CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline Geography with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Geography Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline

Class 11 Geography students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline

Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline MCQ Questions Class 11 Geography with Answers

Question : Who frame the phenomenon of cause and effect relationship?
(a) geographer
(b) photographer
(c) both of them
(d) none of them

Answer :  A

Question : Geography as a discipline is concerned with
(a) what
(b) where
(c) why
(d) all of them

Answer :  D

Question :  To which cropping pattern is related
(a) soils
(b) climates
(c) market
(d) all of them

Answer :  D

Question :  The regional approach was developed by
(a) Alexander Von Humboldt.
(b) Karl Ritter
(c) Ptolemy
(d) Ibn-e-Batuta

Answer :  B

Question :  Which of the following is not a sub-branch of biogeography
(a) Zoogeography
(b) Plant geography
(c) Environmental geography
(d) Climate geography

Answer :  D

Question :  Who developed systematic geography?
(a) Hambolt
(b) Karl Ritter
(c) Kumari Sample
(d) Alfred Hartner

Answer :  A

Question :  To sustain our life, we use
(a) technology.
(b) shelter.
(c) resources.
(d) environment.

Answer :  C

Question : Which one of the following scholars coined the term ‘Geography’?
(a) Herodotus
(b) Erathosthenese
(c) Galileo
(d) Aristotle

Answer :  B

Question :  Who among the following said that ‘geography is a concern with the description and explanation of the areal differentiation of the earth’s surface
(a) Herodotus
(b) Eratosthenes
(c) Richard Hartshorne
(d) Galileo

Answer :  C

Question : Which one of the following disciplines attempts temporal synthesis?
(a) Sociology
(b) Geography
(c) Anthropology
(d) History

Answer :  A

Question :  The major issue for environmental geography is
(a) scientific study of the habitats
(b) pollution, land degradation, and conservation of the environment
(c) geographic characteristics of animals and their habitats
(d) population explosion 

Answer :  B

Question :  The major approaches to study geography have been
(a) systematic
(b) regional
(c) both
(d) none of these

Answer :  C

Question : Which one of the following disciplines attempts temporal synthesis?
(a) Sociology
(b) Geography
(c) Anthropology
(d) History

Answer :  D

Question : Soils are formed by the process of
(a) Soil synthesis.
(b) Pedogenesis.
(c) Photosynthesis.
(d) Radio genesis.

Answer :  B

Question :  Who developed systematic geography?
(a) Hambolt
(b) Karl Ritter
(c) Kumari Sample
(d) Alfred Hartner

Answer :  A

Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 01 Geography as a Discipline
CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 02 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 03 Interior of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 04 Distribution of Oceans and Continents
CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 05 Geomorphic Processes
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Processes MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 06 Landforms and their Evolution
CBSE Class 11 Geography Landforms and their Evolution MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 07 Composition and Structure of Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Composition and Structure of Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 08 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature
CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 09 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems
CBSE Class 11 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 11 World Climate and Climate Change
CBSE Class 11 World Climate and Climate Change MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 12 Water (Oceans)
CBSE Class 11 Water (Oceans) MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 13 Movements of Ocean Water
CBSE Class 11 Movements of Ocean Water MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 14 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 11 Biodiversity and Conservation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 01 India Location
CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 02 Structure and Physiography
CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 03 Drainage System
CBSE Class 11 Geography Drainage System MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 04 Climate
CBSE Class 11 Geography Climate MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 05 Natural Vegetation
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 06 Natural Hazards and Disaster
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline Geography Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Geography released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Geography MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Geography created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline Geography

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Geography MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Geography topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Geography are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Geography Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Geography MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Geography.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs?

Yes, Geography MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Geography Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Geography.