CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Geography with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 11 Geography and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Structure and Physiography Class 11 Geography MCQ

Class 11 Geography students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Structure and Physiography in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Geography will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Structure and Physiography MCQ Questions Class 11 Geography with Answers

Question : Which of the mountain system is the oldest according to geological history?
a) Nilgiris
b) Satpuras
c) Vindhyas
d) Aravalli
 
Answer :  D
 
Question: Which of the following statements is/are correct?
a) Rajmahal highlands consist of lava flow deposits.
b) Bundelkhand gneiss belong to the oldest Achaean rocks of India
c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d) None of the above
 
Answer :  C
 
Question :  Kovalam beach lies in
a) Karnataka
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Kerala
d) Chennai
 
Answer :  C
 
Question : Consider the following statements
1. Along with Northern plain, coastal plains also form one of the physiographic divisions of India

2. Islands of India does not form part of physiographic divisions of India

Select the correct answer from the following codes
a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : A
 
Question :  Which strait separates India from Sri Lanka?
a) Palk Strait
b) Strait of Hormuz
c) Bering Strait
d) Malacca Strait
 
Answer :  A
 
Question : The Peninsular Plateau of India extends up to:
a) Mizo hills
b) Himachal Himalayas
c) Assam valley
d) Meghalaya hills
 
Answer :  D
 
Question :  When was the peninsular plateau of India formed?
a) Ordovician Period
b) Pre-Cambrian Period
c) Post-Permian Period
d) Devonian Period
 
Answer :   B
 
Question : Which one of the following Indian states shares international boundaries with three nations?
a) Uttarakhand
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Assam
 
Answer :   C
 
Question :  The science of the earth’s crust is
a) Geology
b) Geomorphology
c) Geography
d) Zoology
 
Answer :  A
 
Question :  The northernmost part of the Himachal is an extension of the
a) Kashmir valley
b) Ladakh cold desert.
c) Siwaliks.
d) Punjab plains.
 
Answer :  B
 
Question : Veliconda group of low hills is a structural part of
a) Nilgiri hills
b) Western ghats
c) Eastern ghats
d) Cardamom hills
 
Answer :  C
 
Question :  Name the sea which existed in place of the Himalayas?
a) Caspian Sea
b) Aegean Sea
c) Tethys sea
d) Ionian Sea
 
Answer :  C
 
Question .The total area of India is:
a) 3.75 million sq. km
b) 3.90 million sq. km
c) 3.00 million sq. km
d) 3.28 million sq. km
 
Answer :  D
 
Question : Veliconda Hills, is situated in
a) Odisha
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Karnataka
d) Andhra Pradesh
 
Answer :  D
 
Question :  Barren island, the active volcano in India is situated in
a) Andaman island
b) Nicobar islands
c) Lakshadweep
d) None of them
 
Answer :  B
 
Question :  On which of the following range Doddabetta peak is situated?
a) Nilgiri Hills
b) Annamalai Hills
c) Cardamom Hills
d) Nallamalai Hills
 
Answer :  A
 
Question : The outer Himalayas is known as
a) Himadri
b) Shivalik
(cj Purvanchal
d) Bhangar
 
Answer :  B
 
Question : Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
a) Dodabetta : Tamil Nadu
b) Guru Shikhar : Rajasthan
c) Kalsubai : Maharashtra
d) Dhupgarh : Odisha
 
Answer :  D
 
Question .Kathiawar coast lies in
a) Karnataka
b) Gujarat
c) Kerala
d) Maharashtra
 
Answer :  B
 
Question .The most important geographical advantage of the Himalayas is
a) Prevention of invasions
b) Valuable source of timber
c) That they protect India from icy cold winds of the north
d) That they cause rains by interrupting the monsoon winds to cross the country
 
Answer :  C
 
Question :  Which one of the water bodies separates the Andaman from the Nicobar?
a) 11° Channel
b) Gulf of Mannar
c) 10° Channel
d) Andaman Sea
 
Answer :  A
 
Question .The outer Himalayas is known as
a) Himadri
b) Shivalik
(cj Purvanchal
d) Bhangar
 
Answer :  B
 
Question :  The river that is believed to have disappeared in Rajasthan is
a) Ganga
b) Yamuna
c) Saraswati
d) Ghaggar
 
Answer :  C 
 
Question :  The largest physiographic division of India is
a) Peninsular plateau
b) Coastal plain
c) Desert land
d) Islands
 
Answer :  A
 
Question : Which one of the following is the oldest mountain range in India?
a) Himalayas
b) Aravalli
c) Satpura
d) Nilgiri
 
Answer :  B
 
Question : The thick deposits of glacial clay and other ma te rials embedded with moraines are
a) Balson
b) Karewas
c) Playas
d) Duars
 
Answer :  B
 
Question :  The Great plain has been subjected to __________ throughout its period of existence.
a) The denudation processes
b) The degradational processes
c) The aggradational processes
d) The weathering processes
 
Answer :  C
 
Question :  Consider the following statements
1. Entire peninsular block is very rigid block since Cambrian period.

2. Peninsular part of India is majorly composed of granite and gneisses.

Select the correct answer from the following codes
a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : B
 
Question :  Which of the following indicate youthful stage of Himalayan Rivers?
1. V-shaped valleys

2. Rapids
3. Faults and folds

Select the correct answer from the following codes
a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) 1,2 and 3

Answer : B
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline
CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 10 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems
CBSE Class 11 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 11 Water in the Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 12 World Climate and Climate Change
CBSE Class 11 World Climate and Climate Change MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 13 Water (Oceans)
CBSE Class 11 Water (Oceans) MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 14 Movements of Ocean Water
CBSE Class 11 Movements of Ocean Water MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 15 Geography Life on the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Life on the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 16 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 11 Biodiversity and Conservation MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 2 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 3 Interior of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 4 Distribution of Oceans and Continents
CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 5 Minerals and Rocks
CBSE Class 11 Geography Minerals and Rocks MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 6 Geomorphic Processes
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Processes MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 7 Landforms and their Evolution
CBSE Class 11 Geography Landforms and their Evolution MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 8 Composition and Structure of Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Composition and Structure of Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 9 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature
CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 1 India Location
CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 2 Structure and Physiography
CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 3 Drainage System
CBSE Class 11 Geography Drainage System MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 4 Climate
CBSE Class 11 Geography Climate MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 5 Natural Vegetation
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 6 Soils
CBSE Class 11 Geography Soils MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 7 Natural Hazards and Disaster
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs

More Study Material