CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 8 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature Geography with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Geography Chapter 8 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature

Class 11 Geography students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature

Chapter 8 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQ Questions Class 11 Geography with Answers

Question : Differences in pressure on the earth surface causes:
(a) Winds
(b) Precipitation
(c) Hail
(d) Seasons
 
Answer :  A
 
Question :  When the sun lies at a mean distance from the earth, the heat flux from the sun to the outer edge of the atmosphere has been found to be
(a) 2350 W/m2
(b) 3350 W/m2
(c) 4350 W/m2
(d) 1350 W/m2
 
Answer :  D
 
Question :  Angle made by the rays of the sun on the earth surface is called the :
(a) angle of incidence
(b) albedo of the earth
(c) angle of the earth
(d) None
 
Answer :  A
 
Question :  With respect to isotherm, consider the following statements:
1. The Isotherms are lines joining places having equal temperature.
2. In January the isotherms deviate to the south over the Ocean and to the north over the continent in the northern hemisphere.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2
(d) None of these
 
Answer :  A
 
Question :  Which of the following has longest day and nights?
(a) Poles
(b) Equator
(c) Tropic of Cancer
(d) Tropic of Capricorn.
 
Answer :  A
 
Question :  Maximum insolation is received over the ____________
(a) Equator
(b) Tropical areas
(c) Sub-tropical areas
(d) Poles
 
Answer :  C
 
Question :  Solar radiation received at any point of earth is called ______________
(a) Insolation
(b) Beam Radiation
(c) Diffuse Radiation
(d) Infrared rays

Answer: A
 
Question :  The atmosphere is mainly heated by the :
(a) Short wave solar radiation
(b) Reflected solar radiation
(c) Long wave terrestrial radiation
(d) Scattered solar radiation
 
Answer :  C
 
Question :  What percent of sunrays that is received by the upper layer of the atmosphere reach the earth surface?
(a) 43%
(b) 51%
(c) 53%
(d) 40%.
 
Answer :  B
 
Question :  The amount of visible radiation reflected by the earth is called as its _______.
(a) Albedo
(b) Scattering
(c) Refraction
(d) Dispersion

Answer :  A
 
Question :  The sun is vertically over head at noon on 21st June at
(a) the equator.
(b) 23.5 degree N.
(c) 23.5 degree S.
(d) 66.5 degree N.
 
Answer :  B
 
Question :  The balance of incoming and outgoing radiation is :
(a) solar energy
(b) heat balance
(c) terrestrial radiation
(d) None
 
Answer :  B
 
Question :  Which of the following causes inversion of temperature in mountainous regions?
(a) Due to air drainage
(b) Due to dust particles
(c) Due to gravitation
(d) Due to water vapours.
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  Differences in pressure on the earth surface causes:
(a) Winds
(b) Precipitation
(c) Hail
(d) Seasons
 
Answer :  A
 
Question :  With increase in height the temperature decreases at a normal rate. It is called:
(a) Air drainage
(b) Earth radiation
(c) Normal lapse rate
(d) Inversion of temperature.
 
Answer :  C
 
Question :  The heat energy absorbed by a known area in a fixed time is determined with the help of an instrument called
(a) Psychrometer
(b) Pyrheliometer
(c) Thermometric well
(d) Any instrument
 
Answer :  B
 
Question :  Earth receives almost all its energy from the
(a) sun
(b) moon
(c) stars
(d) none of these
 
Answer :  A
 
Question :  Which type of fuel is removed from the reactor core after reaching end of core life service?
(a) Burnt Fuel
(b) Spent fuel
(c) Engine oil
(d) Radioactive fuel

Answer : B
 
Question :  Insolation refers to ________
(a) Wind direction
(b) Solar radiation
(c) Precipitation
(d) None of the above
 
Answer :  B
 
Question :  What is the rate of solar energy reaching the earth surface?
(a) 1016W
(b) 865W
(c) 2854W
(d) 1912W
View Answer

Answer : A
 
Question :  Consider the following statements:

1. The incoming solar radiation on earth is known as insolation
2. The farthest distance of the earth from the Sun is 152 million Km on 4th July
3. The position of the earth when it is nearest to the Sun is called Aphelion

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 3 only
 
Answer :  B
 
Question :  The main reason that the earth experiences highest temperatures in the subtropics in the northern hemisphere rather than at the equator is:
(a) Subtropical areas tend to have less cloud cover than equatorial areas.
(b) Subtropical areas have longer day hours in the summer than the equatorial.
(c) Subtropical areas have an enhanced “green house effect” compared to equatorial areas.
(d) Subtropical areas are nearer to the oceanic areas than the equatorial locations.
 
Answer :  B
 
Question :  The main reason that the earth experiences highest temperatures in the subtropics in the Northern Hemisphere rather than at the equator is :
(a) Subtropical areas tend to have less cloud cover than equatorial areas.
(b) Subtropical areas have longer day hours in the summer than the equatorial.
(c) Subtropical areas have an enhanced "green house effect" compared to equatorial areas.
(d) Subtropical areas are nearer to the oceanic areas than the equatorial locations.
 
Answer :  A
 
Question :  Temperature of sun can be workout from
(a) Wein’s displacement law
(b) Stefan-Boltzmann law
(c) Kirchhoff’s law
(d) All of the Mentioned
 
Answer :  A
 
Question :  On what day the earth is nearest to the sun?
(a) 21st June
(b) 23rd December
(c) 3rd January
(d) 21st July
 
Answer :  C
 
Question :  On 4th July, the earth is farthest from sun. What is its distance?
(a) 152 million km
(b) 147 million km
(c) 148 million km
(d) 198 million km.
 
Answer :  A
 
Question :  In what form is solar energy is radiated from the sun?
(a) Ultraviolet Radiation
(b) Infrared radiation
(c) Electromagnetic waves
(d) Transverse waves

Answer : C
 
Question :  On what day the sun is overhead at the Tropic of Cancer?
(a) July 21st
(b) June 21st
(c) January 3rd
(d) March 21st
 
Answer : B
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 01 Geography as a Discipline
CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 02 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 03 Interior of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 04 Distribution of Oceans and Continents
CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 05 Geomorphic Processes
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Processes MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 06 Landforms and their Evolution
CBSE Class 11 Geography Landforms and their Evolution MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 07 Composition and Structure of Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Composition and Structure of Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 08 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature
CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 09 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems
CBSE Class 11 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 10 Water in the Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 11 World Climate and Climate Change
CBSE Class 11 World Climate and Climate Change MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 12 Water (Oceans)
CBSE Class 11 Water (Oceans) MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 13 Movements of Ocean Water
CBSE Class 11 Movements of Ocean Water MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 14 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 11 Biodiversity and Conservation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 01 India Location
CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 02 Structure and Physiography
CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 03 Drainage System
CBSE Class 11 Geography Drainage System MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 04 Climate
CBSE Class 11 Geography Climate MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 05 Natural Vegetation
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 06 Natural Hazards and Disaster
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 8 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature Geography Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Geography released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Geography MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Geography created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature Geography

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Geography MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Geography topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Geography are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Geography Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Geography MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Geography.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs?

Yes, Geography MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Geography Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Geography.