Read and download the CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area Assignment Set B for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 7 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area
Practicing these Class 7 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area Class 7 Solved Questions and Answers
CBSE Assignment on Perimeter and Area. Prepared by HOD Mathematics of one of the CBSE best schools in Delhi. Based on CBSE and CCE guidelines. The students should practice these assignments to gain perfection which will help him to get more marks in CBSE examination.
Question. The circumference of a circle is 44 m.
What is its area?
(A) 6084.5 m2
(B) 276.5 m2
(C) 154 m2
(D) 44 m2
Answer : C
Question. If the area of a circle is 2464 m2, find its diameter.
(A) 56 m
(B) 154m
(C) 176m
(D) 206m
Answer : A
Question. The circular grass lawn of radius 35 m has a path of width 7 m around it on the outside. What is the area of the path?
(A) 1496 m2
(B) 1450 m2
(C) 1576 m2
(D) 1694 m2
Answer : D
Question. The difference between the circumference and radius of a circle is 37 m. What is the circumference of the circle?
(A) 7 m
(B) 44 m
(C) 154 m
(D) 88 m
Answer : B
Question. How many plants (approximately) will be there in a circular bed whose outer edge measures 30 em allowing 4 cm2 for each plant?
(A) 18
(B) 750
(C) 24
(D) 120
Answer : A
Question. When the circumference and area of a circle are numerically equal, what is the diameter numerically equal to?
(A) Area
(B) Circumference
(C) 2π
(D) 4
Answer : D
Question. If the ratio of circumferences of two circles is 4 : 9, what is the ratio of their areas?
(A) 9:4
(B) 16:81
(C) 4:9
(D) 2:3
Answer : B
Question. If the area of a circle is A, radius is r and circumference is C, which of the following is true?
(A) rC = 2A
(B) C/A = r/2
(C) AC = r2/4
(D) A/r = C
Answer : A
Question. What is the breadth of a rectangular sheet of perimeter 100 cm and length 35 em?
(A) 35 cm
(B) 20 cm
(C) 15 cm
(D) 50 cm
Answer : C
Question. A wall hanging is in the shape given in the figure. Find its perimeter.
(A) 176 cm
(B) 146 cm
(C) 44 cm
(D) 88 cm
Answer : D
Question. A wire bent in the form of a circle of radius 42 em is again bent in the form of a square.
What is the ratio of the regions enclosed by the ci rcle and the square?
(A) 11 : 12
(B) 21 : 33
(C) 22 : 33
(D) 14 : 11
Answer : D
Question. The length and the breadth of a rectangular piece of land are 400 m and 250 m respectively. What is the cost of the land at ₹ 1000 per square metre?
(A) ₹ 10 lakhs
(B) ₹ 1 crore
(C) ₹ 1 0 crores
(D) ₹ 10 thousands
Answer : C
Question. In the given figure, ABCD is a parallelogram.
DL ⊥ AB and DM ⊥ BC. If AB = 18 cm, BC = 12 cm and DM = 10 em, find DL.
(A) 6(1/2)cm
(B) 6 cm
(C) 6(2/3)cm
(D) 6(3/4)cm
Answer : C
Question. In the following figure, ABCD is a parallelogram. DL ⊥ AB and AB = 13 cm = AD. If the area of parallelogram is 156 cm2, find AL.
(A) 5 cm
(B) 6 cm
(C) 7 cm
(D) 8 cm
Answer : A
Question. The length and breadth of a rectangular hall in a model are 0.4 m and 30 cm respectively. What is the distance between the opposite corners of the wall in the model?
(A) 34.16 m
(B) 50 m
(C) 34.16 cm
(D) 50 cm
Answer : D
Question. In the figure given, PR = 22 cm, SN = MQ = 3 cm. What is the area of PQRS?
(A) 66 sq. cm
(B) 63 sq. cm
(C) 34 sq. cm
(D) 198 sq. cm
Answer : A
Question. Find the area of a verandah 2.25 m wide constructed outside a room 5.5 m long and 4 m wide.
(A) 36 sq. m
(B) 63 sq. m
(C) 64 sq. m
(D) 84 sq. m
Answer : B
Question. The longer side of a parallelogram is 81 cm and the corresponding altitude is 16 cm. If the length of shorter side is 24 cm, what is the altitude corresponding to the shorter side?
(A) 36 cm
(B) 48 cm
(C) 54 cm
(D) 24 cm
Answer : C
Question. One side of a parallelogram is 2.4 dam and its area is 576 m2. Find the corresponding altitude.
(A) 24 m
(B) 24 cm
(C) 24 dm
(D) 24 dam
Answer : A
Question. A field is in the form of a parallelogram whose base is 420 m and altitude is 3.6 dam. Find the cost of watering the field at 10 paise per sq m.
(A) ₹15120
(B) ₹1 512
(C) ₹151.20
(D) ₹1512.28
Answer : B
Question. Find the area of the triangle whose base is 14 dam and height is 650 em.
(A) 455 dm2
(B) 455 dam2
(C) 455 cm2
(D) 455 m2
Answer : D
Question. Find the altitude of a triangle whose base is 24 em and area is 672 cm2.
(A) 48 cm
(B) 56 cm
(C) 46 m
(D) 58 cm
Answer : B
Question. Two sides of a right triangle containing the right angle are 100 em and 8.6 em. Find its area.
(A) 430 sq. cm
(B) 43 sq. m
(C) 430 sq. m
(D) 430 cm
Answer : A
Question. If ABCD is a rectangle having length 30 em and breadth 20 em, E, F and G are midpoints of AB, CD and AD respectively, find the area of the unshaded part.
(A) 400 cm2
(B) 450 cm2
(C) 375 cm2
(D) 500 cm2
Answer : B
Question. What is the difference of circumferences of the circles shown?
(A) 22 cm
(B) 20 cm
(C) 24 cm
(D) 26 cm
Answer : A
Question. In a parallelogram ABCD, the diagonal AC measures 34 m and the perpendicular distance of AC from either of the vertices Band D is 12 m. Find area of parallelogram.
(A) 204 sq. m
(B) 408 sq. m
(C) 816 sq. m
(D) 806 sq. m
Answer : B
Question. ABCD is a rectangle having length 30 em and breadth 25 em. P. Q, R and S are midpoints of AB, BC, CD and AD respectively. What is the area of the shaded part?
(A) 375 m2
(B) 375 cm2
(C) 475 m2
(D) 425 cm2
Answer : B
Question. If ABCD is a parallelogram, what is the ratio of areas of parallelogram ABCD and ΔABC?
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 2: 1
(C) 3:2
(D) 2:3
Answer : B
Question. What is the area of the shaded part in the figure given that the side of square ABCD is 90 m and the side of square PQRS is 100m?
(A) 1900 sq m
(B) 2000 sq m
(C) 1 000 sq m
(D) 2500 sq m
Answer : A
Question. A farmer had a rectangular plot measuring 500 m by 1 00 m. If he fences the plot 4 times with barbed wire, what length of wire was used?
(A) 4800 m
(B) 1 000 m
(C) 300 m
(D) 1200 m
Answer : A
Question. The playground of school is as shown.
What is the perimeter of the playground?
(A) 420 m
(B) 200 m
(C) 220 m
(D) 840 m
Answer : A
Question. The hour hand of a clock is 4.5 em long. What distance does its tip cover in 12 hours?
(A) 28 m
(B) 336 em
(C) 28.28 em
(D) 12 em
Answer : C
Question. The figure shows a parallelogram PQRS.
What is its area ?
(A) 100 cm2
(B) 1 m2
(C) 100 cm
(D) 1 m
Answer : A
Question. The measurements in the given figure are in cm.
What is its area?
(A) 200 cm2
(B) 186 cm2
(C) 210 cm2
(D) 196 cm2
Answer : C
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Mathematics
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 7. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area
Practicing these Class 7 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 7 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 7 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 7 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 7 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 11 Perimeter And Area are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.