CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

Read and download the CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 7 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties

Practicing these Class 7 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties Class 7 Solved Questions and Answers

 

1. In the adjoining figure ABC is a triangle; P is an interior point in it. Three lines are drawn through the point P, parallel to three sides as shown in figure. The triangle is divided into six parts. The areas as 3 smaller triangles are 4, 9 and 16 units, then the area of triangle ABC is…….

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 64

(B) 81

(C) 42

(D) 65

Answer : (B)

 

2. In a triangle ABC, D is the mid-point of AB, E is the mid-point of DB and F is the midpoint of B If the area of DABis 96, then the area of DAEis ………..

(A) 16

(B) 24

(C) 32

(D) 36

Answer : (D)

 

3. In the diagram ABCD is a rectangle with AE = EF = FB, the ratio of the areas of triangle CEF and that of rectangle ABCD is

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 1 : 6

(B) 1 : 8

(C) 1 : 9

(D) 1 : 10

Answer : (A)

 

4. ABCD is a square of area of 4 square units which is divided into 4 non overlapping triangles as shown in figure, then sum of perimeters of the triangles so formed is

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 8 ( 2 + √2 )

(C) 4 ( 2 + √2 )

(B) 8 ( 1 + √2 )

(D) 4 ( 1 + √2 )

Answer : (B)

 

5. In the figure, the area of square ABCD is 4 cm2 and E is midpoint of AB; F, G, H and K are the mid points of DE, CF, DG and CH respectively. The area of triangle KDC is

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

A) 1/4 cm2

(B) 1/8 cm2

(C) 1/16 cm2

(D) 1/32 cm2

Answer : (B)

 

6. In the figure ∠D = 90AB = 16cmBC = 12cm and CA = 6cm, then CD is

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 13/16 cm

(B) 17/6 cm

(C) 19/6 cm

(D) 18/5 cm

Answer : (C)

 

7. D ABC is an equilateral triangle, we have BD = EG = DF = DE = EC, then the ratio of the area of the portion to area of D ABC is:

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 4/11

(B) 7/9

(C) 5/12

(D) 6/7

Answer : (B)

 

8.If AP and BP are the bisectors of the angle A and angle B of a parallelogram ABCD, then value of the angle APB is:

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 30o

(B) 45o

(C) 60o

(D) 90o

Answer : (D)

 

9. In the given figure ABCD is a rectangle and all measurement is in centimeters. Find the area of the shaded region

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 240 cm2

(B) 205 cm2

(C) 105 cm2

(D) 95 cm2

Answer : (C)

 

10. In the given figure, X is point in the interior of square ABCD. AXYZ is also a square. If DY = 3cm, AZ = 2cm then length of BY is:

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 5 cm

(B) 6 cm

(C) 7 cm

(D) 8 cm

Answer : (C)

 

11. ABCD is a quadrilateral in which z/y = y/x = x/w = and k ϵ z. also {w, x} < 900 and {y, z}> 900, then the difference between the greatest angle and the smallest angle is:

(A) 1280

(B) 1680

(C) 1010

(D) 990

Answer : (B)

 

12. The fig. below has been obtained by folding a rectangle. The total area of the figure is 144 cm2. Had the rectangle not been folded, the current overlapping part would have been a square. What would have been the total area of the original unfolded rectangle?

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 162m2

(B) 140cm2

(C) 142mm2

(D) 162cm2

Answer : (D)

 

13. There are two squares s1 and s2 with areas 8 and 9 square units, respectively s1 is inscribed within s2, with one comes of s1 on each side of s2. The corners of the smaller square divides the sides of the bigger square into two segments, one of the length a and the other of length b, where b>a. a possible value of b a is.

(A) ³ 14 and < 17

(B) >17

(C) ³ 11 and < 14

(D) None of these

Answer : (A)

 

14. In a square PQRS, A and B are two points on Ps and sR such that PA = 2As and RB = 2Bs. If PQ = 6, the area of the triangle ABQ is.

(A) 5sq. units

(B) 10sq. units

(C) 15sq. units

(D) None of these

Answer : (B)

 

15. ABC is a triangle in which D, E and F are the mid-point of the sides of AC, BC and AB respectively . what is the ratio of the area of the shaded to the unshaded region in the triangle?

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 3 : 2

(B) 1 : 1

(C) 3 : 7

(D) None of these

Answer : (B)

 

16. The ratio of the area of A to that of C is 16 : 27 and the ratio of B to the area of C is 1 : 3. Find the ratio of the area of A to that of D.

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 4 : 5

(B) 5 : 4

(C) 1 : 1

(D) None of these

Answer : (A)

 

17. In fig., a rectangle is divided into four triangles x, y, z, w. The ratio of area x to area y is 2 : 3 and the ratio of area y to area z is 2 : 3. If area of w is 168cm2. Find the area of the rectangle.

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 324cm2

(B) 624cm2

(C) 430cm2

(D) None of these

Answer : (D)

 

18. In the quadrilateral ABCD Ð= Ð= 90o AE = 5cand BE = 12cm and AC = 21 cm. If DF = x, then the value of x is:

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 6 (2/3) cm

(B) 10/7 cm

(C) 11 cm

(D) 13 cm

Answer : (A)

 

19. In the figure, PQ = QR = RS = SP = SQ = 6 cm and PT = RT = 14 cm. The length ST is:

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 4 √10 cm

(B) (7√3 - 2) cm

(C) 10 cm

(D) 11 cm

Answer : (C)

 

20. In the given figure, ABCD is trapezium in which AB ¶ CD and its diagonals intersect at O. If A= (3x-1) cm, O= (5x- 3) cm, B= (2x+1) cm and O= (6x- 5) cm, find the value of 

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

(A) 1/2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 2

Answer : (D)

 

 

Click on link below to download CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expressions Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expressions Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expressions Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expressions Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expressions Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expressions Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities Percentage Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities Profit and Loss Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities Profit and Loss Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities Ratio Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities Ratio Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities Ratio Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities Simple Interest Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities Unitary Method Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Lines and Angles Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Lines and Angles Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Lines and Angles Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Lines and Angles Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Decimals Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Decimals Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Decimals Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Decimals Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Decimals Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Decimals Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals Assignment Set J
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals Assignment Set K
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQ Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQ Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQ Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQ Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQ Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQ Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and Angles Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and Angles Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and Angles Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area Assignment Set J
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Practical Geometry Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Practical Geometry Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Practical Geometry Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Practical Geometry Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set J
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set K
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers Assignment Set L
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set F
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set G
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set H
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set I
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set J
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangles and Its Properties Assignment Set K
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Visualising Solid Shapes Assignment

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties Assignment

Access the latest Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 7. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties

Practicing these Class 7 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve Mathematics Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 7 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 7 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 7 Mathematics Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties.

How can practicing Chapter Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties assignments help in Mathematics preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 7 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 6 The Triangle And Its Properties are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.