CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production VBQs

Question. What are the requirements in tissue culture?
(a) Hormones like auxin, cytokinin, agar-agar 
(b) Inorganic salt, vitamin, amino acid only
(c) Carbon source like sucrose only
(d) All of the above
Answer : D

Question. Virus free plants can be formed by 
(a) meristem culture
(b) callus culture
(c) somatic cell culture
(d) protoplast fusion
Answer : A

Question. Meristem culture is practiced in
(a) floriculture
(b) aquaculture
(c) horticulture
(d) pisciculture
Answer : A

Question. To obtain virus-free healthy plants from a diseased one by tissue culture technique, which part/parts of the diseased plant will be taken?
(a) Apical meristem only
(b) Palisade parenchyma
(c) Both apical and axillary meristems
(d) Epidermis only
Answer : C

Question. A protoplast is a cell
(a) without plasma membrane
(b) without nucleus
(c) undergoing division
(d) without cell wall
Answer : D

Question. To meet the demands of the society, in vitro production of a large number of plantlets in a short duration is practiced in floriculture and horticulture industry today. It is called
(a) somatic hybridisation
(b) micropropagation
(c) hybridoma technology
(d) somaclonal variation
Answer : B

Question. A technique of micropropagation is
(a) somatic hybridisation
(b) somatic embryogenesis
(c) protoplast fusion
(d) embryo rescue
Answer : B

Question. The plants produced from tissue culture are genetically identical to the original plant from which they are grown so they are called
(a) somaclones
(b) clones
(c) para clones
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. Somatic hybrids are produced by the fusion of …… .
(a) protoplasts of two cells
(b) cytoplasm of two cells
(c) nucleus of two cells
(d) DNA of two cells
Answer : A

Question. The embryo which develops from somatic cell is called
(a) somatic embryo
(b) reproductive embryo
(c) sterile embryo
(d) None of the above
Answer : A

Question. The technique of regeneration of whole plant from any part of a plant by allowing it to grow on a suitable culture under aseptic sterile conditions in vitro is called
(a) tissue culture
(b) plant culture
(c) micropropagation
(d) somatic hybridisation
Answer : A

Question. Which one is used in tissue culture? 
(a) Explant
(b) Somaclones
(c) Hybridisation
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. The capacity of a cell explant to grow into a whole plant is called
(a) callus
(b) tissue culture
(c) cellular totipotency
(d) All of these
Answer : C

Question. The process of fusion of protoplast of somatic cells obtained from different varieties or species of plant on a suitable nutrient medium in vitro to develop a somatic hybrid is called
(a) somatic hybridisation
(b) cross hybridisation
(c) intravarietal hybridisation
(d) interspecific hybridisation
Answer : A

Question. Pomato is a somatic hybrid of
(a) potato and onion
(b) potato and tomato
(c) potato and brinjal
(d) brinjal and tomato
Answer : B

I. Assertion and Reason
In each of the following questions, a statement of
Assertion (A) i
s given followed by corresponding statement of
Reason (R). Of the statements, mark the correct answer as
(a) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) It both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) If A is true, but R is false
(d) If A is false, but R is true

Question. Assertion (A) Bird flu disease is the disease of poultry.
Reason (R) It is caused by a bacterium.
Answer : C

Question. Assertion (A) Inbreeding produces pureline.
Reason (R) It causes homozygosity.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A) Hybrid vigour (heterosis) is the phenotypic superiority of hybrid over both of its parents.
Reason (R) Characters of both the parents get expressed in the hybrid progeny.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A) Biofortification is the most practical approach to improve the health of the people suffering form hidden hunger.
Reason (R) Biofortification is used to increase nutrient value of crops.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A) Interspecific crosses are rare in nature and intergeneric crosses almost unknown.
Reason (R) Interspecific cross combine undesirable features of both the parents.
Answer : C

Question. Assertion (A) In tissue culture, whole plant can be produced from any plant cell.
Reason (R) Plant cells possess totipotency which allow any viable plant cell to differentiate into somatic embryo that can give rise to different cells of plants.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A) Virus-free plants can be produced by meristem tissue culture.
Reason (R) In virus infected plant, only apical mesistem is free of virus.
Answer : C

Question. Assertion (A) Protoplast culture is an important technique of somatic hybrids.
Reason (R) Protoplast culture technique results in the production of somatic hybrids.
Answer : D

Question. Assertion (A) Aquaculture practice is economically very beneficial.
Reason (R) It involves breeding, rearing, harvesting and management of useful aquatic plants and animals.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A) Light is an essential component of poultry farm management.
Reason (R) Exposure to 14-16 hours of light ensures optimum production of eggs.
Answer : A

 

II. Statement Based Questions

Question.Mark the incorrect statement for inbreeding.
(a) Inbreeding depression increases productivity
(b) Inbreeding depression can be overcome by outcrossing
(c) Produces purelines
(d) Increases homozygosity
Answer : A

Question.Which of the following statements is correct for cross-breeding?
(a) Refers to the cross of superior male of one breed with superior female of another breed
(b) Is used to produce purelines
(c) Causes reduction in fertility
(d) Is best for amimals below average in milk productivity, growth rate, etc.
Answer : A

Question.Which statements are correct about Atlas-66?
(a) It has high protein content
(b) It has been used as a donor for improving cultivated wheat
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Protina, Shakti and Rattan are three improved and biofortified hybrids of Atlas-66
Answer : C

Question.Which of the following statements given below are correct?
(a) The progeny of cross-breeding may be used for commercial production
(b) In case of artificial insemination, the semen can be used immediately or can be frozen for later use
(c) Controlled breeding experiments are carried out using artificial insemination and multiple ovulation embryo transfer technology
(d) All of the above
Answer : D

Question.Which of the following statements are not the main objective of animal breeding?
(a) Improved growth rate
(b) Increased production of milk, meat, egg, wool, etc.
(c) Superior quality of milk, meat, eggs, wool, etc.
(d) Improved resistance to various diseases
Answer : D

Question.Go through the given statements and choose the correct statement.
(a) Hilsa, sardines, mackerel are freshwater fishes
(b) Catla and common carp are marine fishes
(c) Blue revolution is concerned with fisheries
(d) Both the term aquaculture and pisciculture are used for rearing fishes only
Answer : C

Question.Which of the following statements are correct?
(a) Hybrid breeding have led to the development of several high yielding varieties resistant to water stress
(b) A group of animals related by descent and similar in most characters are called a breed
(c) The agriculture practice of breeding and raising livestock is called animal husbandry
Answer : D

Question.Read the following statements. Choose the option for correct statement.
(a) Pusa Gaurav is a maize variety resistant to aphids
(b) Pusa A-4 is okra variety resistant to aphids
(c) Himgiri is a wheat variety resistant to hill bunt
(d) Parbhani Kranti is resistant to rust disease
Answer : C

Question.Select the incorrect statement. 
(a) Inbreeding is essential to evolve purelines in any animals
(b) Inbreeding selects harmful recessive genes that reduce fertility and productivity
(c) Inbreeding helps in accumulation of superior genes and elimination of undesirable genes
(d) Inbreeding increases homozygosity
Answer : B

Question.Select the incorrect statement regarding inbreeding.
(a) Inbreeding helps in the elimination of deleterious alleles from the population
(b) Inbreeding is necessary to evolve a pureline in any animals
(c) Continued inbreeding reduces fertility and leads to inbreeding depression
(d) Inbreeding depression cannot be overcome by outcrossing
Answer : D

Question.The parameters carried out for managing dairy farm are
I. selection of both the male and female animals having high yielding potential and resistance to diseases.
II. regular visits by a veterinary doctor.
III. each animal should be fed with a balance diet.
IV. pay attention to good animal management and general supervision.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) I and II
(b) I, II and III
(c) II, III and IV
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Question.Animal husbandry deals with
I. breeding of livestock buffaloes, cows, sheep, camels, etc. that are useful to humans.
II. rearing, catching, selling, etc. of fish, molluscs and crustaceans.
III. breeding plants for human use.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) I and II
(b) I and III
(c) II and III
(d) All of these
Answer : A

Question. Consider the following statements (I-IV) and select the option which includes all the correct ones only.
I. Single cell Spirulina can produce large quantities of food rich in protein, minerals, vitamins, etc.
II. Body weight-wise the microorganism Methylophilus methylotrophus maybe able to produce several times more proteins than the cows per day.
III. Commonbutton mushrooms are a very rich source of vitamin-C.
IV. Arice variety has been developed which is very rich in calcium. 
(a) III and IV
(b) I, III and IV
(c) II, III and IV
(d) I and II
Answer : D

Question. Read the given statements.
I. Beehives are mostly kept close to crop fields of sunflower.
II. Bee-keeping is a labour-intensivemethod.
III. Beeswax is used in cosmetic industry.
IV. Apis indica is the mostcommonbee species.
Choose the incorrect statement.
(a) II and III
(b) Only II
(c) Only IV
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Read the given statements.
I. High aspartic acid, low nitrogen and sugar content in maize leads to resistance to maize stem borers.
II. Pusa Sadabahar is a food variety resistant to chilli mosaic virus.
III. NormanEBorlaug developed a semidwarf variety of wheat.
IV. Germplasm collection is the collection of all sexual genes of an individual.
Choose the incorrect statements.
(a) I and IV
(b) II and III
(c) Only IV
(d) II, III and IV
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statement (s) is/are correct?
I. The shift from grains to meat diets creates more demand for cereals.
II. SCP provides a protein rich supplement.
III. SCP can be produced by using bacteria, blue- green algae and fungi.
IV. SCP helps to minimise environmental pollution.
V. 3-10 kg of grains are required to produce 1 kg of meat by animal farming.
Choose the correct option.
(a) I, II and III
(b) Only III
(c) Only IV
(d) All of the above
Answer : C

Question. Read the given statements. Which of them are correct about testing, release and commercialisation of new cutlivars.
I. The newly selected lines are evaluated for their yield,quality and disease resistance.
II. The evalution is done by recording their performance under ideal fertiliser, irrigation, etc.
III. After evaluation, crops should be grown in farmer’s fields for at least three growing seasons.
IV. The crop is evaluated in comparison to the best available local crop cultivar.
(a) I and II
(b) I, II and III
(c) Only I
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Question. When the breeders want to incorporate desired characters into the crop plants. They should
I. increase and improve yield.
II. increase tolerance to salinity.
III. resistance to pathogen viruses, fungi and bacteria.
IV. increased tolerance to insect pests.
Choose the correct option.
(a) I and II
(b) I, II and III
(c) II, III and IV
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Given below are four statements (I-IV).Which two of the following statements are correct?
I. It is estimated that more than 70% of the world livestock population is in India and China.
II. Maintaining cleanliness and hygiene (both of the cattle and the handlers) is important while milking, storage and transport of the milk and its products.
III. Outbreeding is the breeding between animal of the same breed only.
IV. Crosses between different breeds are called inbreeding.
Choose the correct option
(a) I and II
(b) III and IV
(c) I and IV
(d) II and III
Answer : A

Question. Mutation breeding is carried out by
I. inducing mutations in plants by high energy rays.
II. screening the plant for resistance.
III. selecting the desirable plant for multiplication and breeding.
Choose the correct option.
(a) I and II
(b) I and III
(c) II and III
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Consider the following statements. Which of them are the advantages of tissue culture/ micropropagation?
I. Alarge number of plants can be grown in short time.
II. Disease free plants can be recovered from diseased plants.
III. Genetically variable plants can be produced.
IV. Somatic hybrids such as pomato can be raised.
Choose the correct option.
(a) I, II and III
(b) II, III and IV
(c) I, II and IV
(d) All of the above
Answer : C

Question. The chances of contacting bird flu from a properly cooked (above 100° C) chicken and egg are
(a) very high
(b) high
(c) moderate
(d) negligible
Answer : D

Question. Strategic steps for inbreeding are
I. identify superior male and superior female of the same breed.
II. identified animals are then mated in pairs.
III. evaluate the progeny obtained from the mating to identify superior males and females.
IV. in cattle, superior female is the cow or buffalo that produce more milk per lactation and superior male is the bull that gives rise to superior progenies.
V. superior progenies obtained are further mated.
Arrange the above given steps in correct sequence and select the correct answer.
(a) I® III® II®IV® V
(b) I® II® III® IV® V
(c) III® I ® II® IV® V
(d) III® II® I® V® IV
Answer : B

Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction in Organisms VBQs
Chapter 10 Microbes in Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes in Human Welfare VBQs
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles and Processes VBQs
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms and Populations VBQs
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants VBQs
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation VBQs
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis of Inheritance VBQs
Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health and Diseases VBQs
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production VBQs

More Study Material