CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs

CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Geography with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 11 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 11 Geography and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 11 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Interior of the Earth Class 11 Geography MCQ

Class 11 Geography students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Interior of the Earth in standard 11. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 11 Geography will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Interior of the Earth MCQ Questions Class 11 Geography with Answers

Question :  The average density of the earth is-
a) 2.3 gm/cm3
b) 5.5 gm/cm3
c) 17.2 gm/cm3
d) 6.5 gm/cm3
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  Which material reaches the ground during volcanic eruptions?
(a) gases
(b) sulphur compounds
(c) nitrogen compounds
(d) all of them
 
Answer : D
 
 Question :  The outer core of the Earth is made up of
(a) nickel-iron alloy
(b) platinum
(c) copper
(d) iron
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  On the basis of the satellite data the average density of the core of the earth is-
(a) 13 g cm3
(b) 12 g cm3
(c) 11 g cm3
(d) 10 g cm3
 
Answer : C
 
Question :  The currents that are formed in the mantle of the Earth are classified as
(a) convection currents
(b) continental currents
(c) oceanic currents
(d) drift currents
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  The thickness of outer core of the Earth is about
(a) 2,250 km
(b) 1,250 km
(c) 1,500 km
(d) 1,870 km
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  The magnitude is expressed in absolute number
(a) 0 to 10
(b) 1 to 12
(c) 0 to 12
(d) 1 to 10
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  The upper portion of mantle is known as
(a) Asthenosphere
(b) Crust
(c) Lithosphere
(d) Fossil Sphere
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  Lithosphere is mostly composed of-
(a) Amphibolite
(b) Granite
(c) Basalt
(d) Peridotite
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  What is the radius of earth?
(a) 6370 km
(b) 6360 km
(c) 6380 km
(d) 636 km
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  Volcanoes are
(a) indirect source of information about the earth’s interior.
(b) direct source of information about the interior of the earth.
(c) not a source of information about the interior of the earth.
(d) good source to ascertain earth’s temperature.
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  The process of transformation of rocks from one form to the other is called _____
(a) Rock metamorphosis
(b) Rock cycle
Rock change
Transfer of rocks
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  The asthenosphere is-
(a) Totally moltel
(b) Partially moltel
(c) Totally solid
(d) Partially solid
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  On the basis of velocity, seismic waves are divided into_______sets of waves-
(a) six
(b) five
(c) four
(d) three

Answer : D
 
Question :  The range of thickness of crust is
(a) 5 to 60 km
(b) 10 to 50 km
(c) 15 to 40 km
(d) 8 to 38 km
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  The minimum thickness of crust under the oceans is
(a) 8 km
(b) 2 km
(c) 5 km
(d) 10 km
 
Answer : C
 
Question :  The intensity of an earthquake is measured in
(a) Richter Scale
(b) Mercalli scale
(c) Measuring scale
(d) Seismograph
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  Which wave moves faster to arrive at the surface?
(a) ‘P’
(b) ‘S’
(c) ‘P’ and ‘S’
(d) none of these
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  The common mineral in the continental masses and the oceanic crust is _____
(a) Silicon
(b) Magnesium
(c) Aluminium
(d) Iron
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  Which one of the following describes the lithosphere?
(a) Upper and middle mantle
(b) Crust and upper mantle
(c) Crust and core
(d) Mantle and core
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  Fossils are the remains of dead _______
(a) Plants
(b) Animals
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of the above
 
Answer : C
 
Question :  What is the thickness of the crust?
(a) 10 km to 200 km
(b) 5 km to 30 km
(c) 30 km to 400 km
(d) 100 km to 200 km
 
Answer : A
 
Question :  Which one of the following describe the lithosphere?
(a) Upper and middle mantle
(b) Crust and upper mantle
(c) Crust and core
(d) Mantle and core
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  The theory which states that the plates of earth are continuously moving is classified as
(a) The Trench Drift Theory
(b) The Sphere Drift Theory
The Continental Drift Theory
The Oceanic Drift Theory
 
Answer : C
 
Question :  What is the density of the rocks between the adjoining line on mantle and core?
(a) 3-4 gm. per sq. cm
(b) 5 gm. per sq. cm
(c) 4-5 gm. per sq. cm
(d) 6 gm. per sq. cm
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  Magma refers to ____
(a) Rocks
(b) Material in upper mantle
(c) Material in upper core
(d) Material in the crust
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  Which one of the following earthquake waves is more destructive?
(a) P-waves 
(b) S-waves
(c) Surface waves
(d) None of the above
 
Answer : C
 
Question :  Which one of the following is a direct source of information about the interior of the earth?
(a) Earthquake waves
(b) Volcanoes
(c) Gravitational force
(d) Earth magnetism
 
Answer : B
 
Question :  Which type of volcanic eruptions have caused Deccan Trap formations?
(a) Shield 
(b) Flood
(c) Composite
(d) Caldera
 
Answer : D
 
Question :  Which one of the following describes the lithosphere:
(a) upper and lower mantle 
(b) crust and upper mantle
(c) crust and core
(d) mantle and core

Answer : B
 
Question : Which one of the following is a direct source of information about the interior of the earth?
(а) Earthquake waves
(b) Volcanoes
(c) Gravitational force
(d) Earth magnetism.
 
Answer : A
 
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 1 Geography as a Discipline
CBSE Class 11 Geography as a Discipline MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 10 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems
CBSE Class 11 Atmospheric Circulation and Weather Systems MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 11 Water in the Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Water in the Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 12 World Climate and Climate Change
CBSE Class 11 World Climate and Climate Change MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 13 Water (Oceans)
CBSE Class 11 Water (Oceans) MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 14 Movements of Ocean Water
CBSE Class 11 Movements of Ocean Water MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 15 Geography Life on the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Life on the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 16 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 11 Biodiversity and Conservation MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 2 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography The Origin and Evolution of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 3 Interior of the Earth
CBSE Class 11 Geography Interior of the Earth MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 4 Distribution of Oceans and Continents
CBSE Class 11 Geography Distribution of Oceans and Continents MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 5 Minerals and Rocks
CBSE Class 11 Geography Minerals and Rocks MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 6 Geomorphic Processes
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Processes MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 7 Landforms and their Evolution
CBSE Class 11 Geography Landforms and their Evolution MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 8 Composition and Structure of Atmosphere
CBSE Class 11 Geomorphic Composition and Structure of Atmosphere MCQs
Fundamental of Physical Geography Chapter 9 Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature
CBSE Class 11 Geography Solar Radiation, Heat Balance and Temperature MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 1 India Location
CBSE Class 11 Geography India Location MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 2 Structure and Physiography
CBSE Class 11 Geography Structure and Physiography MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 3 Drainage System
CBSE Class 11 Geography Drainage System MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 4 Climate
CBSE Class 11 Geography Climate MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 5 Natural Vegetation
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Vegetation MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 6 Soils
CBSE Class 11 Geography Soils MCQs
India Physical Environment Chapter 7 Natural Hazards and Disaster
CBSE Class 11 Geography Natural Hazards and Disasters MCQs

More Study Material