Read and download the CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Assignment Set A for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 7 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 1 Integers. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 1 Integers
Practicing these Class 7 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 1 Integers, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 1 Integers Class 7 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. A school has 3068 students. What is the strength of the school rounded to the nearest 10, 100 and 1000?
(a) 3060, 3070 and 3000 respectively
(b) 3070, 3000 and 3000 respectively
(c) 3070, 3100 and 3000 respectively
(d) 3070, 3100 and 4000 respectively
Answer : C
Question. Any number that is a multiple of 3, 5 and 6, must DEFINITELY be divisible by
(a) 8
(b) 14
(c) 30
(d) 90
Answer : C
Question. Mili's teacher writes the number 94802 on the board. He then asks Mili to come and change just ONE digit in the number so that there is maximum possible increase in the value of the number. (The number should remain a 5-digit number).What change should Mili make in the number?
(a) Change 0 to 9
(b) Change 8 to 9
(c) Change 4 to 5
(d) Change 4 to 9
Answer : D
Question. 313 subtracted from -303 gives
(a) 616
(b) 10
(c) -10
(d) -616
Answer : D
Question. If you add two odd prime numbers, the resulting number will be
(a) an odd prime number
(b) an odd composite number
(c) an even prime number
(d) an even composite number
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following CANNOT be positive?
(a) The product of two negative numbers
(b) The sum of two negative numbers
(c) The difference of two negative numbers
(d) The sum of a positive number and a negative number
Answer : B
Question. Which pointer is the best estimate for the position of the product 4 x 0.230849 on the number line?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer : A
Question. The smallest 5 digit number with no digit repeated is
(a) 10000
(b) 9999
(c) 12340
(d) 10234
Answer : D
Question. 123450 is NOT divisible by:
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 9
(d) 15
Answer : C
Question. Rani was given 3 number cards 1, 2 and 6 and asked to form a 3-digit prime number by arranging the cards in any order, if possible.
The cards she got were:
In which way should Rani arrange the cards?
| 1 | 2 | 6 |
(a) 162
(b) 261
(c) 621
(d) It is not possible for Rani to make a prime number.
Answer : D
Question. Four children Ratan, Ravi, Reshma, and Rahul were each asked to choose a number between -10 and 10. The numbers chosen were -9, -5, -2 and 7.
The number that Ravi choses was equal to the sum of Ratan's number and Reshma's number. Reshma's number was greater than Ravi's number. What was Ratan's number?
(a) -9
(b) -5
(c) -2
(d) 7
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following numbers will decrease by 300 when the 7 in it is replaced by a 4?
(a) 3079
(b) 4637
(c) 5743
(d) 7340
Answer : C
Question. 3 - 5 + 5 - 3 - 3 - 1 is equal to
(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) -4
(d) -14
Answer : C
Question. In which number line does the pointer show a number between -2 and -3?
Answer : C
Question. If the sum of three integers is a negative integer, we can say WITH CERTAINTY that
(a) all the three integers are equal.
(b) two of the three integers are positive and one is negative.
(c) one of the three integers is positive and two are negative.
(d) at least one of the three integers is negative.
Answer : D
Question. 2 + 3 ( 7 - 1) ÷ 3 equals
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 6
(d) 7
Answer : A
Question. How many different digits can replace * in the number 204*73 so that the resulting number is divisible by 3?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) any digit, the number will always be divisible by 3.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is equal to 1?
(a) ( 7 - 1) + 3 ÷ 9
(b) ( 3 + 4 ) ÷ 1 – 2 ÷ ( 8 + 6)
(c) {(10 - 3) – 1} ÷ 6
(d) 2 x 3 – 5 x 5 + 4
Answer : C
Question. A teacher challenges his class 7 students to try and 'invent' a divisibility test for 12. After discussing among themselves, the class comes up with 4 different answers, which are given below. Only one of them is correct. Which of these is a divisibility test for 12?
(a) The number should pass the divisibility tests for 2 and 6.
(b) The number should pass the divisibility tests for 3 and 4.
(c) The number should pass the divisibility tests for 2 and 10.
(d) There is no divisibility test for 12.
Answer : B
Question. w = (-3) . (-9), x = 3 + (-9),
y = -3 x 9 , z = -3 + 9
If these are arranged in decreasing order of values, the correct sequence would be
(a) w, z, x, y
(b) w, y, z, x
(c) z, x, y, w
(d) w, z, y, x
Answer : A
Question. Anu copied down a simplification question as: 7 - 8 - 2 + 6 ÷ 2.
There were some brackets in the question which she missed. Yet, Anu's answer finally turned out to be correct as 0. Which of the following could have been the correct position of the brackets in the question?
(a) (7 - 8) - (2 + 6 ÷ 2)
(b) 7 - (8 - 2) + (6 ÷ 2)
(c) (7 - 8) - (2 + 6) ÷ 2
(d) (7 - 8) - 2 + (6 ÷ 2)
Answer : D
Question. This is what the thermometer showed on a certain day in Moscow.
By evening, the temperature had fallen by 2degree;
By midnight, it had fallen 4 degree Celsiusfurther.
The temperature recorded at midnight would be:
(a) -1 degree Celsius
(b) 0 degree Celsius
(c) 1 degree Celsius
(d) -2 degree Celsius
Answer : A
Question. (-4) x (5) x (-7) x (-5) x (-9) = ?
(a) -20
(b) 20
(c) - 6300
(d) 6300
Answer : D
Question. -9 subtracted from -8 equals
(a) -1
(b) 1
(c) -17
(d) 17
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following has the greatest value?
(a) (-1000) ÷ 10
(b) (-100) ÷ 100
(c) (-10) ÷ (-100)
(d) 100 ÷ (-10)
Answer : C
Question. 3 x 3 - {3 - ( 3 + 3) ÷ 3} is
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
Answer : B
Question. -7 - 3 + 2 equals
(a) 12
(b) -8
(c) -2
(d) 12
Answer : B
Question. The water level of a river in May was 30 cm below the 'normal' mark. After the rains, the level of water went up by 25 cm. If the water level in May is written as '-30', the level after the rains would be
(a) -5
(b) -55
(c) 5
(d) 55
Answer : A
Question. A book is lying open
Question. Which of the following could be the sum of the page numbers of the two facing pages?
(a) 100
(b) 101
(c) 102
(d) Any of these
Answer : B
Question. Mr. Rao buys a flat which costs Rs. 4 .25 lakh. Of this, he has already paid Rs. 2,50,000. How much more does he have to pay?
(a) Rs. 4 lakh
(b) Rs. 2.25 lakh
(c) Rs. 2.75 lakh
(d) Rs. 1.75 lakh
Answer : D
Question. 72, 81, 90, 99, ..... is a series of numbers following a certain pattern. Which of the following numbers will be in this series?
(a) 336
(b) 409
(c) 600
(d) 783
Answer : D
Question. A submarine was situated 325 metres below sea level. If it ascends 150 metres, what is its new position?
(a) 475 metres below sea level
(b) 375 metres below sea level
(c) 275 metres below sea level
(d) 175 metres below sea level
Answer : D
Question. What is the value of the expression 12 - 6 + 6 ÷ 2 - (-13 + 7) ?
(a) -3
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 15
Answer : D
Question. A point N is shown on the number line. Starting from N, if you move 7 units to the right, 12 to the left and again 6 to the right, where would you finally end up?
(a) at 1
(b) between -3 and -4
(c) between 2 and 3
(d) between -5 and –6
Answer : B
Question. Rita goes 30 km towards east from a point A to the point B. From B,she moves 30 km towards west along the same road. If the distance towards east is represented by a positive integer then, By which integer will you represent her final position from A?
(a) +30
(b) 0
(c) -30
(d) 10
Answer : B
Question. If 58 x 156 = 9048, what is 59 x 156?
(a) 9048 + 1
(b) 9048 + 58
(c) 9048 + 59
(d) 9048 + 156
Answer : D
Question. Which series below (when continued) can contain a 3-digit prime number?
(a) 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, ......
(b) 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, ......
(c) 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, ......
(d) 7, 14, 21, 28, 35, ......
Answer : A
Question. Razaq says to Ravi, Your phone number is divisible by 3 as well as 9."If Ravi wants to check whether this is true using a divisibility test, what should he do?"
(a) Use the divisibility test of 3 (sum of digits should be divisible by 3)
(b) Use the divisibility test of 6 (number should be divisible by 2 and 3)
(c) Use the divisibility test of 9 (sum of digits should be divisible by 9)
(d) Use the divisibility test of 12 (number should be divisible by 3 and 4)
Answer : C
Question. The overhead tank of a housing-complex was 4/5 th full in the morning. By 10 a.m., 9000 litres of water was used up and the remaining water filled only half the tank. What is the capacity of the tank?
(a) 2700 litters
(b) 7200 litres
(c) 18000 litres
(d) 30000 litres
Answer : D
Question. Two or more whole numbers with no common factors greater than 1 are called co-prime numbers. Which of these statements about co-prime numbers is true?
(a) Two distinct odd numbers must be co-prime
(b) Two composite numbers can NOT be co-prime
(c) Two distinct prime numbers must be co-prime
(d) Two even numbers can be co-prime
Answer : C
Question. Look at this number pattern:
According to this pattern, what should be the answer to 9,999,999 x 9,999,999?
(a) 9,99,99,98,00,001
(b) 9,99,99,98,00,00,001
(c) 9,99,99,98,88,88,801
(d) 9,99,99,99,80,00,00,000
Answer : B
Question. Sadiq has a puzzle consisting of a wooden base with three rods numbered as 1, 2 and 3, and three coloured discs - green (G), blue (B) and red (R). The discs have to be shifted from one rod to another to get a particular arrangement, moving ONLY ONE DISC AT A TIME. The question is based on this puzzle.
Every time a disc is shifted from one rod to another, it is counted as one move. Starting with the original arrangement shown above, which of the following arrangements will require at least 3 moves?
Answer : B
Question. Starting with arrangement X, what is the least number of moves in which Sadiq can get arrangement Y by shifting the discs according to the given rules?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Six
Answer : C
Question. If the figure shown below is folded to form a cube, which symbol will be opposite to “+” ?
(a) –
(b) +
(c) △
(d) ◯
Answer : C
Question. The number 26411 is completely divisible by
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
Answer : C
I. Perform the following operations on Integers :-
1. (+5) + (+2) 6. (-7) + (-3) 11. (+9) + (-4)
2. (-5) + (-2) 7. (+7) + (-3) 12. (-9) + (+4)
3. (+5) + (-2) 8. (-7) + (+3) 13. (-7) +(-2)
4. (-5) + (+2) 9. (+9) + (+4) 14. (-7) +(+2)
5. (+7) + (+3) 10. (-9) + (-4) 15. (+7) +(-2)
II. Perform the following operations on Integers :-
1. (+5) - (+2) 6. (-7) - (-3) 11. (+9) - (-4)
2. (-5) - (-2) 7. (+7) - (-3) 12. (-9) - (+4)
3. (+5) - (-2) 8. (-7) - (+3) 13. (-7) - (-2)
4. (-5) - (+2) 9. (+9) - (+4) 14. (-7) - (+2)
5. (+7) - (+3) 10. (-9) - (-4) 15. (+7) -(-2)
III. Perform the following operations on Integers :-
1. (+5) X (+2) 11. (+9) X (-4)
2. (-5) X (-2) 12. (-9) X (+4)
3. (+5) X (-2) 13. (-7) X(-2)
4. (-5) X (+2) 14. (-7) X (+2)
5. (+7) X (+3) 15. (+7) X (-2)
6. (-7) X (-3) 16 . -8 / -2
7. (+7) X (-3) 17. -8/2
8. (-7) X (+3) 18. 8/(-2)
9. (+9) X (+4) 19. 24/(-2)
10. (-9) X (-4) 20. -18/6
IV. Find (a) (-7)-8-(-25) (b) (-13) + 32-8-1 (c) (-7) + (-8) + (-90) (d) 50-(-40)-(-2)
V. Fill in the blanks with <,> or = sign.
(a) (-3) + (-6) ________ (-3)-(-6)
(b) (-21)-(-10) ________ (-31) + (-11)
(c) 45-(-11) ________ 57+(-4)
(d) (-25)-(-42) _________ (-42)-(-25)
VI. Fill in the blanks using >,< or = sign.
(a)(-8) + (-4) (-8) - (-4)
(b) (-3) + 7 – (19) 15 -- 8 + (-9)
(c) 23 – 41 + 11 23 –-41 – 11
(d) 39 + (-24) – (15) 36 --(-52) – (-36)
(e) -231 + 79 + 51 -399 + 159 + 81
VII. Fill in the blanks
(a) (-8) + ______=0 (b) 13 + ______=0
(c) 12 + (-12)=______ (d) (-4) + _____=-12
(e) _____-15=-10
VIII. (i) Find each of the following products.
(a) (-20) X (-2) X (-5) X 7 (b)(-1) X (-5) X (-4) X (-6)
(ii) Fill in the blanks
(a) (-3) X ______=27 (b) 5 X _____=-35 (c)_____ X (-8)=(-56) (d)_____ X (-12)=132
IX. Solve
(a )(-30) / 10 (f)0 / (-12)
(b) 50 / (-5) (g)(-31) / {(-30) + (-1)}
(c) (-36) / (-9) (h)({(-36) + 12} / 3
(d) (-49) / 49 (i){(-6) + 5)} /{(-2 + 1)}
(e) 13 / {(-2) + 1}
X. Fill in the blanks
(a) 369 /______=369 (b)(-75) / ______=-1 (c) (-206) / _____=-1 (d)-87 / _____=87
(e) ______ / 1 = -87 (f) ______/ 48=-1 (g) 20 / _____=-2 (h) ______/(4)=-3
XI. Solve using suitable properties :-
1) (-5782396) X 9+5782396 X (-1) 16) (-17) X (-29)
2) 8326429 X (-98) + (-8326429) X (-2) 17) (-27) X (-39)
3) (-7624928) X 997 + (7624928) X (-3) 18) (-37) X (-49)
4) (-98) X (-9) + 98 19) 8 X 53 X (-125)
5) (-237) X (-99) + 237 20) 8 X 56739 X (-125)
6) (-563) X (-999)+ 563 21) (-8) X 32597 X 12
7) 7 X (50-2) 22) 8 X (-63298) X 125
8) 253 X (100-1) 23) (-8) X (-53) X 125
9) 567 X (1000-1) 24) 8 X (-56739) X (-125)
10) (-41) X 102 25) 15 X (-25) X (-4) X (-10)
11) (-34) X 1002 26) 23 X (-25) X (-4) X (-10)
12) (-67) X 101 27) 627 X (-125) X (-8)
13) (-84) X 99 28) 583 X (-125) X (-5) X 16
14) (-24) X 998 29) (-749) X 25 X (-250) X 16
15) (-17) X 9997 30) 183X (-25) X 8 X 5
XII. In a class test containing 15 questions, 4 marks are given for every correct answer and (-2) marks for every incorrect answer.(i) Gurpreet attempts all questions but only 9 of her answers are correct. What is her total score? (ii) One of her friends gets only 5 answers correct. What will be her score?
XIII. In a class test containing 10 questions, 5 marks are awarded for every correct answer and (- 2) marks are awarded for every incorrect answer and 0 for not attempting any of the questions.
(a) Mohan gets 4 correct answers and 6 incorrect answers. What is his score?
(b) Reshma gets 5 correct and 5 incorrect answers. What is her score?
(c) Heena gets 2 correct and 5 incorrect answers out of 7 questions she attempted.
What is her score?
XIV. In a test (+5) marks are given for every correct answer and (-2) for incorrect answer (i) Radhika answered all the questions and scored 30 marks though she got 10 correct answers
(ii) Jay also answered all the questions and scored (-12) marks though he got 4 correct answers. How many incorrect questions did they attempt?
XV. In a class test + 3 marks are given for every correct answer and -2 marks are given for every incorrect answer and no marks for not attempting any question –
i) Radhika scored 20 marks if she has got 12 correct answers. How many questions had she attempted incorrectly?
ii) Mohini scored -5 marks in the test though she had got 7 correct answers. How many questions had she attempted incorrectly?
XVI. An elevator descends into the mine shaft @ 6 min per minute. If it descends from 10m above the ground, how long will it take to reach -350m?
XVII. Suppose we represent the distance above the ground, what will be its positive integer and
that below the ground by a negative integer, then answer the following: -
(i) An elevator descends into a mine shaft at the rate of 5 m per minute. What will be its position after 1 hour?
(ii) If it begins descending from 15 m above the ground, what will be its position after 45 minutes?
XVIII. A certain freezing process requires that room temperature be lowered from 40º C at the rate of 5º C every hour. What will be the room temperature 10 hours after the process begins?
XIX. The temperature at the noon was 10°C above zero. If it decreases @ 2°C per hour until midnight, at what rate would the temperature will be 8°C below zero? What would be the temperature at midnight?
XX.A cement company earns a profit of Rs 8 per bag of white cement sold and a loss of Rs 5 per bag of grey cement sold.
(a) The company sells 3,000 bags of white cement and 5,000 bags of grey cement in a month. What is its profit or loss?
(b) What is the no. of white cement bags it must sell to have neither profit nor loss, if the no. of grey bags sold is 6,400 bags.
Q (21) A shopkeeper earns a profit of Re 1 by selling 1 pen and incurs a loss of 40 paise per pencil while selling pencils of her old stock.
(i) In a particular month she incurs a loss of Rs 5. In this period, she sold 45 pens. How many pencils did she sell in this period?
(ii) In the next month she earns neither profit nor loss. If she sold 70 pens, how many pencils were sold?
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Mathematics
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 1 Integers Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 1 Integers assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 7. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 1 Integers. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 1 Integers
Practicing these Class 7 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 1 Integers properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 1 Integers sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 1 Integers test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 1 Integers Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 7 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 1 Integers questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 7 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 7 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 1 Integers on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Integers from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Integers assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 1 Integers.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 7 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 1 Integers. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Integers are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.