for
(a) Plants
(b) Animals
(c) Human beings
(d) All of these
 
Answer : D
 
Question : In arid and semi-arid areas, lands unsuitable for cultivation should be converted into
(a) Fallow lands
(b) Wastelands
(c) Pastures
(d) Residential areas
 
Answer : C
 
Question : Which of the following is NOT a plantation crop?
(a) Coconut
(b) Potato
(c) Oil Palm
(d) Cashew
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Which one of the following statements correctly defines the term transhumance ?
(a) Economy that solely depends upon animals
(b) Farming in which’ only one crop is cultivated by clearing hill slopes
(c) Practice of growing crops on higher hill slopes in summer and foothills in winter
(d) Seasonal migration of people with their animals up and down the mountains
 
Answer : D
 
Question : What are the main agents of soil erosion?
(a) Wind
(b) Water
(c) Both
(d) None of them
 
Answer : D
 
Question : The soil of tropical region of which lime and silica are leached away leaving behind the oxide of iron and alluminium is
(a) Black soil
(b) Red soil
(c) Saline soil
(d) Laterites
 
Answer : D
 
Question : What is the percentage of Indian population engaged in agriculture?
(a) 60
(b) 50
(c) 70
(d) 80
 
Answer : A
 
Question : Which of the following states have very little alluvial soil area?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttaranchal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
 
Answer : C
 
Question : Channels from deep gullies are called
(a) Ravines
(b) Loam
(c) Saline
(d) Chambel valley
 
Answer : A
 
Question : Black soils are best for growing
(a) Wheat
(b) Rice
(c) Cotton
(d) Tea
 
Answer : C
 
Question :  Agricultural commodities are graded with
(a) ISI
(b)Eco-products
(c) AGMARK
(d)Green Product
 
Answer : C
 
Question : Which of the following states has very little alluvial soil?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Punjab
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Khadar soils are found in:
(a) In flood plains
(b) In piedmont plains
(c) In the foot hills
(d) Over plateaus
 
Answer : A
 
Question : Which of the following crop grown in alluvial soil requires huge amount of water?
(a) Tea
(b) Wheat
(c) Rice
(d) Peanut
 
Answer : C
 
Question : The soil found in the Eastern and Western coasts of India is ________.
(a) Red Rocky
(b) Laterite
(c) Black Cotton
(d) Alluvial
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Find the incorrect pair
(a) Tea – Assam
(b) Peanut – Bihar
(c) Coconut – Kerala
(d) Sugarcane – Uttar Pradesh
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Soil is important for
(a) Plants
(b) Animals
(c) Human beings
(d) All of these
 
Answer : D
 
Question : Madhya Pradesh is the biggest producer of
(a) Cotton
(b) Oil seeds
(c) Pulses
(d) Maize
 
Answer : C
 
Question : The soil which is a mixture of sand, clay and silt is known as ________
(a) Loamy soil
(b) Sandy soil
(c) Clayey soil
(d) Desert soil
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  Which soil is most widespread over Peninsular India?
(a) Black Soil
(b) Alluvial Soil
(c) Red Soil
(d) Silt Soil
 
Answer : C
 
Question : Which of the following can be used to correct acidic soil?
(a) Gypsum
(b) Lime
(c) Vegetable compost
(d) Calcium superphosphate
 
Answer : B
 
Question : The feature most widespread in Chambal Basin
(a) Ravines
(b) Erosion
(c) Fertility
(d) None of them
 
Answer : A
 
Question : In an ancient time, the fertile soil was named as
(a) Urvara
(b) Usara
(c) Black
(d) Red
 
Answer : A
 
Question : The Laterite soil is found in
(a) High rainfall states
(a) In deserts
(a) Tropical areas
(a) Dry and humid tropical areas
 
Answer : D
 
Question : Which of the following soils is most suitable for cultivation of cereals?
(a) Alluvial soils
(b) Red soils
(c) Laterite soils
(d) None of these
 
Answer : A
 
Question : The common physical properties of soil are
(a) Texture
(b) Colour
(c) Structure
(d) All of them
 
Answer : D
 
Question : Ravines are widespread in the
(a) Kashmir valley
(b) Chambal basin
(c) Gangetic plains
(d) Western Ghats
 
Answer : B
 
Question : The soil of northern plain of India is formed by
(a) Degradation
(b) Aggradation
(c) Weathering in situ
(d) Erosion
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Which type of soil retains maximum water?
(a) Sandy soil
(b) Clayey soil
(c) Loamy soil
(d) Rocky soil
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Which State has the largest number of sugar mills?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
 
Answer : D
 
Question : Which one of the following groups of crops is grown in India during the Rabi season?
(a) Wheat barley gram.
(b) Rice maize wheat
(c) Barley maize rice
(d) Millet gram rice
 
Answer : A
 
Question : The principal cause of soil damage in Punjab and Haryana is
(a) Deforestation
(b) Soil erosion
(c) Excessive cultivation
(d) Salinity and water logging
 
Answer : D
 
Question : A few showers of rain during the months of December and January are beneficial to the rabi crops because they
(a) Make the plant strong
(b) Protect the crops from frost
(c) Cause fall in temperature
(d) Provide moisture for the germination of seeds
 
Answer : B
 
Question : The type of alluvial soils, with newer alluvium
(a) Khadar
(b) Bhangar
(c) Both
(d) None of them
 
Answer : A
 
Question : Under which climatic conditions do the laterite soils develop ?
(a) Wet tropical Climate
(b) Hot and dry Climate
(c) Cold temperature Climate
(d) Mediterranean type of Climate
 
Answer : A
 
Question : The share of food crops in India’s total production is almost?
(a) 50
(b) 60
(c) 70
(d) 80
 
Answer : C
 
Question : Soil erosion in desert area can be prevented
(a) By strip ploughing
(b) By using manure
(c) By forestation
(d) By shifting cultivation
 
Answer : C
 
Question : The Red soils develop a reddish colour due to ________
(a) Deforestation and over-grazing
(b) The presence of potash and magnesia
(c) Tropical monsoonal climate
(d) A wide diffusion of iron in ancient crystalline and metamorphic rocks
 
Answer : D
 
Question : The crop which is produced largely/mostly in India
(a) Wheat
(b) Jowar
(c) Maize
(d) Rice
 
Answer : D
 
Question : Which of the following is called “brown paper”?
(a) Jute
(b) Cotton
(c) Rubber
(d) Tea
 
Answer : A
 
Question : Which of the following spice is obtained from the roots?
(a) Cloves
(b) Cinnamon
(c) Turmeric
(d) None of these
 
Answer : D
 
Question : Fertility of soil can be improved by ________
(a) Adding living earthworms
(b) Adding dead earthworms
(c) Removing dead earthworms
(d) Removing living earthworms and adding dead earthworms
 
Answer : A
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline
CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 10 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems
CBSE Class 11 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 11 Water in the Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 12 World Climate and Climate Change
CBSE Class 11 World Climate and Climate Change MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 13 Water (Oceans)
CBSE Class 11 Water (Oceans) MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 14 Movements of Ocean Water
CBSE Class 11 Movements of Ocean Water MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 15 Geography Life on the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Life on the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 16 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 11 Biodiversity and Conservation MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 2 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 3 Interior of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 4 Distribution of Oceans and Continents
CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 5 Minerals and Rocks
CBSE Class 11 Geography Minerals and Rocks MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 6 Geomorphic Processes
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Processes MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 7 Landforms and their Evolution
CBSE Class 11 Geography Landforms and their Evolution MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 8 Composition and Structure of Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Composition and Structure of Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 9 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature
CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 1 India Location
CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 2 Structure and Physiography
CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 3 Drainage System
CBSE Class 11 Geography Drainage System MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 4 Climate
CBSE Class 11 Geography Climate MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 5 Natural Vegetation
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 6 Soils
CBSE Class 11 Geography Soils MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 7 Natural Hazards and Disaster
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs

More Study Material