CBSE Class 3 English Subject and Predicate Assignment

Read and download the CBSE Class 3 English Subject and Predicate Assignment for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 3 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Subject And Predicate. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 3 English Subject And Predicate

Practicing these Class 3 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Subject And Predicate, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Subject And Predicate Class 3 Solved Questions and Answers

Subject and Predicate

Differentiate between the subject and the predicate part of the sentence.
 
Divide the sentences into subject and predicate parts.
Write (S) under the subject part and (P) under the predicate part. (One is done for you.)
 
Answer : The Yamuna | is a famous river.
           S                   P
 
2. Tomorrow is my birthday.
Answer : Tomorrow | is my birthday.
            S                   P
 
3. The earth revolves around the sun.
Answer : The earth | revolves around the sun.
 
4. Megha is reading a book.
Answer : Megha | is reading a book.
           S                   P
 
5. Jaya will win the prize.
Answer : Jaya | will win a prize.
            S             P
 
6. This flight is delayed.
Answer : This flight | is delayed.
             S              P
 
7. Children must obey their elders.
Answer : Children | must obey their elders.
            S                  P
 
8. The doctor gave the patient some medicine.
Answer : The doctor | gave the patient some medicine.
            S                     P
 
9. Cindrella lived happily ever after.
Answer : Cindrella | lived happily ever after.
            S                    P
 
10. The birds are flying in the sky.
Answer : The birds | are flying in the sky.
            S                     P
 
11. Mother is cooking the food.
Answer : Mother | is cooking the food.
            S                    P
 
Add the missing subject/predicate to make meaningful sentences.
 
1. The doctor .........................................................................
Answer : gave the medicine
 
2. ........................................................................... is in Agra.
Answer : The Taj Mahal
 
3. Grandfather ......................................................................
Answer : narrates interesting stories
 
4. ........................................................................ was reading a storybook.
Answer : Rita
 
5. Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru ......................................................
Answer : was the first Prime Minister of India
 
6. .......................................................................... picked up the wounded bird.
Answer : Binod
 
7. ........................................................................... live in the same building.
Answer : Poonam and Jaspreet
 
8. Krish and Isha ...................................................................
Answer : are siblings
 
9. Eiffel Tower .......................................................................
Answer : is in Paris
 
10. The Ramayana ...................................................................
Answer : is written by Valmiki
 

EXERCISE 1:

Circle the subject and underline the predicate in the following sentences:

1. Shenaz went to school by bus.

2. My father comes home before sunset.

3. Rehmanwon a medal.

4.My mother makes very nice pudding.

5. The old farmer is very happy.

6. They are going to Manali next week.

7. The cat is sleeping in the basket.

8. Madhu and Manju are eating ice-cream cones.

9. Vineet is flying a kite.

10. My sister has curly hair.

 

Real Life Example

• Knowledge of subject and predicate will help you to understand grammar and other parts of speech better.

LEARNING OBJECTIVE

This lesson will help you to:—
Understand subject and predicate.'

QUICK CONCEPT REVIEW
We all know that a group of words that makes complete sense is called a sentence. When we make a sentence, we name some person or thing; and say something about that person or thing. So we must have a subject to speak about and whatever we say about the subject is the predicate.
Hence every sentence has two parts, expressed or understood.

Sentences : There are four types of sentences.
• Assertive/ Declarative sentences
• Imperative sentences
• Exclamatory sentences
• Interrogative sentences

DEFINITION
• The part of the sentence which names the person or thing we speak about is called the subject.
• What is said about the person or thing denoted by the subject. This part of the sentence is called the predicate.

TRY ADDING THE PREDICATE FOR THESE PICTURES

""CBSE-Class-3-English-Subject-and-Predicate-Assignment-1

No.SubjectPredicate
A.The sunrises in the east
B.The Queen of Englandvisited India
C.Birdsare flying in the sky
D.Childrenlike to read story books
E.Kolkatais on Hooghly river

A complete sentence is composed of a subject and predicate.
The predicate modifies the subject of the sentence. It is composed of at least a verb that tells the action of the sentence’s subject.
The predicate identifies and describes the action of the sentence.
Predicates complete the thought of the sentence, and provide the substance of the idea that is being communicated.

Sentences can be classified into four kinds.

1. Assertive sentences: Also known as declarative sentence, make a statement. They talk about facts and end with a fullstop. They can either be positive or negative, depending on the information being shared.
For example - Sunday is a holiday.
(Positive, assertive)
The sun does not rise from the west.
(Negative, assertive)

2. Imperative sentences: They make a command or request. They typically end with a period (.) but
sometimes end with an exclamation mark (!).
For example - Please be quiet.
Complete your homework.
Imperative sentences that express a desire or wish are often called as optative sentences.
For example - May God bless you
I wish I were the Prime Minister.

3. Exclamatory sentences: Sentences that express strong emotions or feelings like that of pity, happiness, shock, surprise or anger are called exclamatory sentences. They end with an exclamatory mark (!)
For example - You did a great job!
I love you so much!

4. Interrogative sentences: Sentences that inquire about someone or something, that is, question something, are called interrogative sentences. They end with a question mark (?).
For example - What is the capital of India?
How old are you?

Misconcept/Concept

Misconcept: Predicate always starts from Verb.

Concept: This is not true.
In most of the sentences predicate does start from verb but not all.
Example:
Sweet are the uses of adversity.

• Subject: The uses of adversity.

• Predicate: are sweet.

Subject and Predicate
Find the verb, the main verb in a sentence, then ask yourself who or what did it?
That’s the subject.
Like a sentence’s captain, subjects make verbs happen.
E.g : Dana couldn’t stop laughing.
“Dana” is the subject, she’s doing the action.
She was rolling on the floor.
“She” is the subject.

PLAY TIME
Players required 2 or more
Both the players will make chits of twenty subject.
They will put it in a bowl and shuffle it. Now each player will take out a chit and say a predicate for that subject.

 

Choose the correct word.

Question. Big cities have multi-storeyed_______.
(a) bridges
(b) roads
(c) buildings
(d) markets
Answer : C

Question. Our school library has huge collection of_______.
(a) games
(b) books
(c) newspapers
(d) maps
Answer : B

Question. Christians’ place of worship. _______.
(a) mosque
(b) temple
(c) gurudwara
(d) church
Answer : D

Question. Aeroplanes fly in the_______.
(a) sky
(b) water
(c) road
(d) rail
Answer : A

Question. Honesty is the best_______.
(a) idea
(b) wealth
(c) policy
(d) health
Answer : C

Question. Bread, butter and egg is my favourite ________.
(a) breakfast
(b) snacks
(c) lunch
(d) dinner
Answer : A

Question. The Himalayas are the highest________.
(a) hills
(b) oceans
(c) valleys
(d) mountains
Answer : D

Question. Lotus is our national________.
(a) bird
(b) animal
(c) flower
(d) fruit
Answer : C

Question. The earth goes round the_______.
(a) moon
(b) sun
(c) planets
(d) stars
Answer : B

Question. Animals do not_______.
(a) laugh
(b) eat
(c) drink
(d) sleep
Answer : A
 

Find the correct analogy.

Question. Air is to man as water is to _______.
(a) ostrich
(b) plant
(c) zebra
(d) woman
Answer : B

Question. Fragrance is to flower as smoke is to ________.
(a) fire
(b) stem
(c) roots
(d) water
Answer : A

Question. Tortoise is to slow as hare is to ________.
(a) slow
(b) rabbit
(c) speed
(d) deer
Answer : (C) speed (tortoise walks slowly but hare walks speedily)

Question. Hill is to mountain as house is to _______.
(a) farmer
(b) mansion
(c) caravan
(d) brick
Answer : (B) mansion (as mountain is bigger form of hill so mansion is bigger form of house)

Question. Peel is to banana as shell is to _______.
(a) pearl
(b) crab
(c) sea
(d) hark
Answer : B
 

Identify the complete subject.

Question. Rajiv and his sister came here yesterday.
(a) Rajiv
(b) came
(c) came here yesterday
(d) Rajiv and his sister
Answer : D

Question. The house behind the lake belongs to my aunt.
(a) belongs to my aunt
(b) house
(c) The house behind the lake
(d) lake
Answer : C

Question. Sarita and Deepika were talking quietly.
(a) were talking quietly
(b) Sarita and Deepika
(c) talking
(d) quietly
Answer : B

Question. The third and fourth class did not participate.
(a) The third and fourth class
(b) were not allowed to participate
(c) allowed to participate
(d) participate
Answer : A

Question. My friend Perry helped me with the lawn.
(a) Perry
(b) helped me with the lawn
(c) with the lawn
(d) My friend Perry.
Answer : D
 

Identify the complete predicate.

Question. Amit and his friends waited for over an hour.
(a) waited for over an hour
(b) Amit and his friends
(c) for over an hour
(d) over an hour
Answer : A

Question. Sheena lost her book.
(a) Sheena
(b) her book
(c) lost her book
(d) book
Answer : C

Question. Catherine’s dog spilled tea on the table.
(a) Catherine’s dog
(b) spilled tea on the table
(c) tea on the table
(d) table
Answer : B

Question. Our teacher Mrs. Bhatt gave us books to read.
(a) books to read
(b) gave us books to read
(c) gave
(d) Our teacher Mrs. Bhatt
Answer : B

Question. Kanha and Krishna sat on the floor.
(a) floor
(b) Kanha and Krishna
(c) sat on the floor
(d) sat
Answer : C
 

Match the subjects with the predicates.

Question. 

List I (SubjectList II (Predicate)
A. The king1. is a polite person
B. A good boy2. sets in the west.
C. The sun3. never tells a lie.
D. Our headmaster4. shot an arrow into the air.

     A      B      C     D
(a) 1      2      3      4
(b) 4      3      2      1
(c) 3      2      4      1
(d) 2      4      1      3
Answer : B

Question. 

List I (SubjectList II (Predicate)
A. Rome1. are our best friend.
B. Books2. was not built in a day.
C. The stars3. sells pens, papers etc.
D. A stationer4. are shining in the sky.

 

     A      B      C     D
(a) 4      1      2      3
(b) 3      2      4      1
(c) 2      1      4      3
(d) 1      2      3      4
Answer : C

Question. 

List I (SubjectList II (Predicate)
A. Humpty Dumpty1. is very strict
B. Our maths teacher2. are the pillars of success
C. Swimming3. sat on a wall.
D. Failures4. is the best exercise.

     A      B      C     D
(a) 1      2      3      4
(b) 4      2      1      3
(c) 2      3      4      1
(d) 3      1      4      2
Answer : D
 

Each sentence is broken into subject and predicate, find out the correct one. 

Question. A. Socrates / was a learned man.
B. My father goes / for a walk every morning.
C. Delhi, the capital of India, / is my hometown.
D. The dewdrops glitter / in the sunshine.
(a) A and C are correct
(b) A and B are correct
(c) B and D are correct
(d) C and D are correct
Answer : A

Question. A. Borrowed / garments never fit well.
B. A sick room / should be well aired.
C. Edison invented / the phonograph.
D. A pen / is mightier than a sword.
(a) A and B are correct
(b) A and C are correct
(c) B and D are correct
(d) C and D are correct
Answer : C

Consider the statements given below the passage, and find out true or false. 
Indian cities are interesting places to visit. Metropolitans are highly populated. Other smaller cities are also of great value. Delhi, the capital of India, is famous for its historical places.
Kolkata is famous for art and culture. Mumbai, the Gateway of India is known for film industry.
Chennai stands for its churches. Bangalore stands for computer industry. Hyderabad is famous for Charminar. Our country is an interesting place for tourists.

Question. A. Kolkata (Sub)/ is famous for art and culture (pre).
B. Interesting places to visit (sub)/ Indian cities are (pre).
(a) TT
(b) TF
(c) FT
(d) FF
Answer : B

Question. A. Are highly populated (sub)/ metropolitans (pre).
B. Delhi, the capital of India (sub)/ is famous for its historical places (pre).
(a) TT
(b) TF
(c) FT
(d) FF
Answer : C

Question. A. Our country is an interesting (sub)/ place for tourists (pre).
B. Chennai stands (sub)/ for its chruches (pre).
(a) TT
(b) TF
(c) FT
(d) FF
Answer : D

Question. A. Mumbai the Gateway of India (Sub)/is known for film industry (pre)
B. Our country is an (Sub)/interesting place for tourists (pre)
(a) TT
(b) TF
(c) FT
(d) FF
Answer : B

Question. A. Bangalore (sub)/stands for computer industry (pre).
B. Hyderabad is famous (Sub)/for Charminar. (pre)
(a) TT
(b) TF
(c) FT
(d) FF
Answer : B

Question. Identify the pictures and use the first letter of each word to make a new word.

""CBSE-Class-3-English-Subject-and-Predicate-Assignment

The word is
(a) sentiment
(b) sentence
(c) subject
(d) predicate
Answer : B
 

Look at the list given below and then choose the correct option.

Question. In the list given below how many subjects can you find ?
A big spider, A buzzing bee, landed the UFO, checked my vision, my notebook, spun a web, my notebook, has lots of clothes in it, jumped in the sea, the eye doctor, the house. The space alien, needs soil, water and sunlight.
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Answer : (C) A big spider, a buzzing bee, my notebook, the eye doctor, the house, the space alien.

Question. In the list given above, how many predicates can you find ?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
Answer : (C) Landed the UFO, checked my vision, spun a web, has lots of clothes in it, jumped in the sea, needs soil, water and sunlight.


Identify the type of sentence and choose the correct option.

Question. The firemen were extinguishing the fire.
(a) Assertive
(b) Imperative
(c) Interrogative
(d) Exclamatory
Answer : A

Question. The stars are shining brightly.
(a) Assertive
(b) Imperative
(c) Interrogative
(d) Exclamatory
Answer : A

Question. Are you going to the movie tonight?
(a) Assertive
(b) Imperative
(c) Interrogative
(d) Exclamatory
Answer : C

Question. Wow, its a beautiful dress!
(a) Assertive
(b) Imperative
(c) Interrogative
(d) Exclamatory
Answer : D

Question. Do not litter the class.
(a) Assertive
(b) Imperative
(c) Interrogative
(d) Exclamatory
Answer : B
 

Identify the correct sentence and choose the correct option.

Question. 
(a) I am very hungry.
(b) I forgot do to my homework
(c) Going to the beach are very fun.
(d) I don’t thinks.
Answer : A

Question. 
(a) Who is sing so loudly?
(b) The boy kicks the ball.
(c) Thames is ate rice.
(d) Becky and Jess are playing the singing and piano.
Answer : B

Question. 
(a) We will race in the running this Monday.
(b) I am to going to the dentist.
(c) I do not has enough money.
(d) The dog is running after me.
Answer : D

Question. 
(a) Are we their yet?
(b) Come to soon home.
(c) Is you alright?
(d) I need some help.
Answer : D

Question. 
(a) The storms was terrible.
(b) The child loves the dog.
(c) You are to very kind.
(d) It do right now.
Answer : B

CBSE Class 3 English Subject And Predicate Assignment

Access the latest Subject And Predicate assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 3. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Subject And Predicate. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Subject And Predicate

Practicing these Class 3 English assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Subject And Predicate properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Subject And Predicate sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Subject And Predicate test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve English Subject And Predicate Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 3 English before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Subject And Predicate questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 3 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 3 English Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Subject And Predicate on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 3 English Chapter Subject And Predicate assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 3 English Chapter Subject And Predicate from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these English Chapter Subject And Predicate assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 3 English Chapter Subject And Predicate assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 3 English Chapter Subject And Predicate based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Subject And Predicate.

How can practicing Chapter Subject And Predicate assignments help in English preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 3 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Subject And Predicate. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download English Chapter Subject And Predicate assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 3 English Chapter Subject And Predicate are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.