CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Geography with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 11 Geography and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Distribution of Oceans and Continents Class 11 Geography MCQ

Class 11 Geography students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Distribution of Oceans and Continents in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Geography will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQ Questions Class 11 Geography with Answers

Question : According to the Plate Tectonic concept, how many major plates are there?
(a) 7
(b) 9
(c) 12
(d) 11

Answer : A

Question : The largest man-made canal in the world is the
(a) Panama Canal
(a) Suez Canal
(a) Rhine Canal
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : Most volcanic activity on the seafloor takes place on ________ .
(a) continental shelves
(b) abyssal plains
(c) continental rises
(d) mid-ocean ridges

Answer: D

Question : A volume of seawater equal to the volume of the oceans cycles through submarine hydrothermal systems roughly every _________.
(a) year
(b) 5,000 years
(c) 10 million years
(d) one billion years

Answer: C

Question :  Which one of the following is the type of plate boundary of the Indian plate along the Himalayan Mountains?
(а) Ocean-continent convergence
(b) Divergent boundary
(c) Transform boundary
(d) Continent-continent convergence.

Answer: D

Question :  The southern continent broken from pangaea is
(a) Laurasia
(b) Gondwanaland
(c) Pacific ocean
(d) none of them

Answer : B

Question : The Veld is the name given for the grazing grounds of
(a) South Africa
(b) New Zealand
(c) Australia
(d) Scotland

Answer : A

Question : Grenada is situated in the
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Caribbean Sea
(d) Mediterranean Sea

Answer : C

Question : Polar fleeing force relates to:
(a) Revolution of the earth.
(b) Gravitation.
(c) Rotation of the earth.
(d) Tides.

Answer : C

Question : A seamount is _________
(a) a coral reef above a submerged volcano
(b) a small rise in the seafloor
(c) an extinct submerged volcano
(d) a hill adjacent to a spreading center

Answer : C

Question :   Who amongst the following was the first to consider the possibility of Europe, Africa and America having been located side by side.
(a) Alfred Wegener
(b) Antonio Pellegrini
(c) Abraham Ortelius
(d) Edmond Hess

Answer : C

Question : Oceans cover approximately __________ percent of the Earth's surface.
(a) 30
(b) 50
(c) 70
(d) 90

Answer : C

Question :  A plate is a portion of
(a) Lithosphere
(b) Asthenosphere
(c) Oceans
(d) none of them

Answer : A

Question : Nicosia is the capital of
(a) Tunis
(b) South Africa
(c) Canada
(d) Cyprus

Answer : C

Question : Which among the following is the beggest island in the world?
(a) Borneo
(b) Madagascar
(c) Greenland
(d) Sir Lanka

Answer : C

Question : The shells of diatoms and radiolaria, which accumulate on the abyssal plain, are composed of ____________ .
(a) calcium carbonate
(b) sodium chloride
(c) iron sulfide
(d) silica

Answer : D

Question : Which one of the following is the type of plate boundary of the Indian plate along the Himalayan Mountains?
(a) Ocean- Continents convergence
(b) Divergent boundary
(c) Transform boundary
(d) Continent convergence

Answer : D

Question : Baghdad is the capital of
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Burma
(d) Philippines

Answer : C

Question : Where is the ocean floor deepest?
(a) in rift valleys
(b) in the abyssal plain
(c) in submarine canyons
(d) in oceanic trenches

Answer : D

Question : The largest producer of manganese in the world is
(a) China
(b) India
(c) U.S.S.R.
(d) U.S.A.

Answer : B

Question :  Polar fleeing force relates to:
(a) Revolution of the Earth
(b) Gravitation
(c) Rotation of the earth
(d) Tides.

Answer : C

Question : When a wave gets close to shore, water particles near the bottom move in ______ orbits.
(a) circular
(b) elliptical
(c) irregular
(d) rectangular

Answer : B

Question :  Which of the following is the smallest country?
(a) Japan
(b) Nicaragua
(c) Switzerland
(d) Belgium

Answer : D

Question : By which method have facilitated correlating the rock formation from different continents across oceans?
(a) The radiometric dating methods
(b) Carbon 14 method
(c) Radioactive methods
(d) Fling method

Answer : A

Question : The orbital motion of water particles due to surface waves stops at a depth _________ .
(a) of about twice the wavelength
(b) equal to the wavelength
(c) of about one-half of the wavelength
(d) of about one-tenth the wavelength

Answer : C

Question : Indian subcontinent was located at
(a) 60 degree South latitude.
(b) 30 degree South latitude.
(c) 50 degree South latitude.
(d) 40 degree South latitude.

Answer : C

Question :  Rome is the capital of
(a) Sweden
(b) Italy
(c) Canada
(d) Austria

Answer : B

Question :  How many types of forces work on a moving plate?
(a) two
(b) three
(c) five
(d) four

Answer : A

Question : The World's largest producer of lac is
(a) Japan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) India
(d) China

Answer : C

Question : When did Alfred Wegener gave continental drift theory?
(a) 1920
(b) 1946
(c) 1912
(d) 1948

Answer : C

Question : How many high tides are there in a day?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer : B

Question :  When was the possibility of convection currents in the mantle portion discussed?
(a) 1912
(b) 1596
(c) 1950
(d) 1956

Answer : C

Question :  Saikan, the longest railway tunnel, is located in
(a) Egypt
(b) Switzerland
(c) Japan
(d) Namibia

Answer : A

Question : The area X is called the __________.
(a) ocean trough
(b) continental slope
(c) shoreline
(d) continental rise

Answer : B

Question :  Which one of the following is the type of plate boundary of the Indian plate
along the Himalayan mountains?
(a) Ocean-continent convergence
(b) Divergent boundary
(c) Transform boundary
(d) Continent-continent convergence

Answer : D

Question :  The super-continent from which all landmasses of the world have formed is
(a) Volcanoes
(b) Pangaea
(c) Continents
(d) Oceans

Answer : B

Question : The term "the land of midnight sun" is normally applied to
(a) Norway
(b) Japan
(c) Alaska
(d) Finland

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following landforms are caused by wave erosion?
(a) barrier islands
(b) stacks
(c) estuaries
(d) submarine canyons

Answer : B

Question : The area labeled X and Y is called the __________.
(a) foreshore
(b) surf zone
(c) swash zone
(d) backshore

Answer : A

Question : If sand input is greater than sand output in a beach's sand budget, the beach will ________.
(a) be long, wide and sandy
(b) have large sand dunes
(c) have a large tidal flat
(d) have high cliffs

Answer : A

Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline
CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 10 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems
CBSE Class 11 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 11 Water in the Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 12 World Climate and Climate Change
CBSE Class 11 World Climate and Climate Change MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 13 Water (Oceans)
CBSE Class 11 Water (Oceans) MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 14 Movements of Ocean Water
CBSE Class 11 Movements of Ocean Water MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 15 Geography Life on the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Life on the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 16 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 11 Biodiversity and Conservation MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 2 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 3 Interior of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 4 Distribution of Oceans and Continents
CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 5 Minerals and Rocks
CBSE Class 11 Geography Minerals and Rocks MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 6 Geomorphic Processes
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Processes MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 7 Landforms and their Evolution
CBSE Class 11 Geography Landforms and their Evolution MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 8 Composition and Structure of Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Composition and Structure of Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 9 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature
CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 1 India Location
CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 2 Structure and Physiography
CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 3 Drainage System
CBSE Class 11 Geography Drainage System MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 4 Climate
CBSE Class 11 Geography Climate MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 5 Natural Vegetation
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 6 Soils
CBSE Class 11 Geography Soils MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 7 Natural Hazards and Disaster
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs

More Study Material