CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 6 Natural Hazards and Disasters Geography with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Geography Chapter 6 Natural Hazards and Disasters

Class 11 Geography students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Natural Hazards and Disasters

Chapter 6 Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQ Questions Class 11 Geography with Answers

Question. When the situation of hazard arise?
(a) When there is the threat of natural calamity
(b) When there is a threat to the consequences of the disaster
(c) When there is a threat to property and lives from calamities
(d) All of the above

Answer : B

Question. How many numbers of different activities are defined under disaster management?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) 6

Answer : D

Question. Who among these govern/ head the National Crisis Management Committee?
(a) Cabinet Secretary
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Ministry of Environment

Answer : A

Question.  Which of the following is an example of a terrestrial natural disaster?
(a) Blizzard
(b) Tornado
(c) Thunderstorm
(d) Landslide

Answer : D

Question.  According to WHO, the number of countries and territories affected by
(a) 255
(b) 195
(c) 218
(d) 220

Answer : C

Question. National Disaster Management Authority is headed by
(a) the Prime Minister.
(b) the Home Minister
(c) the President.
(d) the Health Minister.

Answer : A

Question. Zika virus is spread by which of the following:-
(a) Pig
(b) Fly
(c) Mosquito
(d) Rat

Answer : C

Question. The mass movement of rock, debris or earth down a slope is referred to as:
(a) Volcano
(b) earthquake
(c) flood
(d) landslide

Answer : D

Question. Where International Tsunami information center is located?
(a) Honolulu
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Goa
(d) Pondicherry

Answer : A

Question. Where is the Tsunami Warning Center located in India?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Gujarat
(d) Kolkata

Answer : B

Question. Which option refer to as Ring of Fire?
(a) Area encircling the pacific ocean named as Circum-Pacific Belt
(b) Area encircling by a belt of volcanoes of mid-Atlantic ocean
(c) Area encircling by the belt of volcanoes of the mid-continental region.
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. The two atom bombs in World war II has been dropped on which of the following:-
(a) Hiroshima and Nagasaki in Japan
(b) Germany
(c) Italy
(d) Great Britain

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is the most damaged MSK IX risk zone in the context of an earthquake?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Rajasthan
(c) North eastern states
(d) Karnataka

Answer : C

Question. In which year largest cyclone-hit Andhra Pradesh displaced 63,40,000 people?
(a) 1992
(b) 1989
(c) 1990
(d) 1991

Answer : C

Question. The extreme risk zone during a volcanic eruption is…………….
(a) At a distance Upto 100 Mtrs
(b) At a distance of 100-300 mtrs
(c) At a distance of 300mtrs- 3 km
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. What is the range of the intensity scale used in measuring earthquakes?
(a)1 to 12
(b)1 to 7
(c)1 to 15
(d)1 to 5

Answer : A 

Question. Far less dramatic disaster is
(a) Volcano.
(b) Landslide.
(c) Earthquake.
(d) Tsunami.
 
Answer : B
 
Question. What causes Tsunami?
(a) Sudden vertical movement of the Earth
(b) Convergence of destructive plates in the ocean floor
(c) Explosive volcanic eruptions in the seas/oceans.
(d) All of the above
 
Answer : D
 
Question. Debris flow that originates on the slope of a volcano is known as
(a) Creep.
(b) Fall.
(c) Lahar.
(d) Lateral spreads.
 
Answer : D
 
Question. What was the cause of Koyna Earthquake?
(a) Current Pressure in Koyna reservoir.
(b) Hydraulic Pressure in Koyna reservoir.
(d) Cyclone in Koyna reservoir.
(d) None of the above
 
Answer : B
 
Question. What is the rank of India in the world for natural disasters after China as per UNISDR?
(a) Third
(b) Second
(c) Seventh
(d) Eighth
 
Answer : B
 
Question. Landslides and floods occur due to
(a) Deforestation
(b) Global warming
(c) Environmental pollution
(d) None of them
 
Answer : A
 
Question. Anthropogenic causes:
(a) Emission of greenhouse gases
(b) Pollution of soil
(c) Deforestation
(d) All of them
 
Answer : D
 
Question. Out of these which is the aquatic type of disaster?
(a) Tidal waves
(b) Bacterial and viral diseases
(c) Landslides
(d) Thunderstorms
 
Answer : A
 
Question. Under which type of natural hazards do blizzards come?
(a) Atmospheric
(b) Aquatic
(c) Terrestrial
(d) Biological.
 
Answer : A
 
Question. Proportion of the country’s total area identified as drought prone is
(a) 50%
(b) 70%
(c) 30%
(d) 40%
 
Answer : C
 
Question. Which river is called as the sorrow of Bengal?
(a) Ganga
(b) Damodar
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Kosi
 
Answer : B
 
Question. Which one of the following states of India experiences floods frequently?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Uttar Pradesh.
 
Answer : C
 
Question. Which of the following types of volcanic eruptions associated with Lacroix?
(a) Hawaii Eruption
(b) Strombolian Eruption
(c) Vulcanian
(d) All of the above
 
Answer : D
 
 
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 01 Geography as a Discipline
CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 02 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 03 Interior of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 04 Distribution of Oceans and Continents
CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 05 Geomorphic Processes
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Processes MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 06 Landforms and their Evolution
CBSE Class 11 Geography Landforms and their Evolution MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 07 Composition and Structure of Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Composition and Structure of Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 08 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature
CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 09 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems
CBSE Class 11 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 11 World Climate and Climate Change
CBSE Class 11 World Climate and Climate Change MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 12 Water (Oceans)
CBSE Class 11 Water (Oceans) MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 13 Movements of Ocean Water
CBSE Class 11 Movements of Ocean Water MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 14 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 11 Biodiversity and Conservation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 01 India Location
CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 02 Structure and Physiography
CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 03 Drainage System
CBSE Class 11 Geography Drainage System MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 04 Climate
CBSE Class 11 Geography Climate MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 05 Natural Vegetation
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 06 Natural Hazards and Disaster
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 6 Natural Hazards and Disasters Geography Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Natural Hazards and Disasters to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Geography released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Natural Hazards and Disasters to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Natural Hazards and Disasters NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Geography MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Natural Hazards and Disasters, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Geography created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Natural Hazards and Disasters Geography

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Geography MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Geography topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Geography are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Geography Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Geography MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Geography.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs?

Yes, Geography MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Geography Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Geography.