CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere Geography with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere

Class 11 Geography students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere

Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere MCQ Questions Class 11 Geography with Answers

Question : What is the energy required to change water's state or phase, without changing its temperature called?
(a) Latent heat of the Earth
(b) Latent heat of the water
(c) Latent heat of the rock
(d) Latent heat of the atmosphere
 
Answer : B
 
 
Question : Dew point is ________
(a) Amount of actual water vapour present per unit volume of air
(b) Incoming solar radiation
(c) A low pressure system in lower atmosphere
(d) A temperature at which a given sample of air becomes saturated
 
Answer : D
 
 
Question : The actual amount of water vapour present in the atmosphere is known as
(a) humidity
(b) absolute humidity
(c) aridity
(d) relative humidity

Answer : B
 
 
Question : The chemically inactive gas present in the atmosphere is ________
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Argon
(c) Water vapour
(d) Oxygen
 
Answer : B
 

Question : Ozone hole is
(a) increase in the concentration of ozone
(b) hole in the ozone layer
(c) depletion of the ozone layer in the troposphere
(d) depletion of the ozone layer in the stratosphere

Answer : D

 

Question : Orographic rainfall is more on
(a) windward slopes.
(b) leeward slopes.
(c) plains.
(d) valleys.
 
Answer : A
 
 
Question : The monsoon has well-developed cycle in ________
(a) South and South East Asia
(b) North Australia
(c) East United States
(d) Africa
 
Answer : A
 
 
Question : Atmospheric pressure exerted on earth is due to ________
(a) Gravitational pull of the earth
(b) Rotation of earth
(c) Revolution of earth
(d) Uneven heating of earth
 
Answer : A
 
 
Question : On the basis of origin, rainfall is classified into types.
(a) two
(b) three
(c) five
(d) four
 
Answer : B
 

Question : The ozone layer is present in
(a) Thermosphere
(b) Stratosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) Mesosphere

Answer : B
 
 
Question : Atmospheric humidity is measured by ________
(a) Psychrometer
(b) Anemometer
(c) Lysimeter
(d) Hydrometer
 
Answer : A
 
 
Question : Amount of water present in air is known as
(a) humidity
(b) moisture
(c) vapour
(d) none of these
 
Answer : A
 
 
Question : The Ozone hole is detected in the atmosphere, where is it located?
(a) Above Arctic Ocean
(b) Above Antarctica
(c ) Above India
(d) Above Alaska
 
Answer : B
 
 
Question : What is the temperature at which saturation occurs in a given sample of air known?
(a) Saturation point
(b) Dew point
(c) Condensation point
(d) Absolute humidity
 
Answer : B

 
Question : The equatorial belt receives annual rainfall
(a) 100-200 cm.
(b) 200 cm.
(c) 50-100 cm.
(d) less than 50 cm.
 
Answer : B
 
 
Question : The weight of water vapour per unit weight of air is
(a) Specific Humidity
(b) Relative humidity
(c) Absolute Humidity
(d) None of the above
 
Answer : A
 
 
Question : The inner-most layer of the Earth is known as
(a) Lithosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Aesthenosphere
(d) Barysphere
 
Answer : D
 
 
Question : Which one is the form of precipitation?
(a) snow
(b) sleet
(c) rainfall
(d) all of these
 
Answer : D
 
 
Question : In the northern hemisphere, the wind blowing from the Horse latitudes to the Doldrums is called ________
(a) Westerly wind
(b) Trade wind
(c) Polar Easterly
(d) Jet Stream
 
Answer : B
 
 
Question : The dry wind 'Santa Ana' blows in ________
(a) Siberia
(b) Argentina
(c) Switzerland
(d) California
 
Answer : D
 
 
Question : Which of the following affects atmospheric pressure?
(a) Altitude
(b) Temperature
(c) Earth rotation
(d) All the above
 
Answer : D
 
 
Question : Why the Earth is having its own atmosphere?
(a) Winds
(b) Clouds
(c) Gravity
(d) Rotation of the Earth
 
Answer : C
 
 
Question : Tiny droplets of water suspended in air are known as
(a) mist
(b) dew
(c) smog
(d) cloud
 
Answer : D
 
 
Question : The ratio of air's actual water vapour content to its water vapour capacity at a given temperature is called
(a) Specific Humidity
(b) Relative Humidity
(c) Absolute Humidity
(d) None of the above
 
Answer : B
 
 
Question : The hot and dry winds that help in the ripening of grapes in the Alps region is ________
(a) Chi nook
(b) Foehn
(c) Mistral
(d) Roaring Forties
 
Answer : B
 
 
Question : Which of the following is produced by the rapid ascent of moist air?
(a) Frost
(b) Fog
(c) Hail
(d) Snow
 
Answer : C
 
 
Question :  ______ is frozen raindrops and refrozen melted snow-water.
(a) Sleet
(b) Frost
(c) Cloud
(d) Mist
 
Answer : A
 
 
Question : Which factors increase the rate of evaporation?
(a) high temperature
(b) clear sky
(c) dry winds
(d) all of these
 
Answer : D
 
 
Question : What is the percentage of Nitrogen in atmosphere of the Earth?
(a) 0.94
(b) 0.03
(c) 78.03
(d) 85.02
 
Answer : C
 
 
Question : Temperate cyclones bring along with them ________
(a) Pleasant weather
(b) Snowfall and hail
(c) Thunderstorms and torrential rainfall
(d) Mild rainfall

Answer : D
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 01 Geography as a Discipline
CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 02 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 03 Interior of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 04 Distribution of Oceans and Continents
CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 05 Geomorphic Processes
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Processes MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 06 Landforms and their Evolution
CBSE Class 11 Geography Landforms and their Evolution MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 07 Composition and Structure of Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Composition and Structure of Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 08 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature
CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 09 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems
CBSE Class 11 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 11 World Climate and Climate Change
CBSE Class 11 World Climate and Climate Change MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 12 Water (Oceans)
CBSE Class 11 Water (Oceans) MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 13 Movements of Ocean Water
CBSE Class 11 Movements of Ocean Water MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 14 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 11 Biodiversity and Conservation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 01 India Location
CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 02 Structure and Physiography
CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 03 Drainage System
CBSE Class 11 Geography Drainage System MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 04 Climate
CBSE Class 11 Geography Climate MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 05 Natural Vegetation
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 06 Natural Hazards and Disaster
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere Geography Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Geography released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Geography MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Geography created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere Geography

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Geography MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Geography topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Geography are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Geography Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Geography MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Geography.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs?

Yes, Geography MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Geography Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Geography.