CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Geography with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 11 Geography and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

India Location Class 11 Geography MCQ

Class 11 Geography students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for India Location in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Geography will come in exams and help you to score good marks

India Location MCQ Questions Class 11 Geography with Answers

Question : Northern part of India lies in the
(a) Tropical zone.
(b) Temperate zone.
(c) Sub-tropical zone.
(d) Equatorial zone.
 
Answer : C
 
Question : Which one of the following is the southern-most Latitude of India?
(a) 8° 4′ North
(b) 8° 4′ South
(c) 6° 4′ South
(d) 6° 4′ North
 
Answer : C
 
Question : Which one of the following is the southern-most Latitude of India? 
(a) 8° 4′ North
(b) 8° 4′ South
(c) 6° 4′ South
(d) 6° 4′ North
 
Answer : C
 
Question : Which country among the India’s neighbours is the smallest?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh
 
Answer : B
 
Question : The northern part of India lies in which of the following zones?
(a) Temperate region
(b) Warm Temperate region
(c) Humid region
(d) Cold region
 
Answer : B

Question : The easternmost longitude of India is :
(a) 97° 25′ E
(b) 77° 6′ E
(c) 68° 7′ E
(d) 82° 32′ E
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  Which strait separates India from Sri Lanka?
(a) Palk Strait
(b) Strait of Hormuz
(c) Bering Strait
(d) Malacca Strait
 
Answer : A
  
Question : India is the
(a) 5th largest country
(b) 2nd largest country
(c) 10th largest country
(d) 7th largest country of the world
 
Answer : D
 
Question : Which one of the following forms the southern-most tip of the Indian mainland?
(a) Indira Point
(b) Kanniyakumari
(c) Palk Strait
(d) Kavaratti
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Due to which of the following reasons is the Indian Ocean named after India?
(a) India has a strategic location along the trans-Indian Ocean routes
(b) No other country has a long coastline on the Indian Ocean as India
(c) India is centrally located at the head of the Indian Ocean
(d) All the above
 
Answer : D
 
Question : Russia has
(a) 5 time zone
(b) 11 time zone
(c) 2 time zone
(d) 6 time zone
 
Answer : B
 
Question : Suez canal was open in
(a) 1969
(b) 1869
(c) 1850
(d) 1849
 
Answer : B
 
Question : India shares its international boundary with Bangladesh of
(a) 3,310 km.
(b) 3,917 km.
(c) 1,752 km.
(d) 4,096 km.
 
Answer : D

Question :  Which of the following countries is larger than India in terms of land area?
(a) Russia
(b) New Zealand
(c) South Africa
(d) Great Britain

Answer : A

Question : India’s total area accounts for what percentage of the geographical area of the world?
(a) 2.9%
(b) 3.2%
(c) 2.4%
(d) 4.2%

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following Union Territories is located along the west coast of India?
(a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(d) Puducherry

Answer : C

Question :  Name the group of islands lying in the Arabian Se(a)       
(a) Andaman and Nicobar    
(b) Lakshadweep       
(c) New Moore 
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question :  Which of the following is the western-most longitude of India?
(a) 97°25′E
(b) 68°7′E
(c) 68°75′E
(d) 82°32′E

Answer : B

Question :  A narrow channel of sea which separates two land masses is known as:
(a) Mound
(b) Pass
(c) Strait
(d) Valley

Answer : C

Question : The neighbouring countries that share their boundaries with India are : 
(a) Pakistan and Afghanistan
(b) Myanmar and Bangladesh
(c) China and Nepal
(d) All the above

Answer : D

Question :  Which of the following influences the duration of the day and night, as one moves from south to north?
(a) Longitudinal extent
(b) Latitudinal extent
(c) Standard Meridian
(d) All of the above

Answer : B

Question :  The southernmost tip of the Indian union and the mainland:  
(a) Indira Point
(b) Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) All of the above

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following is the western-most longitude of India?
(a) 97°25′E
(b) 68°7′E
(c) 68°7′E
(d) 82°32′E

Answer : B

Question :  The easternmost longitude of India is _________
(a) 97°25′E
(b) 68°7′E
(c) 77°6′E
(d) 82°32′E

Answer : A

Question : The Southern most point of India is:
(a) Andaman
(b) Kanyakumari
(c) Indira Point
(d) Kavaratti

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following states does not share any international boundary? 
(a) Rajasthan
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer : D

Question : Which one of the following latitudinal extent is relevant for the extent of India’s area?
(a) 8°41'N - 35°7'N
(b) 8°4'N - 37°6'N
(c) 8°4'N - 35°6'N
(d) 6°45'N - 37°6'N

Answer : B

Question : Which one of the following longitudes is the standard meridian for India?
(a) 69°30'E
(b) 82°30'E
(c) 75°30'E
(d) 90°30'E

Answer : B

Question : Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal and Sikkim have common frontier with
(a) China
(b) Nepal
(c) Bhutan
(d) Myanmar

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following states is not included in the Seven Sisters?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Tripura
(c) Nagaland
(d)  Sikkim

Answer : D

Question : My friend hails from a country which does not share land boundary with Indi(a) Identify the country.
(a) Bhutan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Tajikistan
(d) Nepal

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following has reduced India’s distance from Europe by 7000 km?
(a) Suez Canal
(b) Panama Canal
(c) Indira Gandhi Canal
(d) Buckingham Canal

Answer : A

Question : What is India’s size with respect to other countries of the world?
(a)  First
(b) Third   
(c) Fourth
(d) Seventh

Answer : D

Question : From Arunachal Pradesh to Gujarat there is a time lag of :
(a) 24 hours
(b) 12 hours
(c) 2 hours
(d) 30 minutes

Answer : C

Question : What is India’s size with respect to other countries of the world?
(a) First
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Seventh

Answer : D

Question : Which of the following states does not have a common boundary with Pakishtan?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Gujarat

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following is the longitudinal extent of India?
(a) 8°4/N and 37°6/N
(b) 68°7/N and 97°25’E
(c) 68°7’E and 97°25/W
(d) 8°4’E and 37°6’E

Answer : B

Question : From Arunachal Pradesh to Gujarat there is a time lag of:
(a)24 hours   
(b) 12 hours
(c) 2 hours 
(d) 30 minutes

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following is the oldest route of contact between India and other countries of the world?
(a) Ocean routes
(b) Maritime contact
(c) Land routes
(d) Air routes

Answer : C

Question : Approximately what is the latitudinal and longitudinal extent of the mainland of India? 
(a) 97°
(b) 68°
(c) 30°
(d) 8°

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following figures shows the total area of India’s landmass?
(a) 2.4 million square km
(b) 3.28 million square km
(c) 32.8 million square km
(d) 3.28 million km

Answer : B

Question : The northernmost limit of India is at
(a) 37° 6' N
(b) 8° 4' N
(c) 67° 3' N
(d) 36° 7' N

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following influences the duration of the day and night, as one moves from south to north?
(a) Longitudinal extent
(b) Latitudinal extent
(c) Standard Meridian
(d) All the above 

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following countries is smaller than India in terms of area?
(a) Argentina
(b) Australia
(c) China
(d) Canada 

Answer : A

 
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline
CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 10 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems
CBSE Class 11 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 11 Water in the Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 12 World Climate and Climate Change
CBSE Class 11 World Climate and Climate Change MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 13 Water (Oceans)
CBSE Class 11 Water (Oceans) MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 14 Movements of Ocean Water
CBSE Class 11 Movements of Ocean Water MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 15 Geography Life on the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Life on the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 16 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 11 Biodiversity and Conservation MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 2 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 3 Interior of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 4 Distribution of Oceans and Continents
CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 5 Minerals and Rocks
CBSE Class 11 Geography Minerals and Rocks MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 6 Geomorphic Processes
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Processes MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 7 Landforms and their Evolution
CBSE Class 11 Geography Landforms and their Evolution MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 8 Composition and Structure of Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Composition and Structure of Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 9 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature
CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 1 India Location
CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 2 Structure and Physiography
CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 3 Drainage System
CBSE Class 11 Geography Drainage System MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 4 Climate
CBSE Class 11 Geography Climate MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 5 Natural Vegetation
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 6 Soils
CBSE Class 11 Geography Soils MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 7 Natural Hazards and Disaster
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs

More Study Material