Read and download the CBSE Class 3 English Idioms and Phrases Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 3 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Idioms and Phrases. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 3 English Idioms and Phrases
Practicing these Class 3 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Idioms and Phrases, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Idioms and Phrases Class 3 Solved Questions and Answers
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Question. She is a fair-weather friend.
(a) A good friend
(b) A friend who meets difficulties calmly
(c) A friend deserts you in difficulties
(d) A favourable friend
Answer : C
Question. To die in harness means to die while
(a) Riding a horse
(b) In a stable
(c) In a uniform
(d) Still in service
Answer : D
Question. To keep under wraps means to keep something
(a) Covered
(b) Protected
(c) Unpacked
(d) Secret
Answer : D
Question. After independence Indian agriculture rose a ph due to the Green Revolution.
(a) With a new life
(b) With a start
(c) With royal gait
(d) With vengeance
Answer : A
Question. His failure at the election has been a sore point with him for a long time.
(a) Something which hurts
(b) Something that brings fear to
(c) Something memorable for
(d) Something pleasurable to
Answer : A
Question. The student is on the brink of breakdown.
(a) On the verge of
(b) At the outset of
(c) In the midst of
(d) At the risk of
Answer : A
Question. My repeated attempts to get refund from the civic authorities were of no avail.
(a) Unsuccessful
(b) Postponed
(c) Useless
(d) Delayed
Answer : C
Question. He was progressing by leaps and bounds because of his hard work.
(a) Rapidly
(b) Slowly
(c) Peacefully
(d) Strongly
Answer : A
Question. To emerge out of thin air means to
(a) Appear suddenly
(b) Descend gradually
(c) Fall down quickly
(d) Enter from space
Answer : A
Question. The news of the accident came as a bolt from the blue.
(a) Something unexpected
(b) Something unpleasant
(c) Something horrible
(d) Something unexpected and unpleasant
Answer : D
In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Question. He didn’t tell me directly, but reading between the lines. I think he is not happy with them.
(a) Reading slowly and haltingly
(b) Understanding the sense rather than the actual words
(c) Understanding the meaning of words and not the sense
(d) Reading superficially
Answer : B
Question. Gopi works by fits and starts.
(a) Consistently
(b) Irregularly
(c) In high spirits
(d) Enthusiastically
Answer : B
Question. I cannot put up with your misconduct any longer.
(a) Excuse
(b) Refuse
(c) Accept
(d) Tolerate
Answer : D
Question. I did not mind what he was saying; he was only talking through his hat.
(a) Talking nonsense
(b) Talking ignorantly
(c) Talking irresponsibly
(d) Talking insultingly
Answer : A
Question. He is so furious that he would go through fire and water to revenge himself on his foe.
(a) Approach everybody for help
(b) Avail himself of any opportunity
(c) Use any conceivable method
(d) Undergo any risk
Answer : D
Question. The watchdogs were asleep when the bulls ran riot.
(a) Behaved cleverly
(b) Acted without restraint
(c) Wandered aimlessly
(d) Had the best of time
Answer : B
Question. In spite of the immense pressure exerted by the militants, the Government, has decided not to give in.
(a) Accede
(b) Yield
(c) Oblige
(d) Conform
Answer : B
Question. The young and the old sat ch by jowl in the large audience.
(a) Very near
(b) Very far
(c) Tongue tied
(d) Irritated
Answer : A
Question. We wanted to keep the gift as a surprise for mother but my sister gave the game away.
(a) Lost the game
(b) Gave out the secret
(c) Played badly
(d) Withdrew from the game
Answer : B
Question. I don’t think the law will interfere with us as we are just trying to turn an honest penny.
(a) Make a legitimate living
(b) Make a good living
(c) Have dealings in white money
(d) Become more honest
Answer : A
Four alternatives are given for the idiom/ phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase printed in bold.
Question. The story of the train accident as narrated by one of the survivors made my flesh creep.
(a) Thrilled me
(b) Horrified me
(c) Excited me
(d) Frightened me
Answer : B
Question. He has resigned his job and burnt his boats so far as government service is concerned.
(a) Felt dejected
(b) Blasted his hopes
(c) Ruined himself
(d) Left no means of retreat
Answer : D
Question. He cannot hold a candle to his elder brother.
(a) Equal to
(b) Not as clever as
(c) Cannot be compared to
(d) Duller than
Answer : C
Question. The question of higher membership fees was brought up at the last meeting.
(a) Discussed at great length
(b) Introduced for discussion
(c) Criticized vehemently
(d) Vaguely referred to
Answer : B
Question. His arguments cut no ice with me.
(a) Had no influence on me
(b) Did not hurt me
(c) Did not benefit me
(d) Did not make me proud
Answer : A
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the given idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/ phrase.
Question. At one’s wit’s/wits’ end
(a) To work hard
(b) To be intelligent
(c) To get puzzled
(d) To be stupid
Answer : C
Question. To take someone to task
(a) To scold someone
(b) To assign work to someone
(c) To take someone to his place of work
(d) To praise someone for the work done
Answer : A
Question. To face the music
(a) To be greeted rudely
(b) To be offered warm hospitality
(c) To enjoy a music programme
(d) To bear the consequences
Answer : D
Question. To blow one’s own trumpet
(a) To play on one’s own trumpet
(b) To praise one’s own self
(c) To create noisy disturbances
(d) To have a high-pitched voice
Answer : B
Question. To run one down
(a) To be in a hurry
(b) To be weak and tired
(c) To disparage someone
(d) To run down a lane
Answer : C
Question. At snail’s pace
(a) To do things very slowly
(b) To walk like a snail
(c) To lack interest in work
(d) To do things in methodical manner
Answer : A
Question. To turn a deaf ear
(a) To be hard of hearing
(b) To be indifferent
(c) To be attentive
(d) To be obstinate
Answer : B
Question. To take to one’s heels
(a) To run off
(b) To show one’s heels
(c) To turn around
(d) To walk leisurely
Answer : A
Question. To have some trap one’s sleeves
(a) Having a practical plan
(b) Having an important project
(c) Having an ambitious plan
(d) Having a secret plan
Answer : D
Question. To end in
(a) To have a smoking session
(b) To be on fire
(c) To come to nothing
(d) To burn slowly
Answer : C
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase mentioned below Choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/ Phrase.
Question. A dark horse.
(a) An unforeseen competitor
(b) A black horse
(c) A nightmare
(d) An unknown person
Answer : A
Question. To run across
(a) To have an appointed meeting
(b) To meet by chance
(c) To run in the playground
(d) To run very fast
Answer : B
Question. To get one’s own back
(a) To get one’s revenge
(b) To get control over someone
(c) To get one’s position back
(d) To get hold of someone
Answer : A
Question. To steer clear of
(a) drive carefully
(b) Avoid
(c) Explain clearly
(d) Escape
Answer : B
Question. To beat a retreat
(a) To withdraw in defeat or humiliation
(b) To withdraw after scoring a victory
(c) To march back after a ceremonious parade
(d) To run away in fear
Answer : D
Question. To blaze a trail
(a) To lead the way as a pioneer
(b) To light a track
(c) To set up a fire
(d) To wear a blazer while running
Answer : A
Question. Red-letter day
(a) A colourful day
(b) Fatal day
(c) Happy and significant day
(d) Hapless day
Answer : C
Question. Have the last laugh
(a) Be of a cheerful nature
(b) Laugh only after understanding something
(c) To be victorious at the end of an argument
(d) To crack the final joke
Answer : C
Question. Turn a deaf ear
(a) Disregard
(b) Defy
(c) Disobey
(d) Dismiss
Answer : C
Question. To smell a rat
(a) To experience bad smell
(b) To misunderstand
(c) To see a hidden meaning
(d) To suspect a trick
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 3 English Revision Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Common Errors Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Guided Story Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Idioms and Phrases Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Improvement of Sentences Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Indefinite Article Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English One Word Substitution Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Picture Composition Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Prepositions Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Present Perfect Continuous Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Sentence and Its types Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Singular Plural Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Subject and Predicate Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 English
CBSE Class 3 English Idioms and Phrases Assignment
Access the latest Idioms and Phrases assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 3. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Idioms and Phrases. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Idioms and Phrases
Practicing these Class 3 English assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Idioms and Phrases properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Idioms and Phrases sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Idioms and Phrases test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve English Idioms and Phrases Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 3 English before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Idioms and Phrases questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 3 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 3 English Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Idioms and Phrases on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 3 English Chapter Idioms and Phrases from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 3 English Chapter Idioms and Phrases assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Idioms and Phrases.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 3 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Idioms and Phrases. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 3 English Chapter Idioms and Phrases are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.