CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Geography with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of exams for Grade 11 Geography and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation

Class 11 Geography students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Natural Vegetation in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Geography will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Natural Vegetation MCQ Questions Class 11 Geography with Answers

Question : Name the term that can be given to Land that is suitable for crop production.
(a) Untilled Land
(b) Pasture Land
(c) Forest Land
(d) Arable Land

Answer :  D

Question :  Ebony and rosewood trees are found in the areas of rainfall:
(a) More than 200 cm
(b) More than 100 cm
(c) More than 70 cm
(d) Less than 50 cm

Answer :   A

Question :  What type of forests are found in western slope of the Western Ghats, Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(a) Montane Forests
(b) Tropical Thorn Forest
(c) Littoral and Swamp Forests
(d) Tropical Evergreen Forest

Answer :  D

Question :  Vegetation cover is very scanty in parts of Rajasthan due to
(a) Over population.
(b) Over irrigation.
(c) Deforestation.
(d) Overgrazing.

Answer :  D

Question :  Moist tropical deciduous forests are more prominent in the eastern and central parts of India because:
(a) Most of the rivers are found in these parts.
(b) The soil is ideally suited for such activities
(c) These areas experience 100 to 200 cm of annual rainfall
(d) There is commercial significance of such forests in these areas.

Answer :  C

Question :  How many states are there where the forest cover is more than one third of the total area?
(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 8

Answer :  B

Question :  The phenomenon of the erosion of the highlands is called_______________.
(a) Degradation
(b) Aggradation
(c) Gradation
(d) Landslide

Answer :   A

Question : Most widespread vegetation in India is
(a) Coniferous forests
(b) Tropical rainforests
(c) Tropical deciduous forests
(d) Mangrove forests

Answer :   C

Question :  Which of the following types of natural vegetation have originally come to India from abroad?
(a) Rare species
(b) Endemic Species
(c) Endangered species
(d) Exotic Species

Answer :   D

Question :  Which of the following was the purpose of Project Tiger?
(a) To kill tigers
(b) To protect tigers from illegal hunting
(c) To put tigers in the zoo
(d) To make films on tiger

Answer :  B

Question :  Which one of the following is the Biosphere Reserve of India?
(a) Gir
(b) Nilgiri
(c) Kanheri
(d) None of these

Answer :   B

Question : Tropical thorn forests are found in
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Haryana
(c) None of them
(d) Both of them

Answer :  D 

Question :  Trees in a thorn forest are:
(a) Tall
(b) Dense
(c) Scattered
(d) None of these

Answer :   C

Question : In which of the following state is the Simlipal bio-reserve located?
(a) Punjab
(b) Delhi
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal

Answer :   C

Question :  Which term is used for virgin vegetation, which have come from outside India are termed as exotic plants.
(a) Indigenous plants
(b) Endemic species
(c) Exotic Plants
(d) None of these

Answer :   C

Question :  Where is the Forest Research Institute located?
(a) At Dehradun.
(b) At Shimla.
(c) At Haridwar.
(d) At Benares.
 
Answer :  A
 
Question :  The removal of top soil by water or wind is called___________.
(a) Soil wash
(b) Soil erosion
(c) Soil creep
(d) Silting of soil
 
Answer :   B

Question :  Which Biosphere reserve is located in the part of Garo hills (Meghalaya)
(a) Manas
(b) No Krek
(c) Nanda Devi
(d) Nilgiri

Answer :   B

Question : Which one of the following proportion of area of the country was targeted to be under forest in Forest Policy of India?
(a) 33
(b) 44
(c) 55
(d) 22.

Answer :   A

Question : The following forest type does not have much wildlife ___

(a) Coniferous
(b) Mediterranean
(c) Tropical Deciduous
(d) Temperate Deciduous

Answer :   B

Question :  What is the name of the tropical grasslands of Venezuela?
(a) Savanna
(b) Campos
(c) Leanos
(d) Down

Answer :   C

Question .The temperate forest in Nilgiris are called as
(a) Sholas
(b) Tussocky
(c) None of them
(d) Both of them

Answer :   A

Question .The character and extent of vegetation are mainly determined by which of the climatic factor?
(a) Temperature
(b) Humidity
(c) Precipitation
(d) All the above

Answer :   D

Question : Which of the following method is used in the Western and Central Himalayas for soil conservation?
(a) Terrace farming
(b) Strip cropping
(c) Shelterbelts
(d) None of the above

Answer :   A

Question :  The Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve is situated in
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bangal
(d) Uttarakhand
 
Answer :  D
 
Question :  Which term is used for the original plant cover of an area which has grown naturally?
(a) Garden
(b) Agriculture
(c) Virgin Vegetation
(d) Indigenous species
 
Answer :   C
 
Question :  A few physical factors that determine the use of land are given below. Pick out the one that is not a physical factor
(a) Availability of capital
(b) Minerals and Availability of Water
(c) Topography and Soil
(d) Climate
 
Answer :   A

Question .A comprehensive Wildlife Act was enacted in
(a) 1988
(b) 1972
(c) 1952
(d) 1980

Answer :   B

Question : From the point of view of natural vegetation and wildlife, India belongs to which of the following categories?
(a) One of the twelve mega biodiversity countries of the world
(b) The richest wildlife zone in the world
(c) The country with the greatest forest cover
(d) A country lacking in biodiversity cover

Answer :   A

Question : Which of the following terms is used for plants which are at present part of natural vegetation but have originally come to India from abroad?
(a) Indigenous plants
(b) Endemic species
(c) Endangered plants
(d) Exotic plants

Answer :   D

Question :  Which of the following terms is used to denote animal species of a particular region or period?
(a) Fern
(b) Flora
(c) Fauna
(d) None of these

Answer :   C

Question :  Which of the following types of vegetation grows in the sandy soil of the desert?
(a) Coniferous trees
(b) Grasslands
(c) Cactus and thorny bushes
(d) Mangroves

Answer :  C

Question :  Which of the following types of vegetation zones is found in the higher reaches of the Himalayas with mean annual average temperature below 7°C?
(a) Tropical
(b) Subtropical
(c) Alpine
(d) Temperate

Answer :  C

Question :  A very large ecosystem on land having distinct type of vegetation and wildlife is called
(a) Ecology
(b) Biome
(c) Biodiversity
(d) Biosphere reserve

Answer :  B

Question :  Where are temperate evergreen forests found?
(a) South east USA
(b) South China
(c) South east Brazil
(d) All of these

Answer :  A

Question : Why are the southern slopes in Himalayan region covered with thick vegetation as compared to northern slopes of the same hills?
(a) On account of more exposure to sunlight
(b) On account of more precipitation
(c) On account of less exposure to colder winds
(d) All the above

Answer :  D

Question :  By which of the following ways do forests control the soil cover of an area?
(a) Control soil erosion
(b) Provide humus to the soil
(c) Regulate stream flow
(d) All the above

Answer :  D

Question :  Which of the following states of India has the largest percentage of the area under forest cover?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Orissa

Answer :  C 

Question :  Which one of the following trees are found in tropical rainforests?
(a) Mahogany
(b) Teak
(c) Sal
(d) Peepal

Answer :  A

Question :  ______determines thickness of soil profile.
(a) Climate
(b) Time
(c) Relief
(d) Wind

Answer :  B

Question : Which parts of Himalayas are covered with dense forest?
(a) Northern
(b) Eastern
(c) Western
(d) Southern

Answer :  D

Question :  Ebony, Mahogany and Rosewood trees are grown in which of the following forests?
(a) Coniferous forests
(b) Tropical rainforest
(c) Tropical thorn forest
(d) Deciduous forest

Answer :  B

Question : Cinchona trees are found in the areas of rainfall more than
(a) 100 cm
(b) 50 cm
(c) 70 cm
(d) less than 50 cm

Answer :  A

Question : Why is the southern slopes in Himalayan region covered with thick vegetation?
(a) On account of more exposure to sunlight
(b) On account of more precipitation
(c) On account of less exposure to colder winds
(d) All the above

Answer :  D

Question :  Tropical evergreen forests are also called
(a) tropical rain forests
(b) tropical dry forests
(c) tropical deciduous forests
(d) none of these

Answer :  A

Books recommended by teachers

Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 01 Geography as a Discipline
CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 02 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 03 Interior of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 04 Distribution of Oceans and Continents
CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 05 Minerals and Rocks
CBSE Class 11 Geography Minerals and Rocks MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 06 Geomorphic Processes
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Processes MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 07 Landforms and their Evolution
CBSE Class 11 Geography Landforms and their Evolution MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 08 Composition and Structure of Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Composition and Structure of Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 09 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature
CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 10 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems
CBSE Class 11 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 11 Water in the Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 12 World Climate and Climate Change
CBSE Class 11 World Climate and Climate Change MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 13 Water (Oceans)
CBSE Class 11 Water (Oceans) MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 14 Movements of Ocean Water
CBSE Class 11 Movements of Ocean Water MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 15 Geography Life on the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Life on the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 16 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 11 Biodiversity and Conservation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 01 India Location
CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 02 Structure and Physiography
CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 03 Drainage System
CBSE Class 11 Geography Drainage System MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 04 Climate
CBSE Class 11 Geography Climate MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 05 Natural Vegetation
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 06 Soils
CBSE Class 11 Geography Soils MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 07 Natural Hazards and Disaster
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs

More Study Material