Read and download the CBSE Class 3 English Synonyms Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 3 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Synonyms. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 3 English Synonyms
Practicing these Class 3 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Synonyms, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Synonyms Class 3 Solved Questions and Answers
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as your answer.
Question. Beseech
(a) Crave
(b) Praise
(c) Bless
(d) Beg
Answer : D
Question. Snooze
(a) Sleep
(b) Snore
(c) Dream
(d) Relax
Answer : A
Question. Humiliation
(a) Elimination
(b) Dishonour
(c) Irritation
(d) Damage
Answer : B
Question. Emit
(a) Discharge
(b) Appear
(c) Vomit
(d) Disappear
Answer : A
Question. Gullibility
(a) Shrewdness
(b) Simplicity
(c) Avidity
(d) Gravity
Answer : B
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. Repeal
(a) Acceptance
(b) Cancellation
(c) Rejection
(d) Dejection
Answer : B
Question. Tenet
(a) Belief
(b) Provision
(c) Perspective
(d) View
Answer : A
Question. Peculiar
(a) Special
(b) Strange
(c) Ordinary
(d) Rare
Answer : B
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. COLLATE
(a) Describe
(b) Narrate
(c) Prescribe
(d) Assemble
Answer : D
Question. ADVOCATE
(a) Pronounce
(b) Support
(c) Determine
(d) Predict
Answer : B
Question. PREAMBLE
(a) Mediation
(b) Conclusion
(c) Introduction
(d) Definition
Answer : C
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. Persist
(a) Resist
(b) Leave
(c) Quit
(d) Insist
Answer : D
Question. Eventually
(a) Previously
(b) Briefly
(c) Finally
(d) Successfully
Answer : C
Question. Impeccable
(a) Remarkable
(b) Unbelievable
(c) Flawless
(d) Displeasing
Answer : C
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as your answer.
Question. ABSOLVE
(a) Consume
(b) Punish
(c) Acquit
(d) Withheld
Answer : C
Question. ASCRIPTION
(a) Description
(b) Account
(c) Attribution
(d) Cure
Answer : C
Question. TOIL
(a) Test
(b) Spoil
(c) Work hard
(d) Tell
Answer : C
Question. MIMIC
(a) Tease
(b) Refresh
(c) Greet
(d) Copy
Answer : D
Question. KIOSK
(a) Store
(b) Shop
(c) Booth
(d) Mall
Answer : A
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as your answer.
Question. Latent
(a) Hidden
(b) Expose
(c) Obstruct
(d) Confuse
Answer : A
Question. Dwindle
(a) Flourish
(b) Grow
(c) Increase
(d) Decrease
Answer : D
Question. Ameliorate
(a) To appease
(b) To improve
(c) To humiliate
(d) To make excuse
Answer : B
Question. Ossify
(a) Make or become like a stone
(b) Make or become like a bone
(c) Turn into plasma
(d) Turn into iron
Answer : B
Question. Spurious
(a) Fictional
(b) True
(c) Particular
(d) Fake
Answer : D
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as your answer.
Question. Jealous
(a) Interested
(b) Hatred
(c) Envied
(d) Admired
Answer : C
Question. Guile
(a) Cunning
(b) Careful
(c) Careless
(d) Greedy
Answer : A
Question. Futility
(a) Uselessness
(b) Insignificance
(c) Irrelevance
(d) Unimportance
Answer : A
Question. Sham
(a) Real
(b) Genuine
(c) Authentic
(d) Fake
Answer : D
Question. Arduous
(a) Troublesome
(b) Gloomy
(c) Difficult
(d) Perilous
Answer : C
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as your answer.
Question. ABSURD
(a) Diligent
(b) Ridiculous
(c) Brisk
(d) Complex
Answer : B
Question. SOLITARY
(a) Sad
(b) Voluntary
(c) Subtle
(d) Lonely
Answer : D
Question. PACIFIC
(a) Extensive
(b) Peaceful
(c) Deep
(d) White
Answer : B
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. Affluent
(a) Blossom
(b) Flourish
(c) Prosperous
(d) Thrive
Answer : C
Question. Peril
(a) Danger
(b) Roughness
(c) Insecurity
(d) Anger
Answer : A
Question. August
(a) Common
(b) Ridiculous
(c) Dignified
(d) Petty
Answer : C
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. BARBARIC
(a) Uncivilized
(b) Premeditated
(c) Barber’s
(d) Thorny
Answer : A
Question. HURDLE
(a) Throw
(b) Opposition
(c) Obstacle
(d) Suspicion
Answer : C
Question. DETER
(a) To neglect
(b) To disapprove
(c) To differ
(d) To hinder
Answer : D
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as your answer.
Question. COARSE
(a) Path
(b) Difficult
(c) Rough
(d) Definite
Answer : C
Question. VANISH
(a) Disappear
(b) Decrease
(c) Encircle
(d) Reveal
Answer : A
Question. SPURIOUS
(a) Modest
(b) Spontaneous
(c) Fake
(d) Sincere
Answer : C
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. PARSIMONY
(a) Expenditure
(b) Bankruptcy
(c) Bribery
(d) Miserliness
Answer : D
Question. TRIBULATION
(a) Palpitation
(b) Suffering
(c) Weakness
(d) Stimulation
Answer : B
Question. RAMPART
(a) Ropeway
(b) Staircase
(c) Parapet
(d) Scaffold
Answer : C
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. DEMISE
(a) Death
(b) Misfortune
(c) Accident
(d) Dismissal
Answer : A
Question. ADVERSITY
(a) Opponent
(b) Misfortune
(c) Adversary
(d) Hostility
Answer : B
Question. MUNDANE
(a) Musical
(b) Ordinary
(c) Mortal
(d) Mandatory
Answer : B
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Question. Garnish
(a) Honour
(b) Respect
(c) Obey
(d) Adorn
Answer : D
Question. Abandon
(a) Excuse
(b) Forsake
(c) Urge
(d) Risk
Answer : B
Question. Odious
(a) Hateful
(b) Rotten
(c) Infamous
(d) Sick
Answer : A
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as your answer.
Question. INGENUOUS
(a) Innocent
(b) Artful
(c) Cunning
(d) Clever
Answer : A
Question. INNOCUOUS
(a) Careless
(b) Harmless
(c) Insufficient
(d) Irresponsible
Answer : B
Question. INSOLENT
(a) Disrespectful
(b) Insoluble
(c) Depreciating
(d) The sole of a shoe
Answer : A
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as your answer.
Question. ANTAGONIST
(a) Non-believer
(b) Trouble-maker
(c) Trouble-shooter
(d) Opponent
Answer : D
Question. SOLITARY
(a) Solid
(b) Solicitous
(c) Lonely
(d) Voluntary
Answer : C
Question. ENGROSS
(a) Dismiss
(b) Oppress
(c) Absorb
(d) Endanger
Answer : C
In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as your answer.
Question. FETCH
(a) Order
(b) Bring
(c) Scoop
(d) Take
Answer : B
Question. ECSTASY
(a) Economy
(b) Eclipse
(c) Joy
(d) Extremism
Answer : C
Question. CLANDESTINE
(a) Family
(b) Useful
(c) Dangerous
(d) Secret
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 3 English Revision Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Common Errors Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Guided Story Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Idioms and Phrases Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Improvement of Sentences Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Indefinite Article Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English One Word Substitution Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Picture Composition Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Prepositions Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Present Perfect Continuous Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Sentence and Its types Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Singular Plural Assignment |
| CBSE Class 3 English Subject and Predicate Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 English
CBSE Class 3 English Synonyms Assignment
Access the latest Synonyms assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 3. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Synonyms. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Synonyms
Practicing these Class 3 English assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Synonyms properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Synonyms sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Synonyms test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve English Synonyms Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 3 English before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Synonyms questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 3 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 3 English Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Synonyms on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 3 English Chapter Synonyms from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 3 English Chapter Synonyms assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Synonyms.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 3 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Synonyms. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 3 English Chapter Synonyms are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.