Read and download the CBSE Class 3 English Improvement of Sentences Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 3 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Improvement of Sentences. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 3 English Improvement of Sentences
Practicing these Class 3 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Improvement of Sentences, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Improvement of Sentences Class 3 Solved Questions and Answers
In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at 1, 2 and 3 which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Question. The problems of traffic crowding will not disappear soon.
(a) congestion
(b) concentration
(c) intensification
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. Like for example, a post office can have a customer care centre.
(a) For example
(b) Like example
(c) For an example
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. His brother never has and never will be dependable.
(a) never had
(b) never has been
(c) was never being
(d) No Improvement
Answer : B
Question. It is important not to worry.
(a) to don’t worry
(b) to not worry
(c) don’t worry
(d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. The work you have submitted is not to the mark.
(a) as the
(b) from the
(c) up to the
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
In the following questions, a sentence is given, the bold part of which may need Improvement. Alternatives are given at (a), (b) and (c) below which may be a better option. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Question. With these extra people you can work easily with this job.
(a) deal
(b) improve
(c) cope
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. I visited my aunt just before a week.
(a) a week before
(b) a week earlier
(c) a week ago
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. Foreigners often come across with serious difficulties in studying English.
(a) have to come across with
(b) come cross with
(c) come across
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. He work hard will succeed.
(a) who will work hard
(b) who will be working hard
(c) who works hard
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. It is high time you started revising your lessons.
(a) start
(b) had started
(c) will start
(d) No improvement
Answer : D
In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/ part of the sentence which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is No Improvement.
Question. I was struck by his singular appearance.
(a) struck by his single appearance
(b) struck by how he singularly appears
(c) No Improvement
(d) had stricken his single appearance
Answer : C
Question. The blue whale was thriving in all of the world’s oceans until the turn of the century, at which time they became hunted to the point of extinction.
(a) The blue whale was thriving in all of the world’s oceans up until the turn of the century
(b) At the turn of the century, blue whales were thriving in all of the world’s oceans
(c) Blue whales were thriving in all of the world’s oceans until the turn of the century
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
703. We have been retracing our steps to the log cabin ten minutes ago.
(a) will be retracing
(b) have to retrace
(c) had to retrace
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. I hope you will be able to steer ahead of the anti-social elements.
(a) steer clear
(b) steer free
(c) steer out
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. He bowed down at the altar.
(a) next to the altar
(b) No improvement
(c) before the altar
(d) in front of the altar
Answer : C
Question. They were being commanded to wait till the signal was given.
(a) commanded
(b) command
(c) given command
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. River Damodar in West Bengal carry the effluents from the Durgapur Industrial complex for miles.
(a) carries the effluents
(b) carries the effluence
(c) carried the effluents
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. The climate of Shillong is somewhat like Kohima.
(a) as Kohima
(b) as Kohima’s
(c) like Kohima’s
(d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. John decided to go to the Advocate General to clear his name of the accusation.
(a) to clean his name
(b) to cleared his name
(c) to wash his name
(d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. He could not be able to think logically because of his illness.
(a) was not able
(b) cannot be able
(c) can be unable
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
In the following questions, a sentence or bold part thereof is given which may need improvement. Alternatives are given at (a), (b) and (c) below, which may be a better option. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Question. A taller Sikh rushed forward than any of his comrades.
(a) A Sikh, taller than any of his comrades, rushed forward
(b) A Sikh rushed forward taller than any of his comrades
(c) A Sikh rushed forward than any of his comrades taller
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. An author in the reign of Queen Anne who was famous lived in a cottage.
(a) An author in the reign, who was famous, of Queen Anne lived in a cottage
(b) In the reign of Queen Anne, an author lived in a cottage, who was famous
(c) An author who was famous in the reign of Queen Anne, lived in a cottage
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. In the absence of your support, he would have lost the election.
(a) Lacking your support, he would have lost the election.
(b) But for your support, he would have lost the election.
(c) He would have lost the election if you had not supported him.
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. My uncle is enough rich to buy a car.
(a) My uncle is rich enough to buy a car.
(b) My uncle is richer enough to by a car.
(c) My uncle is enough richer to buy a car.
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. Walking along the road, an old man ran over the lorry.
(a) Walking along the road, an old man ran behind the lorry.
(b) Running along the road, the lorry ran over an old man.
(c) The lorry ran over an old man walking along the road.
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).
Question. Did there bus come on time?
(a) their’s
(b) theirs
(c) their
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. Mayank was working overtime for the last two weeks.
(a) is working
(b) is being working
(c) has been working
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. Every morning I get up at 4 a.m., but today I get up at 7 a.m.
(a) got up
(b) was getting up
(c) am getting up
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. Most children are liking ice-cream.
(a) likes
(b) like
(c) were liking
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. Supposing if he comes, what should I do?
(a) If he comes
(b) In case he will come
(c) In the event of his being come
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
In the following questions, a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Question. Obviously he isn’t cut up to be a good teacher.
(a) cut-out
(b) cut in
(c) cut for
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. Power got with money is the most craved for today.
(a) sought after
(b) wished for
(c) welcomed for
(d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. The brown shirt wants washing.
(a) has to wash
(b) is in need of a wash
(c) requires a wash
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. You are asked to copy this letter word by word.
(a) word for word
(b) word with word
(c) word to word
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. The weak man is a slave to his sensuous pleasures.
(a) sensory
(b) sensual
(c) secondary
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).
Question. My uncle presented me the more expensive watch.
(a) much
(b) mere
(c) most
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. Either Vijay or Vimal are going to be selected for the match.
(a) has
(b) is
(c) have been
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. Nisha is more funnier than Natasha.
(a) funnier
(b) funniest
(c) quite funny
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. The office staff members wished each and other on New Year’s Day.
(a) one other
(b) one another
(c) each another
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. The two brothers shared the property beside themselves.
(a) among
(b) between
(c) amidst
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the Bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).
Question. Several disciples follow the footsteps of their guru.
(a) follow in
(b) follow on
(c) are following
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. I did not see him since he wrote last.
(a) I could not see him
(b) I shall not see him
(c) I have not seen him
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. Who will provide relief to the poor in this country?
(a) money
(b) succour
(c) shelter
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. Most of the non-Western countries have been subject either to total colonial rule or varying degrees of economic control and their native population has either been destroyed or Westernized.
(a) has been subject to either
(b) either have been subject to
(c) have been either subjected to
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. Strenuous as it was, they went on with their task.
(a) since it was
(b) because it was
(c) although it was
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
Question. To get into the building I’ll disguise as a reporter.
(a) disguise to be
(b) disguise as one
(c) disguise myself
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. He denied that he had not forged my signature.
(a) would not forge
(b) had forged
(c) did not forge
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. If I had played well, I would have won the match.
(a) I played well
(b) I play well
(c) I am playing will
(d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. Since the records are missing, the possibility of paying more than one compensation for the same piece of land cannot be ruled aside.
(a) out
(b) off
(c) away
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
Question. A callous system generates nothing but a misanthrope.
(a) develops
(b) induces
(c) produces
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).
Question. Who you said was coming to see me this morning?
(a) you did say
(b) did you say
(c) did you say that
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. He is not only known for his wealth but also for his learning.
(a) not only known for his learning
(b) only known for his wealth
(c) known not only for his wealth
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. Owing to the close affinity of the architect and the builder, the project was completed ahead of schedule.
(a) termination
(b) cooperation
(c) collaboration
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. The servant was disturbed as her son was now out of sight due to bad company.
(a) out of bounds
(b) out of control
(c) out of reach
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. Whenever I doubt about the meaning of a word, I look up my dictionary.
(a) Whenever I have a doubt
(b) Whenever I am in doubt
(c) The moment I doubt
(d) No improvement
Answer : A
In the following questions, a part of the sentence 3 printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose correct alternative. In case no improvement needed your answer is (d).
Question. She had read Oliver Twist when she had been fourteen years old.
(a) had become
(b) has become
(c) was
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. Children like to eat sweets, isn’t it?
(a) do they
(b) is it
(c) don’t they?
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. He took disadvantage of the situation and cheated many people.
(a) chance
(b) advantage
(c) disapproval
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. He was so afraid that his knees knocked one another.
(a) one against
(b) each other
(c) both
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
Question. All the candidates will give a test on Friday.
(a) appear
(b) take
(c) accept
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).
Question. He behaves like coward.
(a) cowardly
(b) in a cowardly manner
(c) as if he was a coward
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. Neither of them went to the cinema.
(a) Both of them did not go
(b) Both did not go
(c) Neither went
(d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. I used to have very thick hair.
(a) use to have
(b) used to having
(c) used to had
(d) No improvement
Answer : D
Question. They reached at Calcutta on Monday last.
(a) reached to Calcutta
(b) reached on Calcutta
(c) reached Calcutta
(d) No improvement
Answer : C
Question. I did not saw my cousin in Madras.
(a) not seen
(b) did not see
(c) did not seen
(d) No improvement
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 3 English Revision Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Common Errors Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Guided Story Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Idioms and Phrases Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Improvement of Sentences Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Indefinite Article Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English One Word Substitution Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Picture Composition Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Prepositions Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Present Perfect Continuous Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Sentence and Its types Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Singular Plural Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Subject and Predicate Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 English
CBSE Class 3 English Improvement of Sentences Assignment
Access the latest Improvement of Sentences assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 3. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Improvement of Sentences. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Improvement of Sentences
Practicing these Class 3 English assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Improvement of Sentences properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Improvement of Sentences sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Improvement of Sentences test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve English Improvement of Sentences Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 3 English before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Improvement of Sentences questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 3 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 3 English Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Improvement of Sentences on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 3 English Chapter Improvement of Sentences from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 3 English Chapter Improvement of Sentences assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Improvement of Sentences.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 3 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Improvement of Sentences. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 3 English Chapter Improvement of Sentences are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.